Apple 9L0-006 Study Guides, Prepare for the Apple 9L0-006 Certification Exam On Our Store

,

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2020-011 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Passing Apple 9L0-006 test is one of the core requirements of the IT industry. You must clear test in first attempt with superb online exam self paced and Apple 9L0-006 exam sample questions which are designed by our professional experts. To get a future education in the Apple 9L0-006 exam, you may have trouble in preparing for the iSQI Certifications Apple 9L0-006 exam. You can also purchase Apple 9L0-006 exam sample questions for your complete guidance. If you can prepare with FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-006 exam questions then no need to worry about result because our product always provides the satisfactory result. Once you are through with the Apple 9L0-006 exam sample questions, you will remarkably enjoy the privileges of acquiring great job opportunities in your life. While talking about the Apple 9L0-006 test, it is hard to neglect FLYDUMPS reliability and pass ratio. We shape your skills to let you pass iSQI Certifications Apple 9L0-006 exam without any fear of failure.

Question: 38
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Replace the built-in display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup disc.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 39 Question: 39
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40 Question: 40
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Single beep at startup
C. No Internet connectivity
D. iPhoto quits when launched

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41 Question: 41
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE
A. Third-party software is working
B. The original issue has been resolved
C. The computer falls under service warranty
D. The computer will continue to function after the repair
E. No new problems have been introduced during the repair

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 42 Question: 42
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test a Mac mini after it is repaired?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43 Question: 43
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You don’t hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator doesn’t light up at all.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 44 Question: 44
Which TWO of the following are symptoms of a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You may hear fan or drive noise.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 45 Question: 45
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. Slowing the circuit down
B. Blasting a hole in the circuit
C. Cooling the circuit too quickly
D. Increasing the circuit’s clock speed

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46 Question: 46
Which FOUR of the following actions helps reduce the risk of damage from ESD? SELECT FOUR
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 47 Question: 47
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48 Question: 48
Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 49 Question: 49
Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?
A. Place parts on the floor.
B. Use a grounded ESD mat.
C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50 Question: 50
Which one of the following is NOT a risk when working around CRTs?
A. Implosion
B. Overheating
C. Electric shock
D. Toxic materials

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 51 Question: 51
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Yoke assembly
B. Anode aperture
C. Flyback transformer
D. Front of CRT display
E. Outer plastic housing
F. Yoke cable/connector

Correct Answer: ABCF
QUESTION 52 Question: 52
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone. Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 53 Question: 53
When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?
A. anode aperture
B. high voltage cable
C. Flyback transformer
D. yoke connector/cable Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54 Question: 54
What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?
A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT.
C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly.
D. You should establish an ongoing connection between the CRT anode and ground. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55 Question: 55
Why do you need to take precautions when disposing of CRT displays? SELECT TWO
A. CRT displays contain toxic gases.
B. CRT displays present a fire hazard.
C. CRT displays can implode if mishandled.
D. CRT displays present a radiation hazard.
E. CRT displays contain hazardous materials. Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 56 Question: 56
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take while working inside an iMac (24 inch Late 2006) system that is plugged into AC power but has not yet been powered on?
A. Do not turn the unit upside-down.
B. Avoid putting your fingers near the fans.
C. Make sure you are NOT wearing a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Do not touch the processor heat sink because it could burn your fingers. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57 Question: 57
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when replacing a processor in a Mac Pro (8x)?
A. Avoid touching the silver coating on the underside of the heat sink and the top of the processor.
B. Leave the heat sinks removed for at least thirty minutes before replacing the processor.
C. Remove both heat sinks before replacing either processor.
D. Avoid touching the cables near the processor. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58 Question: 58
When removing or replacing the heat sink or processor on the Mac Pro (8x), what is the maximum acceptable amount of time for the heat sink to be separated from the processor?
A. Five (5) minutes
B. Fifteen (15) minutes
C. Thirty (30) minutes
D. Sixty (60) minutes Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59 Question: 59
The liquid cooling system inside a Power Mac G5 (Quad Late 2005) has failed, causing a coolant leak while the computer is on. According to Apple references, what should you do FIRST?
A. Use a patch kit to re-seal the leak.
B. Unplug the computer immediately.
C. Drain and refill the liquid cooling system.
D. Put the computer to sleep until the liquid dries.
E. Let the computer run overnight to evaporate any spilled liquid. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60 Question: 60
Which of the following safety issues applies to the iMac (Mid 2007)?
A. Liquid coolant spillage
B. Thermal grease toxicity
C. High voltage CRT discharge
D. Fragile glass panel breakage Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61 Question: 61
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62 Question: 62
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Macintosh computers?
A. Activate automatic display sleep.
B. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
C. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
D. Set up locations optimized for different environments.
E. Quit all the communications applications that may use the modem.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63 Question: 63
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64 Question: 64
A power adapter originally supplied with a MacBook can charge a MacBook Pro’s main battery while it is powered on.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65 Question: 65
A power adapter originally supplied with a MacBook Pro can charge a MacBook’s main battery while it is powered on.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66 Question: 66
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 67 Question: 67
Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?

