Citrix 1Y0-A22 Self Study, Best Citrix 1Y0-A22 Exam Dumps With The Knowledge And Skills

,

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2040-406 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html

By Riverbed purchasing Citrix 1Y0-A22 exam sample questions, you will have all that is necessary for completing the Citrix 1Y0-A22 with all practice questions that are always up to date. All the FLYDUMPS Citrix 1Y0-A22 practice questions and answers are related to the real Citrix 1Y0-A22.If you use FLYDUMPS Citrix 1Y0-A22 exam sample questions, you can experience an actual Citrix 1Y0-A22 exam. Citrix 1Y0-A22 training covers over 100% of the Apple 9L0-004 questions and answers that may be appeared in your Citrix 1Y0-A22 test.

QUESTION 21
Scenario: Some users in remote offices complain that Citrix sessions are slow, and the network administrator has asked the Citrix Administrator to determine whether any data transmission errors are occurring for a group of sample users. In this environment, EdgeSight, Branch Repeater and Session Reliability are NOT used.
How can the Citrix Administrator determine the extent of data transmission errors based on the sample users?
A. Configure Multi-Stream for sample users.
B. Open the Citrix Connection Center for sample users.
C. Enable ICA round trip calculators for idle connections for sample users.
D. Change the active session limit to something other than Never in the ICA-TCP settings.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Scenario: A user reports that a hosted desktop session is sporadically slow. To assess the problem, an administrator reviews the Client Connection Status of the user and observes the information displayed in the attached exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

What can the administrator assess about the network based on the information in the exhibit?
A. ICA network traffic is functioning normally.
B. The white receive bar indicates there is a problem receiving data.
C. Incoming data is constrained as evidenced by the number of incoming versus outgoing frames.
D. Outgoing data is constrained as evidenced by four times the number of incoming bytes/frames. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23

Scenario: A remote user has reported that published applications are occasionally slow or choppy. The administrator thinks that it may be a network issue, and requests that the user send a Client Connection Status screenshot which is shown in the attached exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

Which conclusion can the administrator make based on the information in the attached exhibit?
A. ICA network traffic is functioning normally.
B. The white bar indicates that there may be a problem with incoming data.
C. Outgoing data is constrained as evidenced by the number of bytes/frame.
D. An older version of the Citrix Receiver may be causing ICA traffic to function less optimally.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Scenario: A network team is deploying a proxy server to a specific remote site in order to improve security and performance of the remote site. All traffic must pass through this proxy server when the new infrastructure goes live. The administrator must ensure that this happens automatically when a user logs on to the server through their client device following the upgrade.
To ensure centralized configuration of the appropriate proxy server for the site, the administrator must enable the ‘Configure Client Proxy Settings’ setting in the ICAClient template and apply it to the site __________. (Select the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. OU
B. user group
C. computer group
D. default domain controller
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Scenario: When users attempt to connect to a XenApp resource, they are often presented with a warning asking if they want to overwrite the existing launch.ICA file. Users only experience this when using the Intranet portal to connect to their XenApp resources. An administrator has identified that the “Launch.ICA” connection file is NOT deleted when a user disconnects or logs off from their session.
Which tool should the administrator use to ensure that the launch.ICA file is removed when a session is disconnected or logged off?
A. Citrix AppCenter
B. ICA Listener Configuration
C. Microsoft Group Policy Editor
D. Citrix Web Interface Management Console
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Scenario: A recent security breach occurred in which a member of staff was able to copy company confidential information onto a device which was then removed from company premises. A Citrix Adminstrator has been instructed to disable client drive mapping when staff using corporate issued domain-member laptops attempt to access XenApp resources.
Which section of the ICAClient.ADM template file must the administrator configure to facilitate this request?
A. Client Engine
B. User Experience
C. User Authentication
D. Remoting Client Devices
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Scenario: A financial application is hosted on two XenApp servers in a worker group. Users report that they often have to click the published application icon several times before they can successfully launch it.
An administrator notes that one of the servers was removed from service due to hardware issues. The other server is fully functional, and it has the necessary resources to handle all the users’ connections.
What could be a reason why users have to attempt to start the application multiple times before they are successful?
A. Multi-Stream Connections has been enabled.
B. A custom load evaluator incorporates load throttling.
C. Session Reliability has been disabled for remote users.
D. Pass-through authentication is NOT enabled for users accessing through the Citrix Receiver Enterprise.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Scenario: Users access several published applications, and they report that the logon process initiates each time an application is accessed. Upon reviewing the published application settings, the administrator sees the information in the attached exhibits.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibits. Use the tabs to switch the displayed exhibit.

