Cisco 642-999 Certification Exam, Most Accurate Cisco 642-999 Demo Download On Our Store

,

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-680 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

FLYDUMPS provide Cisco 642-999 exam sample questions with the real exam questions and answers for practicing your Cisco 642-999 certification exam. What the FLYDUMPS instructors care about is whether you pass the Cisco 642-999 exam after purchasing our product. Buy the Cisco 642-999  exam sample questions today and be on the way to Cisco 642-999 certification. Taking Cisco 642-999 exam sample questions is a quick and efficient way to prepare the Cisco  Certification exam. It’s our duty and honor to offer all the customers best Cisco 642-999 service. If you have any problems about Cisco 642-999 test or FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-999 product, please contact us. FLYDUMPS Cisco 642-999 exam sample questions are to help the customers get the Cisco certification and make them satisfied.

QUESTION 1
When upgrading a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which method is correct?
A. direct upgrade on all components
B. Cisco Hardware Upgrade Utility
C. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility
D. Cisco Server Upgrade Utility

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
In a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which recommendations can be used to upgrade the BIOS?
A. Cisco IMC
B. Cisco UCS Manager
C. iFlash32 Utility
D. Flash ROM Utility
E. EFI Interface
F. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility
G. USB Flash Utility

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 3
What are the default settings of the Cisco IMCCIMC NIC properties on a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server?
A. ‘Shared LOM’ NIC mode with ‘Active-active’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled
B. ‘Shared LOM’ NIC mode with ‘Active-standby’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled
C. ‘Dedicated’ NIC mode with ‘Active-standby’ NIC redundancy DHCP disabled
D. ‘Dedicated’ NIC mode with ‘None’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled
E. ‘Cisco Card’ NIC mode with ‘Active-active’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which ports can access the Cisco IMC if you select Shared LOM NIC mode in the Cisco IMC Configuration Utility for a Cisco UCS C-Series server?
A. the ports on an installed Cisco network adapter card
B. the two 1-Gb Ethernet ports
C. the two 10/100 management ports
D. the two 10/100 management ports, but each port has a default setting

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which NIC redundancy modes allow the LOMs to be discovered by the operating system or hypervisor?
A. Dedicated mode
B. Active/Active
C. Active/Standby
D. Cisco Card Mode
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which two are true with respect to the unified ports on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)
A. The port mode is automatically discovered after plugging in a LAN or Fibre Channel-attached cable.
B. By default, unified ports that are changed to Ethernet port mode are set to uplink Ethernet port type.
C. Ethernet ports must be grouped together in a block and must start with the first port and end with an odd numbered port.
D. Alternating Ethernet and Fibre Channel ports is supported on the expansion module.
E. After making port mode changes on an expansion module, the module will reboot.
F. In a standalone configuration, making port mode changes to the fixed module will not cause the fabric interconnect to reboot.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 7
Which two are true with respect to the switching modes on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)
A. End-host mode presents a link to a northbound uplink switch as a host trunk with loop detection that is provided by STP.
B. For northbound traffic, server MAC addresses are statically pinned to an uplink; the return path is controlled by the unified fabric switches.
C. A fabric interconnect port in Ethernet switching mode appears to the uplink switch as a host with many MAC addresses.
D. Server-to-server traffic on a common VLAN are locally switched by the fabric interconnect and not the northbound switches.
E. A MAC forwarding table is not used to forward traffic to the uplink switch.
F. A MAC address forwarding table is maintained for server-to-server communications across VLANs.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 8
What is true statement concerning port personalities on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?
A. Fibre Channel uplink ports must operate in Fibre Channel switching mode.
B. The fabric interconnects use native FCoE storage ports to directly attach to the SAN infrastructure.
C. By default, all Fibre Channel ports are unconfigured.
D. The Fibre Channel uplink ports do not support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.
E. The Fibre Channel storage ports support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
What is a true statement concerning automatic Fibre Channel pinning on a Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?
A. By default, uplink Fibre Channel interfaces are configured for VSAN trunking.
B. Using NPV, each downstream server will be pinned to an uplink port that is based on a PIN group.
C. The Fibre Channel pinning process is implemented differently than end-host MAC address pinning.
D. With VSAN trunking, the automatic pinning of server traffic to Fibre Channel uplink ports will be based on the server WWN.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to “2-link”. The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?
A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links.
B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery.
C. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. The other two links are unusable.
D. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which policy is used to update adapter firmware?
A. adapter policy
B. host firmware policy
C. management firmware policy
D. network control policy

