CheckPoint 156-210 Exam Guide, Provide New CheckPoint 156-210 Dumps Are Based On The Real Exam

,

Flydumps practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on CheckPoint 156-210 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

QUESTION 82
Your organization’s internal programming team developed a proprietary application for accessing the time-
management system. The application uses a custom-designed protocol. As the Security Administrator, you
must control user access to the time-management system.
Which is the BEST authentication method for this scenario?

A. NG with Application Intelligence authentication methods can only be applied to protocols included in the standard, pre-defined suite.
B. Implicit User Authentication
C. User Authentication
D. Session Authentication

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
Which of the following is the BEST authentication for roaming users, such as doctors updating patient records via HTTP at various workstations in a hospital?
A. Client
B. Session
C. User

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
Which of the following statements is specifically TRUE of user groups?
A. Non-authentication rules require a user group in the Source field.
B. Authentication rules require a user group in the Source field.
C. User groups must be created, in order to implement authentication.
D. Authentication rules require a user group in both the Source and Destination field.
E. User groups cannot be used in authentication rules.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
You have created a SmartConsole Administrator with Read Only privileges in the Check Point
Configuration Tool.
Which of the following actions can this administrator perform? (Choose three)

A. Filter log files in the SmartView Tracker.
B. Review saved policies.
C. Change network object properties.
D. Install policies
E. Log in to the SmartDashboard.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 86
VPN-1/FireWall-1 supports User Authentication for which of the following services? Select the response below that contains the MOST complete list of supported services.
A. FTP, FTPS, HTTP, HTTPS
B. Rlogin, TELNET, HTTP, FTP
C. POP3, SMTP, HTTPS, FTPS
D. TELNET, HTTP, FTP, SMTP
E. Rlogin, TELNET, HTTP, SMTP
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 87
User Authentication supports all of the following services, EXCEPT:
A. SSH
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. RLOGIN
E. TELNET
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88

In the diagram, a group of users in the QA Department requires frequent access to the Palace Server.
Access to Palace is allowed from localnet hosts. Each user can log in at the beginning of the day, and can
use the service for a specified time period and number of sessions. If a user forgets to log out, the
connection to Palace is closed at the end of the authorization period.
Which of the following rules allows access to the Palace Server, from QA users on the local network? QA
users’ source (un the Rule Base) is [email protected]
A. Rule 3
B. Rule 4
C. None of these rules allows access
D. Rule 1
E. Rule 2

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 89
Which authentication method could be used for H.323 services? (Choose two)
A. Client Authentication
B. VoIP Authentication
C. User Authentication
D. No Authentication can be used for H.323
E. Session Authentication

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 90
Which authentication method could be used for SIP services? (Choose two)
A. Client Authentication
B. No authentication can be used for SIP
C. VoIP Authentication
D. Session Authentication
E. User Authentication

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 91
When the Client Authentication method requires Manual Sign On, users must connect to which of the following ports?
A. TELNET to port 70, or HTTP to port 443
B. TELNET to port 161, or HTTP to port 136
C. TELNET to port 21, or HTTP to port 80
D. TELNET to port 165, or HTTP to port 514
E. TELNET to port 259, or HTTP to port 900
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 92
In the Client Authentication Action Properties dialog box, the Manual Sign On method is selected. This means:
A. If a connection matches the Rule Base and the service is an authenticated service, the client is signed on after a successful authentication.
B. The user must TELNET to the target server on port 250.
C. If a connection using any service matches the Rule Base, the client is authenticated.
D. If authentication is successful, access is granted from the network that initiated the connection.
E. the user must initiate a Client Authentication session to the gateway.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 93
Which of the following responses is TRUE about creating user templates? (Choose two)
A. By default, users can authenticate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
B. If not specific source or destination is selected users can authenticate to any source or destination.
C. If no password options are selected, users will still be able to authenticate, by creating their passwords during login.
D. When you create new users, you must create a new template for each user.
E. If no encryption method is selected, users will only be able to authenticate when they receive their Certificate Authority.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 94
What is the advantage of using VPN-1/FireWall-1 Password for the authentication scheme, rather than using OS Password?
A. The OS Password authentication scheme can only be used with services available to user’s local machine.
B. There is not advantage, because VPN-1/FireWall-1 Password can only be used, if a user has an operating-system account on the network.
C. The OS Password authentication scheme can only be used with users who are present on the local network protected by the Enforcement Module. No external users can be configured for OS Password authentication.
D. VPN-1/FireWall-1 Passwords can be cached on the Enforcement Module. If a user in the user database attempts a connection, that user will not be prompted to re-enter the password.
E. VPN1-/FireWall-1 Passwords can be used, even if a user does not have an operating-system account on the network.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 95
Which of the following statements accurately describes VPN-1/FireWall-1 Session Authentication? (Choose three)
A. Session Authentication allows unlimited connections from a single host or IP address.
B. Session Authentication does not result in any additional connections to the Enforcement Module.
C. Session Authentication is restricted to a limited number of service.
D. Session Authentication requires that an authentication agent be installed on client computers.
E. Session Authentication requires an authentication procedure for each connection.