Which setting should be adjusted so that users will experience an improvement in their existing session?
A. Pre-launch
B. Color depth
C. Maximize at startup
D. One instance for each user limit Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29
An administrator pulls the ICA Session Round Trip Time report in the attached exhibit from EdgeSight. Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

What can the administrator deduce about the user experience?
A. USB devices cannot be redirected for all of these users.
B. For Users 15, 2 and 14, USB devices cannot be redirected.
C. HDX Flash configured through default settings will run on the server.
D. HDX Flash configured through default settings will run on the client device.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Scenario: A member of the help desk team forwards a call to a Citrix XenApp Administrator to help a user who is currently experiencing difficulties accessing data from an application. The response times seem slow. The administrator is using the EdgeSight “Process Performance Summary by Process” built-in report and obtains the report which is displayed in the attached exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit.

What could cause the slow application performance issue based on the report in the attached exhibit?
A. The application is hanging.
B. The application is CPU intensive.
C. The application is memory intensive.
D. The application is experiencing a network issue. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Scenario: An administrator for a new Citrix XenApp 6.5 farm is providing a hosted desktop to users. The new EdgeSight implementation will NOT support XenDesktop or endpoints. Which two default alerts should the administrator delete so that only XenApp relevant alerts are configured? (Choose two.)
A. Heartbeat Halted
B. VDA Failed to Start
C. Desktop Registration Failed
D. IMA Service is Unresponsive
E. Farm Data Store Connection Failed
F. Configuration Logging Database Unavailable
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
An administrator can use Microsoft Excel with Citrix EdgeSight to provide __________ report. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. a real-time
B. a network latency
C. the XenApp user summary
D. an Online plug-in version list
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Scenario: An administrator deployed a new application on all the XenApp servers. The administrator needs to set up an alert to be notified if the application process takes up all the CPU time and RAM on the XenApp servers.
Which alert must the administrator configure?
A. Thrashing application
B. Application performance
C. High application resource usage
D. Health Monitoring and Recovery Action Failure
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A XenApp Administrator would like to centrally deploy a plug-in using Merchandising Server.
Which two steps should the administrator take to achieve this? (Choose two.)
A. Download the plug-in to the client.
B. Create deliveries to deploy the plug-in.
C. Create an MSI package to deploy the plug-in.
D. Download the plug-in to Merchandising Server.
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Scenario: Configuration logging was successfully configured with default values. Recent administrative changes to the XenApp farm have NOT been logged to the configuration database. Technicians determined that the SQL server hosting the database had an issue that has since been resolved. Administrative changes are now being logged again.
What should the administrator modify in the configuration logging properties in order to ensure that administrative changes are only allowed when configuration settings are logged?
A. Check “Configure backup database…”
B. Check “Log administrative tasks to Configuration Logging database.”
C. Uncheck “Allow changes to the farm when logging database is disconnected.”
D. Check “Require administrators to enter database credentials before clearing the log.”
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Scenario: An administrator has added an additional XenApp server to an existing zone in preparation for an expected period of bad weather disruption. This is to ensure that additional load can be managed. This server has been prepared from an existing clone with changes made in accordance with company policy. Once the new server has been brought online, Edgesight alerts appear indicating “Zone Data Collector Election Triggered.” An investigation shows that the new server is now the data collector for the zone.
The administrator has searched in the configuration log file and viewed the history using Citrix AppCenter. Which setting needs to be changed to return the data collector to the original server?
A. Load evaluator
B. Zone default setting
C. Load balancing policy
D. Worker group membership
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Scenario: An administrator deployed Remote Desktop roaming user profiles within an existing XenApp farm. As part of the transition to XenApp 6.5, Citrix Profile Management will replace the existing profile solution for XenApp user sessions.
Which two components must the administrator modify in order to implement this solution? (Choose two.)
A. Web Interface
B. XenApp server
C. Citrix License Server
D. Active Directory GPOs
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two features can an administrator configure to reduce user profile load time? (Choose two.)
A. Folder redirection
B. Session PreLaunch
C. Citrix Profile Management
D. Remote Desktop roaming profiles
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Scenario: An existing XenApp 6.5 server farm has two policies. The first policy is called “Clipboard_On” and has a priority of 1. The Client Clipboard redirection setting is configured to ‘Allow’ and it is configured in the Unfiltered policy.
The second policy is called “Clipboard_percent” and has a priority of 2. The Clipboard redirection bandwidth limit percent setting is configured to 25% and is applied to all domain users.
The policies are stored in the Citrix data store and no additional Active Directory policies are configured. After some time, the administrator detects that users are sometimes unable to use clipboard mapping.
How can the administrator configure the environment so that users are always able to use clipboard mapping in this environment?
A. Change the priority order of the two policies.
B. Ensure that all users have an ICA client newer than version 11.2 installed.
C. Configure the Web Interface to use Workspace Control for all domain users.
D. Ensure that the ICA connection settings are the same between the XenApp 6.5 servers.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Scenario: An administrator needs to provide quick access and a fast experience for a group of users when they access one important application. These users are members of a group called CTX-VIP.
How can the administrator configure the environment to ensure that these users will have the experience that they need when they use the important application?
A. Profile and stream the important application for the CTX-VIP group to the XenApp servers.
B. Enable the Preferential Load Balancing policy, assign a High session importance for group CTX-VIP and set the application importance for this application.
C. Configure the Citrix User policy setting to assign more CPU for this group and configure the Computer policy enabling the fair sharing of CPU between sessions.
D. Create a load evaluator with low CPU threshold, assign for the group CTX-VIP and configure a Computer policy with Preferential Load Balancing enabled for this group.
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
An administrator is configuring a XenApp 6.5 farm that has the default printer settings still in place. Which configuration would require the administrator to make a change to the default printer settings?
A. Auto-create all client printers.
B. Auto-install native printer drivers.
C. Do not use Universal printing compression.
D. Only use Universal printing if the requested driver is unavailable. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Scenario: An administrator is configuring a XenApp 6.5 farm that has the default printer settings still in place. Users at a branch office connect to the Citrix farm with an average bandwidth of 2048 Kbps.
Which configuration can the administrator make to ensure that the maximum bandwidth allowed for accessing client printers does NOT exceed 1024 Kpbs?
A. Create a new Citrix User policy with “Multi-stream Connections” enabled.
B. Create a new Citrix User policy with “Printer redirection bandwidth limit percent” set to 50.
C. Create a new Citrix User policy with “Printer redirection bandwidth limit” set to 1024 Kbps.
D. Create a new Citrix User policy with “LPT port redirection bandwidth limit” set to 1024 Kbps. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
As part of a migration from XenApp 5 to XenApp 6.5, a company plans to migrate existing published application data to the new farm.
Which tool should an administrator use to complete the migration?
A. XenApp Prep Integration Tool
B. XenApp Server Role Manager
C. Citrix XenApp Migration Center
D. Citrix AppCenter in the target farm Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Scenario: An administrator needs to increase the number of XenApp 6.5 servers in the current farm to increase capacity for disaster recovery. A number of XenApp 6.5 servers already exist; these were used for a proof of concept (PoC) farm. These servers have the same OS, XenApp version and applications as
the production farm.
Which tool should be used to migrate the PoC servers into the production farm?