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Which options are valid port types when configuring fixed 10-Gb LAN interfaces on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects? (Choose three.)
A. monitoring port
B. server port
C. uplink Ethernet port
D. FEX port
E. Fibre Channel storage port

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 13
When cabling a Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect to disjoint Layer 2 networks, which option must be considered?
A. The fabric interconnect must be in switching mode.
B. You must first configure a LAN pin group.
C. Each VLAN is allowed across multiple disjoint uplinks.
D. Each vNIC can communicate to a single disjoint network.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which two items represent the features of Call Home on the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)
A. syslog
B. send fault details to Cisco TAC
C. SNMP trap receiver
D. send email alerts to administrators
E. central repository of normalized fault data
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 15
Which three items represent message formats that are available to send fault data using Cisco Call Home? (Choose three.)
A. short text
B. long text
C. HTML
D. SOAP API
E. XML
F. Java
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 16
Which item describes the failure scenario called a “split-brain” in the Cisco Unified Computing System?
A. failure of the Cisco Unified Computing System L1-L2 network
B. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Controller
C. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System I/O module
D. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect
E. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Switch

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Which two are true concerning the role-based access control specifics of a Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)
A. Disabled local user accounts are deleted from the database.
B. A locally authenticated user account is any user account that is authenticated through LDAP, RADIUS, or TACACS+.
C. If a user maintains a local user account and a remote user account simultaneously, the roles that are defined in the local user account override those that are maintained in the remote user account.
D. By default, user accounts expire after 90 days; a warning message will be generated 10 days prior to expiration.
E. A user that is assigned one or more roles will be allowed the privileges that are consistent across all of the assigned roles.
F. All roles include read access to all configuration settings in the Cisco Unified Computing System domain.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 18
Which two are true concerning authorization within a Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)
A. A role defines a collection of privileges that determines which actions a user can take in Cisco Unified Computing System Manager.
B. Authorization consists of three components (roles, password policy, and locales) that are based on which features and resources the user will not have access to.
C. Customized roles can be configured on and downloaded from remote AAA servers.
D. The logical resources, pools and policies, are grouped into roles.
E. If the service profile cannot find available resources, it will search in the parent organization for pools and resources.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 19
Which two are true with respect to the upgrade process for the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)
A. For easier manageability, Cisco provides one full bundle that contains the firmware images for all Cisco Unified Computing System components.
B. You can choose from FTP, TFTP, SCP, and HTTP to copy the bundle image from a remote file system.
C. When the bundle image is downloaded, it must be transferred to the flash file system of the active fabric interconnect.
D. When the download is successful, Cisco Unified Computing System Manager expands the individual files from the archive and installs them in the correct flash file system partition.
E. It is strongly recommended that you activate all components in all chassis at one time.
F. The I/O module, CIMC, and adaptors update process operates strictly on the backup partition of Flash for a given component.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 20
Which Cisco UCS firmware are contained in the Cisco UCS Infrastructure software bundle? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco UCS BIOS
B. Cisco UCS fabric interconnects firmware
C. Cisco UCS adapters
D. Cisco UCS Manager
E. Cisco I/O module firmware
F. Cisco IMC
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 21
Which Cisco UCS Manager feature allows you to specify multiple LDAP servers for user authentication?
A. Realm
B. LDAP Provider Group
C. Authentication Domain
D. Organization
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which UCS components firmware are contained in the UCS Infrastructure software bundle?
A. UCS BIOS
B. UCS Fabric Interconnects
C. UCS Adapters
D. UCS Manager
E. IO Module
F. Cisco IMC
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 23
Which backup option must be used for a system restore?
A. full state
B. all configuration
C. system configuration
D. logical configuration
E. incremental

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Which protocol is not supported for Cisco UCS backups and imports?
A. FTP
B. TFTP
C. SCP
D. SFTP
E. HTTP

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 25
Which two items can you provision in a vHBA Template? (Choose two.)
A. Max Data Field Size
B. SCSI I/O Queues
C. FCoE VLAN
D. vHBA Interrupt Mode
E. Stats Threshold Policy
F. FLOGI Timeout

Correct Answer: AE

Flydumps expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of Cisco 642-999 exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass Cisco 642-999 exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing Flydumps products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And Flydumps provide a wide coverage of the content of the Cisco 642-999 exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification Cisco 642-999 exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the Cisco 642-999 exam.

Pass4itsure 070-680 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

Cisco 642-999 Certification Exam, Most Accurate Cisco 642-999 Demo Download On Our Store