Cisco 642-902 PDF&VCE, First-hand Cisco 642-902 Exam Cost On Our Store

,

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 70-470 dumps

Looking for Cisco 642-902 Certification Exam materials? Do you have unsolved questions? With so many online resources offering Cisco 642-902 test questions, it can be difficult to select the Cisco 642-902 Exam practice test that is best for you. With every purchase of our Cisco 642-902 exam sample questions, you will receive the Cisco 642-902 questions and answers. Flydumps is right here to help you do that. Flydumps provides you best quality Cisco 642-902 exam sample questions, Cisco 642-902 practice test, Cisco 642-902 tutorials and other related information to help you pass the Cisco 642-902 and be a Adobe Certified Specialist.

QUESTION 80
In EIGRP, when the IP default-network command is configured on a router, what is generated in the router’s configuration?
A. A static route
B. A directly connected route
C. An EIGRP route
D. A default route
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When you configure the ip default-network command and specify a subnet, a static route (the ip route command) is generated in the router’s configuration; however, the IOS does not display a message to indicate that this has been done. The entry appears as a static route in the routing table of the router where the command is configured. This can be confusing when you want to remove the default network; the configuration must be removed with the no ip route command, not with the no ip default-network command.
QUESTION 81
Refer to the exhibit.

Which router configuration command can be given that will restrict router RTB from sharing its routing information with router RTA?
A. the eigrp stub command on router RTA
B. the eigrp stub command on router RTB
C. the eigrp stub connected command on router RTA
D. the eigrp stub connected command on router RTB
E. the eigrp stub receive-only command on router RTA
F. the eigrp stub receive-only command on router RTB

Correct Answer: F Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This is a hub and spoke network, so EIGRP stub receive-only command on RTB will restrict the router from sharing its routing information with RTA.

QUESTION 82
The following command was issued on R2

Given the above output, which statement is true?
A. 192.168.1.0 is a static route.
B. 192.168.1.0 is a summarized route.
C. 192.168.1.0 is a redistributed route into EIGRP.
D. 192.168.1.0 is equal path load balancing with 172.16.1.0.

Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a008009487e.shtml (administrative distance, second para)

QUESTION 83
Which two types of routes will be advertised with the EIGRP configuration as shown? (Choose two.)
router eigrp 100 network 10.0.0.0 eigrp stub
A. static
B. receive-only
C. summary
D. stub
E. connected
F. dynamic

Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) Stub Routing feature improves network stability, reduces resource utilization, and simplifies
stub router configuration.

Stub routing is commonly used in a hub and spoke network topology. In a hub and spoke network, one or more end (stub) networks are connected to a
remote router (the spoke) that is connected to one or more distribution routers (the hub). The remote router is adjacent only to one or more distribution
routers. The only route for IP traffic to follow into the remote router is through a distribution router. This type of configuration is commonly used in WAN
topologies where the distribution router is directly connected to a WAN. The distribution router can be connected to many more remote routers. Often,
the distribution router will be connected to 100 or more remote routers. In a hub and spoke topology, the remote router must forward all nonlocal traffic to
a distribution router, so it becomes unnecessary for the remote router to hold a complete routing table. Generally, the distribution router need not send
anything more than a default route to the remote router. When using the EIGRP Stub Routing feature, you need to configure the distribution and remote
routers to use EIGRP, and to configure only the remote router as a stub. Only specified routes are propagated from the remote (stub) router. The router
responds to queries for summaries, connected routes, redistributed static routes, external routes, and internal routes with the message “inaccessible.” A
router that is configured as a stub will send a special peer information packet to all neighboring routers to report its status as a stub router.

Any neighbor that receives a packet informing it of the stub status will not query the stub router for any routes, and a router that has a stub peer will not
query that peer. The stub router will depend on the distribution router to send the proper updates to all peers. Router(config-router)#eigrp stub [receive-only | connected| static | summary] :Configures a remote router as an EIGRP stub router.

QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit.

What happens when the router stops receiving advertisements for the 10.1.2.0/24 network?
A. The summary route will be removed from the table.
B. The summary route will remain in the table.
C. The more specific routes will be advertised from the table.
D. 10.1.2.0/24 will still be advertised but packets destined for it will be dropped when they reach this router.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If you look very closely at the routing table output, we can conclude that R1 has “auto-summary” enabled under the EIGRP routing process.

D 10.0.0.0/8 is a summary, 00:23:20, Null 0
Anytime the “auto-summary” is enabled under the routing process the router will install a summary route to “null 0” as long as the router has one or more
subnets within the “classful” network. In the case above, you have two directly connected interfaces (Serial1 & Serial2) that are within the “classful”
network. Therefore, regardless of whether you leran a route via EIGRP that is in the “classful” network, R1 will still install this summary route to “null 0”.

QUESTION 85
Refer to the exhibit.

On all routers in the network, EIGRP has been configured for load balancing across the three links. However, traffic destined for Network B from R1 is only load balanced over paths R1- R2-R5 and R1-R3-R5. What is the cause of the problem?
A. EIGRP will not select more than two links for unequal cost path load balancing.
B. Because the path has a different link type, EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing.
C. Because Router R4 is not a feasible successor, EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing.
D. EIGRP will not select path R1-R4-R5 for load balancing unless the value of the variance parameter is increased.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Since R4 is not configured as a feasible successor, EIGRP will not select that path for load balancing. IN EIGRP, you need to configure feasible
successor to enable load balancing on the path.

QUESTION 86
Identify three characteristics of EIGRP feasible successors? (Choose three.)
A. A feasible successor is selected by comparing the advertised distance of a non-successor route to the feasible distance of the best route.
B. If the advertised distance of the non-successor route is less than the feasible distance of best route, then that route is identified as a feasible successor.
C. If the successor becomes unavailable, then the feasible successor can be used immediately without recalculating for a lost route.
D. The feasible successor can be found in the routing table.
E. Traffic will be load balanced between feasible successors with the same advertised distance.

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2010/aug/9/eigrp-feasible-successor-routes/
QUESTION 87
Which are three features of EIGRP? (Choose three)
A. Support VLSM and discontiguous subnets
B. Link-state protocol
C. Partial routing updates
D. External Administrative distance is 100
E. Fast convergence.
F. Used by other vendors than Cisco
Correct Answer: ACE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://cisco.jjc.edu/cnt205/ch2/2_1_1/index.html (See first three bullets)
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit.

ROUTE.com is planning to implement load balancing for traffic between hosts on the 172.16.10.0/24 and 172.16.20./24 networks. You have been asked to review the implementation plan for this project. Which statement about the plan is true?
A. It is complete as written.
B. It should include a task to configure EIGRP multipath equal to 2 on R1 and R4.
C. It should include a task to implement OSPF because it handles unequal cost load balancing most efficiently using variance.
D. It should include a task that establishes a baseline before and after the configuration has been changed.

Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 89
Refer to exhibit.

RouterA (DR) failed, and after 10 minutes it came back. Which two statements are true? (Choose two)
A. RouterA is a DR
B. RouterA is a BDR
C. RouterA is a DROTHER
D. RouterB is a DR
E. RouterB is a BDR
F. RouterC is a DROTHER

Correct Answer: CD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2011/jun/2/ospf-designated-router-election/
QUESTION 90
Which of the below mentioned conditions form a neighbor relation in EIGRP? (Choose Three)
A. Hello or ACK received
B. AS number match
C. Hello timer match
D. Identical metric(k values)
E. Dead Timer Match
F. Network Time Match
Correct Answer: ABD Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
EIGRP routers create a neighbor relationship by exchanging hello packets. Certain fields in the hello packets must match before an EIGRP neighbor
relationship is established:

EIGRP autonomous system (AS) number
EIGRP K values

QUESTION 91
Refer to exhibit.

The exhibit shows the R1 topology table to reach 192.168.1.0/24 network. Which route(s) will be installed in routing table of R1 to reach network 192.168.1.0/24 after configuring R1 with the following command?
Router(config-router)# variance 2
A. R2 only
B. R2 and R3
C. R2 and R4
D. R2, R3 and R4

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Every routing protocol supports equal cost path load balancing. In addition, Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP) and EIGRP also support unequal cost path load balancing. Use the variance n command in order to instruct the router to include routes with a metric of less than n times the minimum metric route for that destination. The variable n can take a value between 1 and 128. The default is 1, which means equal cost load balancing. Traffic is also distributed among the links with unequal costs, proportionately, with respect to the metric.
QUESTION 92
Refer to the following.
Router # sh ip route eigrp 13.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks D 13.0.0.0/8 is a summary, 00:00:32, Null0
What happens to packets that are forwarded from the 13.0.0.0/8 network to the Null0 interface?
A. Flagged
B. Accepted
C. Summarized
D. Dropped

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When an EIGRP router summarizes, it automatically builds a route to null0 for the summarized route. The router to null0 prevents packets that do not
match a specific entry in the routing table from following a default route. (The route to null0 causes the packet to be dropped).

QUESTION 93
In which state do DR and BDR establish adjacency with each OSPF router in the network?
A. Init State
B. Exstart State
C. Exchange State
D. Loading State

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
A stub area is typically created using what kind of topology?
A. Broadcast
B. Point-to-point
C. Hub and spoke
D. Full Mesh

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A stub area is typically created when you have a hub-and-spoke topology, with the spoke being the stub area, such as a branch office. In this case, the
branch office does not need to know about every network at the headquarters site; instead, it can use a default route to get there.

QUESTION 95
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA, IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB, IP address 10.1.2.2.

Given the debug output on RouterA, which two statements are true?
A. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.
B. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.
C. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.
D. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.
E. RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.
F. RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.

Correct Answer: DF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If the k-value mismatch occurs, Router A will never form an adjacency with Router B since it is one of the basic requirements of adjacency. If you see
the exhibit, Router A received HELLO packet with a mismatched metric.

QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit.

Network administrators have set up a hub and spoke topology with redundant connections using EIGRP. However, they are concerned that a network outage between Router R1 and Router R2 will cause traffic from the 10.1.1.x network to the 10.1.2.x network to traverse the remote office links and overwhelm them. What command should be used to configure the spoke routers as EIGRP stub routers that will not advertise connected networks, static routes, or summary addresses?
A. eigrp stub
B. eigrp stub receive-only
C. eigrp stub connected static
D. no eigrp stub connected static
E. No additional command is needed beyond a default EIGRP configuration.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A router that is configured as a stub with the eigrp stub command shares connected and summary routing information with all neighbor routers by
default. Four optional keywords can be used with the eigrp stub command to modify this behavior:
· receive-only
· connected

· static

· summary

This section provides configuration examples for all forms of the eigrp stub command. The eigrp stub command can be modified with several options,
and these options can be used in any combination except for the receive-only keyword. The receive-only keyword will restrict the router from sharing any
of its routes with any other router in that EIGRP autonomous system, and the receive-only keyword will not permit any other option to be specified
because it prevents any type of route from being sent. The three other optional keywords (connected, static, and summary) can be used in any
combination but cannot be used with the receive-only keyword. If any of these three keywords is used individually with the eigrp stub command,
connected and summary routes will not be sent automatically.

The connected keyword will permit the EIGRP Stub Routing feature to send connected routes. If the connected routes are not covered by a network
statement, it may be necessary to redistribute connected routes with the redistribute connected command under the EIGRP process. This option is
enabled by default.

The static keyword will permit the EIGRP Stub Routing feature to send static routes. Without the configuration of this option, EIGRP will not send any
static routes, including internal static routes that normally would be automatically redistributed. It will still be necessary to redistribute static routes with
the redistribute static command.

The summary keyword will permit the EIGRP Stub Routing feature to send summary routes. Summary routes can be created manually with the
summary address command or automatically at a major network border router with the auto-summary command enabled.
This option is enabled by default.

In the following example, the eigrp stub command is used to configure the router as a stub that advertises connected and summary routes:
router eigrp 1
network 10.0.0.0
eigrp stub
In the following example, the eigrp stub command is issued with the connected and static keywords to configure the router as a stub that advertises

connected and static routes (sending summary routes will not be permitted): router eigrp 1 network 10.0.0.0 eigrp stub connected static In the following example, the eigrp stub command is issued with the receive-only keyword to configure the router as a receive-only neighbor (Connected, summary, and static routes will not be sent): router eigrp 1 network 10.0.0.0 eigrp eigrp stub receive-only
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1829/products_feature_guide09186a00 80087026.html
QUESTION 97
Which configuration command is used to enable EIGRP unequal-cost path load balancing?
A. maximum-paths
B. distance
C. metric
D. variance
E. default-metric

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a008009437d.shtml (See traffic sharing http://networkninja.co.za/page/2/?s=botha&cat=plus-5-results
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit.

Which one statement is true?
A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL.
B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B.
C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B.
D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network.
E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL.