A. Citrix XenApp Migration Center
B. Citrix AppCenter in the target farm
C. Citrix AppCenter in the source farm
D. Citrix XenApp Server Role Manager Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Click the Exhibit button to view the attached exhibit. Which two resources are required to set up a full disaster recovery site to handle Citrix user profiles based on the scenario in the attached exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. DFS namespaces
B. Referrals to Multiple Folder Targets
C. Multiple folder targets and DFS Replication
D. Failover clusters for hosting individual folder targets Correct Answer: AC
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Scenario: An administrator is migrating from XenApp 5 on Windows Server 2003 to XenApp 6.5 on Windows Server 2008 R2. All applications have been successfully moved except for one which requires Windows Server 2003. The application that requires Windows Server 2003 needs to be available to users.
Which action should the administrator take to meet the needs of this scenario?
A. Run CHFARM on the XenApp 5 server.
B. Configure Web Interface to present applications from both farms.
C. Stream the application that requires Windows Server 2003 to the new XenApp 6.5 servers.
D. Use the Citrix XenApp Migration Center to migrate the published application data to XenApp 6.5. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

If you want to sail through the difficult Citrix 1Y0-A22 exam, it would never do to give up using Citrix 1Y0-A22 exam-related materials when you prepare for your exam. If you would like to find the best certification training dumps that suit you, Flydumps is the best place to go. Flydumps is a well known and has many excellent exam dumps that relate to IT certification test. Moreover all Citrix 1Y0-A22 exam dumps give free demo download. If you want to know whether Flydumps practice test dumps suit you, you can download Citrix 1Y0-A22 free demo to experience it in advance.

Pass4itsure C2040-406 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html

Citrix 1Y0-A22 Self Study, Best Citrix 1Y0-A22 Exam Dumps With The Knowledge And Skills