A. Dark dot defect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68 Question: 68
Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?
A. Both types of displays use an inverter board.
B. Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.
C. Both types of displays are powered by a low DC voltage source.
D. Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69 Question: 69
The best piece of information you can obtain to properly determine the correct AppleCare name for any Mac is ___.
A. The EMC number
B. The serial number
C. The MAC address
D. The model number

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 70 Question: 70
A customer brings a Power Mac G5 to your service center for repair. After finding the serial number, which THREE of the following sources will display the proper AppleCare name for that Power Mac G5? SELECT THREE
A. GSX
B. Console
C. Service Source
D. System Profiler
E. About This Mac
F. Apple Name Tool
G. Apple Support Page

Correct Answer: ACG
QUESTION 71 Question: 71
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about locating her Mac’s serial number?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service News
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 72 Question: 72
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about upgrading his Mac Pro’s hard drive?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service manual
D. Apple DIY website

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73 Question: 73
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE
A. Plastic tab
B. Small screw
C. Deflection coil
D. Ribbon cable
E. Anode aperture
F. Flyback transformer

Correct Answer: ABD
Examine the exhibit. What type of AirPort Extreme (802.11n) port does the number “2” identify?

A. USB
B. Power
C. FireWire
D. Ethernet

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75 Question: 75
Which of the following is NOT one of the security features available with the AirPort Extreme (802.11n) Base Station?
A. Bonjour
B. WAN Privacy
C. Closed Network
D. Password protection
E. WEP or WPA encryption
F. Timed MAC address access controls

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76 Question: 76
A customer setting up a small business with a wireless network wants to ensure that both the PC’s running older hardware, and the Macs have secure access to the wireless network using encryption. What security feature on the AirPort Extreme (802.11n) Base Station would provide that encryption?
A. DSSS
B. WAN privacy
C. Wired Equivalency Privacy (WEP)
D. Access control by MAC address

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77 Question: 77
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are just wireless computers affected?
B. What is the computer’s processor speed?
C. Can the customer print to a networked printer?
D. Are both wired and wireless computers affected?
E. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?
F. What is the URL of the website the customer is attempting to access?

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 78 Question: 78
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 79 Question: 79
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset

B. Hard reset Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 80 Question: 80
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac. Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 81 Question: 81
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (original) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes

B. No Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 82 Question: 82
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (Mid 2007) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes

B. No Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 83 Question: 83
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Mid 2007) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty logic board
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 84 Question: 84
Examine the exhibit. Which of these is a valid memory configuration for a Mac Pro?

A. Configuration A: Two DIMMs on top riser card, four DIMMs on bottom riser card.
B. Configuration B: Four DIMMs on top riser card, two DIMMs on bottom riser card. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85 Question: 85
In order to read ANY of the diagnostic LEDs in a Mac Pro, you must press the DIAG_LED button on the logic board.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86 Question: 86
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87 Question: 87
What is the main function of Server Monitor?
A. It provides detailed status of Xserve hardware functionality.
B. it executes a full suite of diagnostics on all internal Xserve hardware.
C. It monitors the Mac OS X Server operating system and reports on any unauthorized users.
D. It provides the video driver software to support connection of an Apple Cinema display to an Xserve running Mac OS X Server.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88 Question: 88
The LED on a MacBook MagSafe power adapter doesn’t illuminate at all when it’s plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. The MacBook has a faulty main battery.
B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
C. The MacBook requires an SMC firmware update.
D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89 Question: 89
A MacBook Pro powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90 Question: 90
To ensure proper fan and temperature control in the Power Mac G5, you must run the thermal calibration routine found on the ______ disc whenever you replace a processor or logic board with a new processor or logic board.
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Fan Control Installer
D. Mac OS X Installer

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91 Question: 91
You are troubleshooting an eMac that has no image on its built-in display. You have already checked user controls and reset PRAM, but the issue persists. When you connect an external display to the eMac’s VGA output port and restart the eMac, you see a proper image on the external display. Which of the following service modules would most likely be the cause of these symptoms?
A. Display Analog Assembly
B. Power Supply Assembly
C. Logic Board
D. Hard drive

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 92 Question: 92
A customer iBook G4 forgets the time and date when the main battery is completely drained and there is no AC adapter connected for several hours. Is this behavior normal?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 93 Question: 93
Which of the following PowerBook G4 models does NOT support hot-swapping the main battery?
A. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
B. PowerBook G4 (15-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94 Question: 70
A customer brings a Power Mac G5 to your service center for repair. After finding the serial number, which THREE of the following sources will display the proper AppleCare name for that Power Mac G5? SELECT THREE
A. GSX
B. Console
C. Service Source
D. System Profiler
E. About This Mac
F. Apple Name Tool
G. Apple Support Page
Correct Answer: ACG
Examine the exhibit. What type of AirPort Extreme (802.11n) port does the number “2” identify?

A. USB
B. Power
C. FireWire
D. Ethernet
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Apple 9L0-006 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail Apple 9L0-006 exam content to help you pass your Apple 9L0-006 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Pass4itsure C2020-011 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2020-011.html

Apple 9L0-006 Study Guides, Prepare for the Apple 9L0-006 Certification Exam On Our Store