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In this example, access-list 7 is used to specify which networks will be advertised out the interface on the distribute list. Ths ACL only allows for the 172.16.0.0/16 to be advertised out, so 10/0/0;0/8 will indeed be filtered and will not be advertised to any upstream routers.
QUESTION 99
If the primary path goes down, what will EIGRP use to reach a destination?
A. administrative distance
B. advertised successor
C. successor D. feasible successor

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The key to this question is the four terminology about DUAL. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) is an enhanced distance-vector protocol based on the diffusing update algorithm (DUAL). It is capable of (conservatively) finding all loop-free paths to any given destination based on route advertisements from neighbors. The neighbor (or neighbors) with the best path to a destination is called the successor. The remaining neighbors with loop-free paths to the destination are called feasible successors. To reduce traffic load on the network, EIGRP maintains neighbor relationships and exchanges routing information only as needed, using a query process to find alternate paths when all loop-free paths to a destination have failed.
QUESTION 100
A network administrator would like to configure an EIGRP router as a stub router that advertises directly connected and summary routes only. What command must the administrator issue to accomplish this?
A. eigrp stub
B. eigrp stub connected
C. eigrp stub summary
D. eigrp stub connected static
E. eigrp stub receive-only

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/eigrpstb.html#wp1036215
QUESTION 101
Which three statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose three.)
A. By default, EIGRP performs auto-summarization across classful network boundaries.
B. EIGRP uses an area hierarchy to increase network scalability.
C. To speed convergence, EIGRP attempts to maintain a successor and feasible successor path for each destination.
D. EIGRP uses hellos to establish neighbor relationships.
E. By default, EIGRP uses the Dijkstra algorithm to determine the best path to a destination network based on bandwidth and delay.
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Reference:
http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/1587131706/samplechapter/1587131706content.pdf (See page 66 which is the 2nd page of this pdf)

QUESTION 102
Refer to the graphic.

What optional EIGRP configurations will be required in order to achieve full connectivity within AS 100?
A. Use the EIGRP no auto-summary command on R1 and R2.
B. Use the EIGRP no auto-summary command on R3 and R4.
C. Use the passive interface on the R1 and R2 interface that connects to the 10.1.1.0/24 and 10.1.2.0/24 subnet respectively.
D. Use the passive interface command between the R3 and R1 connection and between the R3 and R2 connection.
E. Use the variance command on R3.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
EIGRP automatically summarizes routes at the classful boundary, the boundary where the network address ends as defined by class-based addressing. In most cases, auto summarization is a good thing, keeping the routing tables as compact as possible In the presence of discontiguous subnetworks, automatic summarization must be disabled for routing to work properly. To turn off auto-summarization, use the following command: Router(config-router)#no auto-summary
QUESTION 103
Which two statements are EIGRP characteristics? (Choose two.)
A. Updates are sent as multicast.
B. Updates are sent as broadcast.
C. Metric values are represented in a 32-bit format for granularity.
D. LSAs are sent to adjacent neighbors.

Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
EIGRP uses the same algorithm for metric calculation as IGRP, but represents values in 32- bit format to give additional granularity. EIGRP supports
unequal metric load balancing, which allows administrators to better distribute traffic flow in their networks. Multicast and unicast: EIGRP uses multicast
and unicast, rather than broadcast. The multicast address used for EIGRP is 224.0.0.10.

QUESTION 104
What is the purpose of the eigrp stub configuration command?
A. to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range
B. to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router
C. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router
D. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Complex, redundant EIGRP networks can cause scalability problems. The best solution to this is to provide a means within the context of the EIGRP
protocol itself to control traffic flows and limit query depth. The EIGRP Stub Router functionality in Cisco IOS Software Release 12.0(7)T can achieve this
solution.

The Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) Stub Routing feature improves network stability, reduces resource utilization, and simplifies stub router configuration. Stub routing is commonly used in a hub and spoke network topology. In a hub and spoke network, one or more end (stub) networks are connected to a remote router (the spoke) that is connected to one or more distribution routers (the hub). The remote router is adjacent only to one or more distribution routers. The only route for IP traffic to follow into the remote router is through a distribution router. This type of configuration is commonly used in WAN topologies where the distribution router is directly connected to a WAN. The distribution router can be connected to many more remote routers. Often, the distribution router will be connected to 100 or more remote routers. In a hub and spoke topology, the remote router must forward all non local traffic to a distribution router, so it becomes unnecessary for the remote router to hold a complete routing table. Generally, the distribution router need not send anything more than a default route to the remote router.
When using the EIGRP Stub Routing feature, you need to configure the distribution and remote routers to use EIGRP, and to configure only the remote router as a stub. Only specified routes are propagated from the remote (stub) router. The router responds to queries for summaries, connected routes, redistributed static routes, external routes, and internal routes with the message “inaccessible.” A router that is configured as a stub will send a special peer information packet to all neighboring routers to report its status as a stub router. Any neighbor that receives a packet informing it of the stub status will not query the stub router for any routes, and a router that has a stub peer will not query that peer. The stub router will depend on the distribution router to send the proper updates to all peers.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1829/products_feature_guide09186a00 80087026.html
QUESTION 105
Which is the most effective technique to contain EIGRP queries?
A. route summarization
B. configuring route filters
C. using a hierarchical addressing scheme
D. establishing separate autonomous systems

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The most basic SIA routes occur when it simply takes too long for a query to reach the other end of the network and for a reply to travel back. One of the
most effective techniques for containing EIGRP queries is to use route summarization or stub networks.

Stub networks are configured in a hub and spoke network and is configured only on the stub router. The command is

router eigrp 100
eigrp stub

The result of this configuration is that the stub routers will send updates about routes they have to the hub router but the hub router will never query the
stub router for updates in the event of a route being lost.

QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit.

EIGRP is configured on all routers in the network. On the basis of the output provided, which statement is true?
A. Because the key chain names do not match, router R1 will not be able to ping routers R2 and R3 .
B. Because the key strings do not match, router R1 will not be able to ping routers R2 and R3.
C. Because authentication is misconfigured on interfaces Gi0/0 and Gi0/1 on router R2, router R1 will not be able to ping routers R2 and R3.
D. Because autosummarization needs to be turned on for EIGRP on all routers, router R1 will not be able to ping routers R2 and R3.
E. Router R1 will be able to ping routers R2 and R3.

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Here we see that all of the routers have correctly included the proper networks in the EIGRP process, and the authentication is also correct so all networks would be reachable from R1. Even though the name of the authentication keys are different, the actual keys are identical so authentication will work.
QUESTION 107
An engineer is trying to summarize the following networks using the “ip summary-address eigrp” command:
10.8.88.0/25 10.8.89.48/29 10.8.64.96/27
Which network and subnet mask below would be the smallest EIGRP summary address to include all three subnets?
A. 10.8.64.0 255.255.224.0
B. 10.8.64.0 255.255.128.0
C. 10.8.64.0 255.255.192.0
D. 10.8.0.0 255.255.192.0