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 96
You have created a rule so that every time a user wants to connect to the Internet using HTTP, that user must be authenticated. You want an authentication scheme that provides transparency for the user, and administrative control for you. The user must be able to log in from any location.
Which authentication scheme meets your needs?
A. Client
B. Session
C. Users

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 97
The VPN-1/Firewall-1 NG User Interface consists of which of the following elements?
A. Security Policy Editor, Visual Policy Editor and Object tree view.
B. Management Server and VPN-1/FireWall-1 Module.
C. Visual Policy Editor, Object Tree view and inspection Module.
D. Security Policy Server, System GUI and Module Log Viewer.
E. VPN-1/FireWall-1 Module, Inspection Module and Security Server.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 98
You are attempting to implement Client Authentication for FTP. You have the accept firewall control
connection option unchecked in the Policies and Properties dialog box.
In the following Rule base, which rule would prevent a user from performing Client Authentication?

No SOURCE DESTINATION SERVICE ACTION 1 Any fw.chicago.com Any drop
Any ftp Client Encrypt [email protected] 3 Any localNet Accept http telnet Any 4 Any Any drop
A. Rule 1
B. Rule 2
C. Rule 3
D. Rule 4

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 99
As a VPN-1/Firewall-1 administrator, you have an undistributed range of IP addresses for which you want to perform address translation. You can simplify your efforts through the use of ADDRESS RANGE.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100
In the figure below, Localnet is an internal network with private addresses A corresponding set of public addresses is available as follows: Public IP addresses Private IP addresses 199.203.73.15-199.203.73.115 200.0.0.100-200.0.0.200 The private addresses are translated to public addresses by specifying addresses Translation in the NAT tab of Localnet’s network properties window. Source addresses for the outbound packets from hosts in Localnet will be translated to 199.203.73.12 as shown in the figure below.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 101
You are working with multiple firewalls that have extensive Rule Bases. To simplify administration task, which of the following should you choose to do?
A. Create Network range objects that restrict all applicable rules to only certain networks.
B. Run separate GUI clients for external and internal firewalls.
C. Eliminate all possible contradictory rules such as stealth and clean-up rules.
D. Save a different Rule Base for each remote firewall.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 102
Currently, the Accounting Department is FTP-ing a file in the bank. Which Log Viewer Module would show you the activity occurring at the present time?
A. Security Log.
B. Active Connections Log.
C. Accounting Log-
D. Administrative Log.
E. None of the above.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 103
With Blocking Scope default settings, a selected connection is terminated:
A. And all further attempts to establish a connection from the same source IP address to the same destination IP address and port will be blocked.
B. But all further attempts to establish connections from this specific source IP address will be authenticated before being denied.
C. And all further attempts to establish connections to this specific destination IP address will be denied.
D. And all further attempts to establish a connection from the same source IP address to the firewall’s IP address will be blocked.
E. Both A and D.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
Consider the following Rule Base for VPN-1/Firewall-1 NG.
Assuming the default settings in global properties have NOT changed, ICMP would be allowed through the
firewall.

No SOURCE SERVICE ACTION TRACK DESTINATION 1 Any Web_Server http Accept Long 2 Any Any Any Any Long
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 105
Which is the correct rule in the following Rule Base? No SOURCE SERVICE ACTION TRACK DESTINATION 1 agoAny Any Session Auth Log [email protected] 2 agoChicago Any Session Auth Log [email protected] Session Auth 3 [email protected] Any Any Log 4 agoAny Any User Auth Log [email protected]
A. Rule 2
B. Rule 1
C. Rule 3
D. Rule 4
E. None of the rules allow access.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 106
We provide CheckPoint 156-210 exam help and information on a wide range of issues. CheckPoint 156-210 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.CheckPoint 156-210 exam free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.