Cisco 642-980 Dumps, Sale Cisco 642-980 VCE Sale

,

Welcome to download the newest Examwind CISSP dumps: http://www.examwind.com/cissp.html

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Cisco 642-980 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Cisco 642-980 exams in the first attempt.The dumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 642-980 exam.

QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit.

In the initial SAN deployment or after topology changes in the SAN, some hosts cannot communicate with storage. What are three possible causes of the problem? (Choose three.)
A. misconfigured fabric timers
B. misconfigured port parameters
C. VSAN pruning
D. VSAN trunking issues
E. VLAN problems
F. mismatched zoning

Correct Answer: ABF QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

A zone merge failure occurs with the above error log. What is the problem?
A. Two switches have the same zone set name but different zone members.
B. Two switches have different zone names and different members.
C. Two switches have the same zone set name and the same members.
D. Two switches have different zone names.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Which three of these would cause two switch fabrics not to merge? (Choose three.)
A. Two or more switches do not have at least one assigned domain ID in common.
B. Two switches have different assigned VSANs on the connecting ports.
C. Two switches have different assigned VLANs on the connecting ports.
D. The static domain ID does not override the dynamic ID.
E. The election of the static domain is only determined by the WWNs of the two switches.
F. The physical connectivity between the two switches is not active.

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 29
What are the minimum number and maximum number of members that a SAN PortChannel can have?
A. 1, 16
B. 2, 16
C. 1, 32
D. 2, 32
E. 1 minimum with no maximum
F. 2 minimum with no maximum

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
Which three statements are true regarding trunking on an ISL between two switches in order for the VSAN to be trunked? (Choose three.)
A. The VSAN must be defined on both switches.
B. The VSAN must be on the VSAN allowed list.
C. All VSANs that are being trunked must be using either enhanced or non-enhanced mode zoning, but not both.
D. IVR must be configured for Cisco Fabric Services.
E. The device alias database must successfully merge.
F. There cannot be any duplicate domain IDs within an individual VSAN.

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 31
Which tools can assist in the troubleshooting of FC-0 issues? (Choose three.)
A. FC analyzer
B. SPAN
C. Device Manager
D. show interface fc1/1 optical-power-budget
E. PAA
F. a portable protocol analyzer

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 32
Which CLI command can tell which switch is on the other side of port channel 2 that is trunking VSAN 5?
A. show topology vsan 5
B. show interface port-channel 2 trunk vsan 5
C. show interface port-channel 2 vsan 5 peer-info
D. show fcs vsan 5
E. show fspf database vsan 5 interface port-channel 2

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
Which statement is true regarding how OTV edge devices will react based on the configuration of the VLANs being extended across the overlay network?
A. Any VLANs not extended will not be populated in the local OTV route table.
B. Only the same-site edge AED device controls which VLANs are to be extended.
C. Any extended VLANs will not be populated in the remote OTV route table.
D. By default, all VLANs on an edge device will be extended.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Which statement is true regarding FHRP considerations for an OTV network?
A. VRRP is recommended over HSRP or GLBP.
B. Using an AED eliminates the need for FHRP.
C. FHRP should be limited to only the internal OTV interfaces.
D. Filtering FHRP across the OTV network is recommended to avoid a suboptimal path due to the election of a single default gateway.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
FHRP isolation between data center networks that are connected over an OTV network is a two- step process; the first prevents FHRP peering by filtering FHRP control packets across the overlay via a VLAN ACL. What is the second step?
A. Filter the FHRP MAC addresses that are being advertised by IS-IS.
B. Remove the FHRP VLAN from the OTV extend-vlan list.
C. Apply a VLAN to a route map that is applied to the OTV routing process.
D. Disable the auto-population of the OTV MAC address table.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
In order to fulfill the requirement to prevent the creation of end-to-end loops across a multihomed OTV network that connects two different data centers, what is the solution to this problem?
A. prioritize the transmission of STP BPDUs across the overlay
B. design the DCI connectivity as a hub and spoke
C. define a conservative TTL for all packets traversing the OTV network
D. enable AED on a per-VLAN basis between each OTV edge device with the same site ID

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
Which statement would explain why the overlay interface on an OTV edge device is not in the up state?
A. The site identifiers are identical within a multihomed site.
B. Multicast groups are not mapped to a range of SSM addresses to carry the multicast traffic.
C. An adjacency server is not configured for connectivity over a multicast transport.
D. The OTV IS-IS metrics do not match across all adjacent OTV edge devices.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
The installation of a new OTV network connecting two data centers via a service provider LAN has failed verification steps. Which statement explains why certain types of data are not being successfully transferred across the OTV network?
A. The number of extended VLANs across all configured overlays may be greater than 256.
B. The number of MAC addresses on either edge device may exceed 4000.
C. The additional 42-byte OTV overhead, along with the DF bit being set, may cause the service provider to drop packets based on their 1500 MTU settings.
D. Having more than two edge devices per site is not supported.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
Which command is critical in order for OTV edge devices to maintain an overlay adjacency with their local peers in a multihomed site via the join interfaces across the Layer 3 network domain?
A. otv site-identifier
B. otv extend-vlan
C. otv site-vlan
D. otv use-adjacency-server unicast-only

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
Which two commands will show all the OTV edge devices and their MAC addresses in the local site? (Choose two.)
A. show otv overlay
B. show otv site
C. show otv vlan
D. show otv adjacency
E. show mac address-table

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 41
Which two commands will show all the OTV edge devices and their MAC addresses in all sites in the overlay? (Choose two.)
A. show otv adjacency overlay
B. show otv site
C. show otv vlan
D. show otv adjacency
E. show mac address-table

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 42
Which command would you use to find the AED of an extended VLAN in a dual-homed site of an OTV network?
A. show otv aed on the AED
B. show otv site on any edge devices in the site
C. show otv vlan on the AED
D. show otv aed on any edge devices in the site
E. show otv vlan on any edge devices in the site

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
If no traffic was ever sent across the overlay, what will the show mac address-table command on the OTV VDC indicate?
A. invalid command
B. the MAC address of the local OTV join interface
C. the system IDs of all the local OTV edge devices
D. the system IDs of all the local and remote edge devices in the overlay
E. all the MAC addresses learned on the extended VLAN

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which three commands will show all the MAC addresses learned from remote sites in an OTV overlay? (Choose three.)
A. show otv arp-nd-cache
B. show otv route overlay
C. show otv vlan
D. show ip arp
E. show mac address-table
F. show otv site
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 45
You receive an error attempting to enable the vPC feature on a Cisco Nexus 7018 Switch. Which Cisco

Cisco 642-980 Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author shares preparation hints and Cisco 642-980 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge. Cisco 642-980 Material is presented in a concise manner,focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind CISSP dumps: http://www.examwind.com/cissp.html

Cisco 642-980 Dumps, Sale Cisco 642-980 VCE Sale