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 10.8.64.0 255.255.224.0 will include networks 10.8.64.0 – 10.8.96.255, so this would be the smallest summary route that would include the 3 routes listed in the question.
QUESTION 108
EIGRP performs automatic summarization at network boundaries. What administrative distance is given to these EIGRP summary routes?
A.1
B. 90
C. 95
D.0
E.5
F. 170
G. 255
H. None of the other alternatives apply
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: By default, EIGRP summary routes are given an administrative distance value of 5.
QUESTION 109
((EIGRP OSPF Redistribution Sim)
In this question you need to redistribute between OSPF and EIGRP such that 172.16.100.1 is reachable from router R1.
R2 is an ASBR for EIGRP 100 and OSPF AREA 24 R3 is an ASBR for EIGRP 100 and OSPF AREA 34 NotE. There are TWO separate areas on TWO separate ASBRS thus you need to do redistribution on R2 and R3 R1 is ONLY in EIGRP 100, and is THE ONLY router you can ping from. R4 has a loopback interface that must be pinged from R1. R4 is running OSPF and has redundant links to EIGRP network over R3 router. NotE. You should ping from R1 to 172.16.100.1 network to make sure everything is working correctly.
Correct Answer: For Answer please see Explanation Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer: First we need to find out 5 K-Values used for EIGRP (Bandwidth, Delay, Reliability, Load, MTU) of the s0/0/0 interface (the interface of R2

connected to R4) for redistribution :
R2#show interface s0/0/0
Write down these 5 parameters, notice that we have to divide the Delay by 10 because its metric unit is tens of microsecond. For example, we get
Bandwidth=1544 Kbit, Delay=20000 us, Reliability=255, Load=1, MTU=1500 bytes then we would redistribute as follows:

R2#config terminal
R2(config)#router ospf 1
R2(config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 metric-type 1 subnets R2(config-router)#exit
R2(config-router)#router eigrp 100
R2(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 1544 2000 255 1 1500

(Notice: In fact, these parameters are just used for reference and we can use other parameters with no problem. Also, a candidate said that the
simulator didn’t accept the Bandwidth of 1544; in that case, we can use a lower value, like 128.) If the delay is 20000us then we need to divide it by 10,
that is 20000 / 10 = 2000) For R3 we use the show interface fa0/0 to get 5 parameters too R3#show interface fa0/0
For example we get Bandwidth=10000 Kbit, Delay=1000 us, Reliability=255, Load=1, MTU=1500 bytes
R3#config terminal
R3(config)#router ospf 1
R3(config-router)#redistribute eigrp 100 metric-type 1 subnets R3(config)#exit
R3(config-router)#router eigrp 100
R3(config-router)#redistribute ospf 1 metric 10000 100 255 1 1500

QUESTION 110
(EIGRP Stub Sim )
By increasing the first distant office, JS manufactures has extended their business. They configured the remote office router (R3) from which they can reach all Corporate subnets. In order to raise network stableness and lower the memory usage and CPU utilization to R3, JS manufactures makes use of route summarization together with the EIGRP Stub Routing feature. Another network engineer is responsible for the implementing of this solution. However, in the process of configuring EIGRP stub routing connectivity with the remote network devices off of R3 has been missing.

Presently JS has configured EIGRP on all routers in the network R2, R3, and R4. Your duty is to find and solve the connectivity failure problem with the remote office router R3. You should then configure route summarization only to the distant office router R3 to complete the task after the problem has been solved. The success of pings from R4 to the R3 LAN interface proves that the fault has been corrected and the R3 IP routing table only contains two 10.0.0.0 subnets.
Correct Answer: For Answer please see Explanation Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer: First we have to figure out why R3 and R4 can not communicate with each other.
Explanation:
Use the show runningconfig command on router R3
Notice that R3 is configured as a stub receive-only router. The receive-only keyword will restrict the router from sharing any of its routes with any other router in that EIGRP autonomous system. This keyword will also prevent any type of route from being sent. Therefore we will remove this command and replace it with the eigrp stub command:
R3#configure terminal R3(config)#router eigrp 123 R3(config-router)#no eigrp stub receive-only R3(config-router)#eigrp stub R3(config-router)#end
Now R3 will send updates containing its connected and summary routes to other routers. Notice that the eigrp stub command equals to the eigrp stub connected summary because the connected and summary options are enabled by default. Next we will configure router R3 so that it has only 2 subnets of 10.0.0.0 network. Use the show ip route command on R3 to view its routing table R3#show ip route Because we want the routing table of R3 only have 2 subnets so we have to summary sub- networks at the interface which is connected with R3, the s0/0 interface of R4. There is one interesting thing about the output of the show ip route shown abovE. the 10.2.3.0 /24, which is a directly connected network of R3. We can’t get rid of it in the routing table no matter what technique we use to summary the networks. Therefore, to make the routing table of R3 has only 2 subnets we have to summarize the other subnets into one subnet. In conclusion, we will use the ip summary-address eigrp 123

10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 at the interface s0/0 of R4 to summary.
R4>enable R4#configure terminal R4(config)#interface s0/0 R4(config-if)#ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0

Now we jump back to R3 and use the show ip route command to verify the effect, the output is shown below: (But please notice that the ip addresses and the subnet masks in your real exam might be different so you might use different ones to solve this question) Just for your information, notice that if you use another network than 10.0.0.0/8 to summary, for example, if you use the command ip summary-address eigrp 123 10.2.0.0 255.255.0.0 you will leave a /16 network in the output of the show ip route command.

But in your real exam, if you don’t see the line “10.0.0.0/8 is a summary,….Null0” then you can summary using the network 10.2.0.0/16. This summarization is better because all the pings can work well. Finally don’t forget to use the copy running-config startup-config command on routers R3 and R4 to save the configurations.
R4(config-if)#end R4#copy running-config startup-config
QUESTION 111
Click and drag the associated EIGRP functionality on the left to the corresponding topology characteristic on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Redistribution -integrating two merging companies Bandwidth management -low speed WAN links Authentication -WAN link to external supplier stubs – 256 kbps/CIR FR hub and spokes.
QUESTION 112

You are a Network Engineer with ROUTE.com, a small IT company. ROUTE.com has two connections to the internet: one via a frame relay link and one via an EoMPLS link. IT policy requires that all outbound HTTP traffic use the frame relay link when it is available. All other traffic may use either link. No static or default routing is allowed. Choose and configure the appropriate path selection feature to accomplish this task. You may use the test workstation to generate HTTP traffic to validate your solution.
Correct Answer: For Answer please see Explanation Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Answer: Here are the step by Step Solution for this:
1) First create the access list that catches the HTTP traffic:
R1#access-list 101 permit tcp any any eq www

2) Configure the route map that sets the next hop address to be ISP1 and permits the rest of the traffic:

R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 10
R1(config-route-map)#match ip address 101
R1(config-route-map)#set ip next-hop 10.1.100.2
R1(config-route-map)#exit
R1(config)#route-map pbr permit 20

3) Apply the route-map on the interface to the server in the EIGRP Network:

R1(config-route-map)#exit
R1(config)#int fa0/1
R1(config-if)#ip policy route-map pbr
R1(config-if)#exit
R1(config)#exit

Explanation:
First you need to configure access list to HTTP traffic and then configure that access list. After that configure the route map and then apply it on the
interface to the server in EIGRP network.

QUESTION 113
Click and drag the command on the left to the associated task on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation Explanation/Reference: Topic 2: Implement a multi-area OSPF Network, given a network design and a set of requirements QUESTION 1

The company and the company network have both been growing rapidly. Multiple adds, moves and changes have been applied to the network. Your boss has asked you to troubleshoot a recent OSPF synchronization problem that has arisen. There have been synchronization problems at separate locations in the OSPF area 0. There have been reported link failures during the rapid growth of the company network. You are required to resolve the OSPF problem. OSPF must be able to converge when the network changes. Refer to the information above to answer the following question Examine the following excerpt from the “show ip ospf” command on D1:
Area BACKBONE (0) Number of interfaces in the this area is 1 Area has no authentication SPF algorithm last executed 00:00:31.280 ago SPF algorithm executed 5 times Area ranges are Number of LSA 13. Checksum Sum 0x16F0FD Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0×000000 Number of DCbitless LSA 0 Number of indication LSA 0 Number of DoNotAge LSA 0 Flood list length 0 Area 16 Number of interfaces in this area is 2 Area has message digest authentication SPF algorithm last executed 00:00:34.928 ago SPF algorithm executed 7 times Area ranges are Number of LSA 5. Checksum Sum 0x02FCD3 Number of opaque link LSA 0. Checksum Sum 0×000000 Number of DCbitless LSA 0 Number of indication LSA 0 Number of DoNotAge LSA 0 Flood list length 0
Based on the information shown above, what is most likely causing the different missing routes throughout the network?
A. Area 16 is configured with authentication.
B. Area 16 has been configured to use the same interfaces as Area 0.
C. Area 0 and Area 32 have been configured with mismatched LSA numbers.
D. Area 16 has been configured as a total stub network
E. Area 16 has been configured as a stub network
F. Area 0 is discontiguous.
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: F Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From the topology, we see D1 has 2 interfaces belong to Area 0, that are interfaces Fa0/1 & Fa0/2 but the output says there is only one interface in Area
0 (Number of interfaces in the this area is 1). Therefore we can deduce that a link in area 0 was down and area 0 is dis contiguous.

QUESTION 2

The company and the company network have both been growing rapidly. Multiple adds, moves and changes have been applied to the network. Your boss has asked you to troubleshoot a recent OSPF synchronization problem that has arisen. There have been synchronization problems at separate locations in the OSPF area 0. There have been reported link failures during the rapid growth of the company network. You are required to resolve the OSPF problem. OSPF must be able to converge when the network changes. Refer to the information above to answer the following question.
Which configuration command on D1 (with a similar command on D2) will provide an immediate solution to the missing route problem?
A. no area 16 stub
B. no area 16 authentication message-digest
C. area 16 virtual-link 8.187.175.82
D. area 16 virtual-link 172.16.4.2
E. no area 16 stub no-summary
F. network 172.16.0.0.0.0.255.255 area 16
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
To fix this problem immediately without changing the topology we need to create virtual link between D1 & D2.

QUESTION 3

The company and the company network have both been growing rapidly. Multiple adds, moves and changes have been applied to the network. Your boss has asked you to troubleshoot a recent OSPF synchronization problem that has arisen. There have been synchronization problems at separate locations in the OSPF area 0. There have been reported link failures during the rapid growth of the company network. You are required to resolve the OSPF problem. OSPF must be able to converge when the network changes. Refer to the information above to answer the following question.
The log of d1 reports the following:

This event was anticipated due to maintenance; however, it resulted in excessive lost routes. Which route should be the only one removed from the routing tables of the routers?
A. 8.187.175.82/32
B. 10.138.43.0/30
C. 10.206.180.0/30
D. 4.249.113.59/32
E. 10.201.0.0/30
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From the log we learn that the link of Interface Fa0/1 has been down. This link belongs to network 10.201.0.0/30 so we just need to remove this route
from the routing table.

QUESTION 4

The company and the company network have both been growing rapidly. Multiple adds, moves and changes have been applied to the network. Your boss has asked you to troubleshoot a recent OSPF synchronization problem that has arisen. There have been synchronization problems at separate locations in the OSPF area 0. There have been reported link failures during the rapid growth of the company network. You are required to resolve the OSPF problem. OSPF must be able to converge when the network changes. Refer to the information above to answer the following question.
The R2 router has lost connectivity to R1. The following is R1s current route table: Which expected route is missing from R1s route table based on the topology during the maintenance period?’

A. o 172.16.0.0 [110/2] via 10.138.43.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
B. o IA 9.152.105.122 [110/3] via 10.138.43.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
C. o IA 10.138.0.0 [110/3] via 10.138.43.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
D. o IA 10.249.0.0 [110/2] via 10.138.43.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
E. o IA 4.249.113.59 [110/2] via 10.138.43.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0
F. o 8.187.175.82 [110/3] via 10.138.43.1, 00:00:09, FastEthernet0/0

Correct Answer: F Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: 0 8.287.175.82 [110/3] is not to be seen in the R1 current route table which means it has lost connectivity via 10.138.43.1. Also 10.0.0.0/30 has only 1 subnet.
QUESTION 5
An administrator types in the command router ospf 1 and receives the error message:
“OSPF process 1 cannot start.” (Output is omitted.) What should be done to correctly set up OSPF?

A. Ensure that an interface has been configured with an IP address.
B. Ensure that an interface has been configured with an IP address and is up.
C. Ensure that IP classless is enabled.
D. Ensure that the interfaces can ping their directly connected neighbors.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A loopback interface can override the OSPF router ID. If a loopback interface exists, the router ID is the highest IP address on any active loopback interface. The OSPF router-id command can be used to override the OSPF router ID. Using a loopback interface or a router-id command is recommended for stability.
QUESTION 6
During a recent OSPF election among three routers, RTA was elected the DR and RTB was elected the BDR, as seen in the graphic. Assume that RTA fails, and that RTB takes the place of the DR while RTC becomes the new BDR. What will happen when RTA comes back online?

A. RTA will take the place of DR immediately upon establishing its adjacencies.
B. RTA will take the place of DR only if RTB fails.
C. RTA will take the place of DR only if both RTB and RTC fail.
D. A new election will take place establishing an all new DR and BDR based on configured priority levels and MAC addresses.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: If a router with a higher priority value gets added to the network, it does not preempt the DR and BDR. The only time a DR and BDR changes is if one of them is out of service. If the DR is out of service, the BDR becomes the DR, and a new BDR is selected. If the BDR is out of service, a new BDR is elected. In a multi-access network, the router that is powered on first will generally become the DR, since the DR/BDR process is not pre-emptive. Reference:: CCNP Self-Study Second Edition P.243
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. During the process of configuring a virtual link to connect area 2 with the backbone area, the network administrator received this console message on R3: *Mar 1 00:25:01.084: %OSPF-4-ERRRCV: Received invalid packet: mismatch area ID, from backbone area must be virtual link but not found from 20.20.20.1, Serial 0 How should the virtual link be configured on the OSPF routers to establish full connectivity between the areas?

A. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 30.30.30.3 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 20.20.20.1
B. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 20.20.20.2 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 30.30.30.2
C. R1(config-router)# area 0 virtual-link 1.1.1.1 R3(config-router)# area 2 virtual-link 3.3.3.3
D. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 3.3.3.3 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 1.1.1.1
E. R1(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 2.2.2.2 R3(config-router)# area 1 virtual-link 2.2.2.2
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When designing a multi-area OSPF network, all areas should be connected to the backbone area. However, there may be instances when an area will need to cross another area to reach the backbone area like area 2 in this case. A virtual link has the following two requirements:
+ It must be established between two routers that share a common area and are both ABRs. + One of these two routers must be connected to the backbone.
In this case, two routers that satisfy the above requirements are R1 and R3. The syntax for creating a virtual link across an area is:
Area virtual-link The area-id is the number of the transit area, in this example Area 1 and neighbor-router-id is the IP address of the highest loopback interface configured or can be manually set on the neighboring router.
QUESTION 8
OSPF is configured over a Frame Relay network as shown in the exhibit. All PVCs are active. However, R1 and R3 fail to see all OSPF routes in their routing tables. The show ip ospf neighbor command executed on R2 shows the state of the neighbors. What should be done to fix the problem?

A. The ip ospf network non-broadcast command should be configured on each Frame Relay interface.
B. The ip ospf network broadcast command should be configured on each Frame Relay interface.
C. The neighbor command should be configured under the OSPF routing process on all routers.
D. The ip ospf priority value on the hub router should be set to 0.
E. The ip ospf priority value on the spoke routers should be set to 0.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In an NBMA network topology, neighbors are not discovered automatically. OSPF tries to elect a DR and a BDR due to the multi-access nature of the
network, but the election fails since neighbors are not discovered because NBMA environment doesn’t forward broadcast and multicast packets.
Neighbors must be configured manually to overcome these problems. Also, additional configuration is necessary in a hub and spoke topology to make
sure that the hub routers, which have connectivity with every other spoke router, are elected as the DR and BDR. You must set the spoke interfaces to
an OSPF priority of zero, this ensures that the spokes will not become the DR or BDR.

QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

In the show ipv6 route output, what would the metric be for a summary route that summarizes all three OSPFv3 routes displayed?
A. 20
B. 40
C. 100
D. 120
E. 140
F. 160
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The cost of the summarized routes is the highest cost of the routes being summarized. In fact, in the old RFC 1583 standard, the cost of the summary
route was the cost of the lowest metric. But when OSPF was updated in RFC 2178 and RFC 2328, the summary route should have the same cost as the
highest-cost summarized route. In this case, the highest-cost is 100 according to the second entry.

QUESTION 10
Study the exhibit below carefully.

In order to summarize all routes from area 0 to area 1, what must be configured on the router?
A. area 0 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.224.0
B. area 1 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.224.0
C. area 1 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.0.0
D. area 0 range 172.16.96.0 255.255.255.0
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: This identifies area 0 as the area containing the range of networks to be summarized. The networks will be summarized into area 1. The ABR R1 summarizes the range of subnets from 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.63.0 into one range: 172.16.32.0 255.255.224.0.
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

Which three statements accurately describe the result of applying the exhibited route map? (Choose three.)
A. All routes that do no match clauses 10 and 20 of the route map are redistributed with their tags set to 8.
B. The map prohibits the redistribution of all type 2 external OSPF routes.
C. The map permits the redistribution of all type 1 external OSPF routes.
D. The map prohibits the redistribution of all type 2 external OSPF routes with tag 6 set.
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The route-map command is used to configure policy routing, which is often a complicated task. A route map is defined using the syntax shown in the
figure.
Syntax:
RouterA(Config)#route-map map-tag [permit | deny ] <Sequence Number> RouterA(Config-map-router)#
The map-tag is the name, or ID, of the route map. This map-tag can be set to something easily recognizable name. The route-map command changes

the mode on the router to the route-map configuration mode, from there conditions can be configured for the route map.

In this example, the first route-map entry (10) will deny all type 2 routes with a tag of 6 (both must be true).
The second route map (20) will set the metrics for all routes matching the pfx prefix list. Choice A is incorrect because the metrics shown do not need to
match. These metrics will be assigned to the routes that match.
The last route-map (30) will set all other routes that did not already match 10 or 20 with a tag of 8.

QUESTION 12
Which three restrictions apply to OSPF stub areas? (Choose three.)
A. No virtual links are allowed.
B. The area cannot be a backbone area.
C. Redistribution is not allowed unless the packet is changed to a type 7 packet.
D. The area has no more than 10 routers.
E. No Autonomous System Boundary Routers are allowed.
F. Interarea routes are suppressed.
Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos13.1/topics/concept/ospf-routing- understanding-ospf-areas-overview.html (see stub areas)
QUESTION 13
Refer to the output.

What IOS command produces this output? Select the best response
A. show ip ospf
B. show ip ospf interface
C. show ipv6 ospf interface
D. show ipv6 ospf

Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipv6/command/reference/ipv6_15.html#wp2439467
QUESTION 14
How is authentication handled with OSPFv3?
A. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv6 IPsec.
B. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by MD5 authentication.
C. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv4 IPsec.
D. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by SHA-1 authentication.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/xe- 3s/ip6-route-ospfv3-auth-ipsec-xe.html
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.

Routers R1 and R2 have been configured to operate with OSPF. Routers R1 and R3 have been configured to operate with RIP. After configuring the redistribution between OSPF and RIP on R1, no OSPF routes are distributed into RIP. What should be done to correct this problem?
A. The redistribution command should be reentered with the match route-type parameter included.
B. The redistribution command should be reentered with the route-map map-tag parameter included.
C. The redistribution command should be reentered with the metric metric-value parameter included.
D. Routes will first need to be distributed into another protocol, and then into RIP.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
Notice that RIP metric is based on hop count only, and the maximum valid metric is 15. Anything above 15 is considered infinite. By default, when no metric is assigned when redistributing from EIGRP, OSPF, IS-IS, BGP into RIP, the default metric will be infinite. Therefore we must define a metric that is understandable to the receiving protocol. Usually, we should use a small value (like 1, 2, 3) so that after redistributing, that route can be advertised through many routers (because the limit is 15).
QUESTION 16
By default, which statement is correct regarding the redistribution of routes from other routing protocols into OSPF?
A. They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E1 routes.
B. They will appear in the OSPF routing table as type E2 routes.
C. Summarized routes are not accepted.
D. All imported routes will be automatically summarized when possible.
E. Only routes with lower administrative distances will be imported.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
Type E1 external routes calculate the cost by adding the external cost to the internal cost of each link that the packet crosses while the external cost of E2 packet routes is always the external cost only. E2 is useful if you do not want internal routing to determine the path. E1 is useful when internal routing should be included in path selection. E2 is the default external metric when redistributing routes from other routing protocols into OSPF.
QUESTION 17
When implementing OSPFv3, which statement describes the configuration of OSPF areas?
A. In interface configuration mode, the OSPFv3 area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.
B. In router configuration mode, the network wildcard area ID combination assigns networks to OSPFv3 areas.
C. In interface configuration mode, the IPv6 OSPF process area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.
D. In router configuration mode, the IPv6 OSPF interface area ID combination assigns interfaces to OSPFv3 areas.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.hh.se/download/18.4cf286ee134f03ddb7b800015/1326882212358/Chapter3_VT 2012.pdf (slide 42)
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. OSPF is configured on all routers in the network. On the basis of the show ip ospf neighbor output, what prevents R1 from establishing a full adjacency with R2?

A. Router R1 will only establish full adjacency with the DR and BDR on broadcast multiaccess networks.
B. Router R2 has been elected as a DR for the broadcast multiaccess network in OSPF area
C. Routers R1 and R2 are configured as stub routers for OSPF area 1 and OSPF area 2.
D. Router R1 and R2 are configured for a virtual link between OSPF area 1 and OSPF area 2.
E. The Hello parameters on routers R1 and R2 do not match.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
From the output, we learn that R4 is the DR and R3 is the BDR so other routers will only establish full adjacency with these routers. All other routers have the two-way adjacency established.
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.

On the basis of the configuration provided, how are the Hello packets sent by R2 handled by R5 in OSPF area 5?
A. The Hello packets will be exchanged and adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.
B. The Hello packets will be exchanged but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors only.
C. The Hello packets will be dropped and no adjacency will be established between routers R2 and R5.
D. The Hello packets will be dropped but the routers R2 and R5 will become neighbors.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The point of this question is the conditions of OSPF establish adjacency relationship. For ospf, the optional capabilities must set the same between
neighbors, but from the exhibit, R5 was configured as a stub area while R2 in area 0 is a normal area. So there will be no adjacent relationship
established between routers R2 and R5.

QUESTION 20
Which statement is true about OSPF Network LSAs?
A. They are originated by every router in the OPSF network. They include all routers on the link, interfaces, the cost of the link, and any known neighbor on the link.
B. They are originated by the DR on every multi-access network. They include all attached routers including the DR itself.
C. They are originated by Area Border Routers and are sent into a single area to advertise destinations outside that area.
D. They are originated by Area Border Router and are sent into a single area to advertise an Autonomous System Border Router.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The point of this question is OSPF Network LSAs
The feature of OSPF Network LSAs is that they are generated by DR, and DR only exist on multi-access network, the use of OSPF Network LSAs is that
it list all neighbors around and send it to every router which run OSPF.
Incorrect Answer: OSPF Network LSAs are not originated by Area Border Routers.

QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.

You are the network administrator responsible for the NProuter, the 10.1.1.1 router, and the 10.1.1.2 router. What can you determine about the OSPF operations from the debug output?
A. The NProuter has two OSPF neighbors in the “Full” adjacency state.
B. The NProuter serial0/0 interface has the OSPF dead timer set to 10 seconds.
C. The NProuter serial0/0 interface has been configured with an OSPF network type of “pointto-point”.
D. The 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2 routers are not using the default OSPF dead and hello timers setting.
E. The “Mismatched” error is caused by the expiration of the OSPF timers.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation First we should understand clearly about the line Dead R 120 C 10, Hello R 30 C 30 The “R” here means “Received” and “C” means “Configured”. In other words, “Dead R” is the Dead Timer Received from the neighbor and the “Dead C” is the Dead Timer of the local router. Therefore in this case “Dead R 120 C 10 means the Death Timer of the neighbor is 120 seconds while the local Dead Timer is 10 seconds, which causes a mismatch. Also we can learn that the local OSPF dead timer is set to 10 seconds. For your information, by default, OSPF uses a 10-second hello timer and 40-second hold timer on broadcast and point-to-point links, and a 30-second hello timer and 120-second hold timer for all other network types.
QUESTION 22
You have just completed an OSPF implementation. While executing your verification plan, you determine that R1 is not able to establish full OSPF adjacency with R2. The show ip ospf neighbor command output on R1 shows that R2 is stuck in the INIT state. What could be the cause of this problem?
A. DR and BDR election errors between R1 and R2.
B. The R2 router has not received the OSPF hello packets from the R1 router.
C. Mismatched interface maximum transmission unit (MTU) configuration between the R1 and R2.
D. Mismatched OSPF hello interval configuration between the R1 and R2.
E. Corrupted LSAs exchanges between the R1 and R2.

Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
When a router receives an OSPF Hello from a neighbor, it sends the Hello packet by including that neighbor’s router ID in the Hello packet. If the neighbor does not receive this packet (means that it doesn’t see itself in this packet), it will be stuck in INIT state. INIT state can be understood as a one-way Hello. An example of a router stuck in INIT state is shown below:

QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. You have completed an OSPF implementation, and you are verifying OSPF operation. You notice that router A and router B are stuck in the two-way state. From the show ip ospf interface command output, what is the cause of this issue?

A. All OSPF implementations must have at least one interface in area 0.
B. You are attempting to run in the broadcast mode over an NBMA interface.
C. Both routers are configured to function as a BDR; therefore, there is no DR router.
D. Someone has changed the OSPF router ID; therefore you must clear the OSPF process.
E. The OSPF priority is set to 0 on both routers; therefore neither can become the DR.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
When OSPF adjacency is formed, a router goes through several state changes before it becomes fully adjacent with its neighbor. The states are Down, Attempt, Init, 2-Way, Exstart, Exchange, Loading, and Full.
An OSPF neighbor reaches the 2-way state when bidirectional communication is established (each router has seen the other’s hello packet). This is the beginning of an OSPF adjacency. On broadcast media and non-broadcast multiaccess networks, the DR and BDR are elected in this state. But the priority on both routers are 0 so no DR and BDR are elected -> These routers stay in the 2-way state.
(Reference and a good resource of OSPF Neighbor states: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f0e.shtml)
QUESTION 24
You have completed an OSPF implementation, and you are verifying OSPF operation. During this verification, you notice that the OSPF route of
172.16.10.0 is repeatedly appearing and disappearing from the routing table. Further investigation finds that the OSPF CPU utilization is very high and the routers are constantly performing SPF calculations. You determine that 172.16.20.2 is the source of the 172.16.10.0 route. Using the show ip ospf database router 172.16.20.1 command, you notice that when this show command is performed repeatedly, the contents of the LSA change every few seconds. What could be the cause of this problem?
A. OSPF authentication errors between some of the routers.
B. Two routers have the same OSPF router ID.
C. Issues with mistuned OSPF timers.
D. OSPF LSA pacing issues between some of the routers.
E. OSPF neighbor adjacency problems between some of the routers.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When two routers use the same router ID in an OSPF domain, routing possibly does not work correctly. Cisco bug IDs CSCdr61598 and CSCdu08678 enhance the detection and reporting mechanisms of duplicate router IDs. Access the Bug Toolkit (registered customers only) in order to view additional information about these Cisco bug ID.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080117102.shtml

QUESTION 25
When an OSPF design is planned, which implementation can help a router not have memory resource issues?
A. Have a backbone area (area 0) with 40 routers and use default routes to reach external destinations.
B. Have a backbone area (area 0) with 4 routers and 30,000 external routes injected into OSPF.
C. Have less OSPF areas to reduce the need for interarea route summarizations.
D. Have multiple OSPF processes on each OSPF router. Example, router ospf 1, router ospf 2.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Memory issues usually come up when too many external routes are injected in the OSPF domain. A backbone area with 40 routers and a default route to the outside world would have less memory issues compared with a backbone area with 4 routers and 33,000 external routes being injected into OSPF. Router memory could also be conserved by using a good OSPF design. Summarization at the area border routers and use of stub areas could further minimize the number of routes exchanged.
The total memory used by OSPF is the sum of the memory used in the routing table ( show ip route summary ) and the memory used in the LSDB. The following numbers are a “rule of thumb” estimate. Each entry in the routing table will consume between approximately 200 and 280 bytes plus 44 bytes per extra path. Each LSA will consume a 100 byte overhead plus the size of the actual LSA, possibly another 60 to 100 bytes (For router links, this depends on the number of interfaces on the router). These amounts should be added to memory already used by other processes and by the IOS itself.
If you really want to know the exact number, you can do a show memory with and without OSPF being turned on. The difference in the processor memory used would be the answer.
QUESTION 26
The maximum number of routers per OSPF area typically depends on which three factors? (Choose three.)
A. the kind of OSPF areas being implemented
B. the number of external LSAs in the network
C. the number of DRs and BDRs in the areas
D. the number of virtual links in the areas
E. how well the areas can be summarized
F. the use of LSA filters
Correct Answer: ABE Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference: https://www.google.com/url?
sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=6&cad=rja&ved=0CFwQFjAF&url=http%3A %2F%2Ffaculty.valenciacollege.edu%2Fwyousif%2FCCNP%
2FSemester5%2FPresentations %2FMAOSPF_P2.ppt&ei=VUurUbmOA9OThgeDhYDoCg&usg=AFQjCNE5mLCAUlWC
zou_vUX_DGhOOwcYxw&sig2=_7fgBDpXZCFi0Tay60wYmw&bvm=bv.47244034,d.ZG 4 (Slide 85)

QUESTION 27
You are troubleshooting an OSPF problem where external routes are not showing up in the OSPF database. Which two options are valid checks that should be performed first to verify proper OSPF operation? (Choose two.)
A. Are the ASBRs trying to redistribute the external routes into a totally stubby area?
B. Are the ABRs configured with stubby areas?
C. Is the subnets keyword being used with the redistribution command?
D. Is backbone area (area 0) contiguous?
E. Is the CPU utilization of the routers high?
Correct Answer: AC Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
A totally stubby stubby area cannot have an ASBR so it will discard this type of LSA (LSA Type 5) -> A is a valid check.
Each stubby area needs an ABR to communicate with other areas so it is normal -> B is not a valid check.
When pulling routes into OSPF, we need to use the keyword “subnets” so that subnets will be redistributed too. For example, if we redistribute these

EIGRP routes into OSPF:

+
10.0.0.0/8

+
10.10.0.0/16

+
10.10.1.0/24 without the keyword “subnets” router ospf 1
redistribute eigrp 1
Then only 10.0.0.0/8 network will be redistributed because other routes are not classful routes, they are subnets. To redistribute subnets we must use the keyword “subnets”
router ospf 1 redistribute eigrp 1 subnets -> C is a valid check. We don’t need to care if area 0 is contiguous or not -> D is not a valid check. CPU utilization cannot be the cause for this problem -> E is not a valid check.
QUESTION 28
When verifying the OSPF link state database, which type of LSAs should you expect to see within the different OSPF area types? (Choose three.)
A. All OSPF routers in stubby areas can have type 3 LSAs in their database.
B. All OSPF routers in stubby areas can have type 7 LSAs in their database.
C. All OSPF routers in totally stubby areas can have type 3 LSAs in their database.
D. All OSPF routers in totally stubby areas can have type 7 LSAs in their database.
E. All OSPF routers in NSSA areas can have type 3 LSAs in their database.
F. All OSPF routers in NSSA areas can have type 7 LSAs in their database.
Correct Answer: AEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation
Below summarizes the LSA Types allowed and not allowed in area types:

Popular LSA Types are listed below:

QUESTION 29
When verifying OSPF virtual link problems, which is an important item to check on the two transit OSPF routers?
A. OSPF process ID
B. OSPF router ID
C. OSPF network type
D. OSPF memory usage
E. OSPF CPU utilization
F. OSPF stub area configurations
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation The OSPF router IDs of the two transit OSPF routers are used to form the virtual link (with the area area-id virtual-link neighbor-router-id command) so it is an important item to check -> B is correct.
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator wants to reduce the number of OSPF routes advertised from Area 1 into Area 2.As the router configuration specialist, what two things would you do to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)
A. Enter the configuration on router B1.
B. Enter the configuration on router B4.
C. On the same router, enter the Summary-address 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.128 subcommand.
D. On the same router, enter the Area 1 range 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.128 subcommand.
E. On the same router, enter the Area 2 range 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.128 subcommand.

Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit.

A company would prefer all Internet-bound OSPF routed traffic to use ISP ABC with ISP DEF as a backup. As the network consultant, what three configuration changes should you make? (Choose three.)
A. The default-information originate command should be configured on router B1 and B4.
B. The default-information originate command should be configured on router B2 and B3.
C. If the metric value for ISP ABC is set at the default, the ISP DEF metric value should be set to 1.
D. If the metric value for ISP ABC is set at the default, the ISP DEF metric value should be set to 25.
E. The metric type value should be set to type 1.
F. The metric type value should be set to type 2.
Correct Answer: BDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Your tasks will cover the methods and techniques you have answered in your exam; thus you will have no obstacles in your new direction. The admirable look you receive from your supervisor will confirm you to a job well done. Your peers and clients will applaud you and give you the acknowledgement you deserve. Cisco 642-902 is the most essential exam to pass to get a Cisco 642-902 certification. You will find Cisco 642-902 study materials you need to get through this exam on our website. Stay assured that all our products meet international quality standards and are tested by IT industry professionals. It is our strong belief on our experts that makes us offer a 100 % money back guarantee. In any case you fail, you can ask for your money and we will return it.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 100-101 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/100-101.html

Avaya 3104 Demos, Sale Discount Avaya 3104 Free Download Will Be More Popular