Cisco 642-052 Free Study Guide With VCE And PDF For Groundbreaking Results Download

,

The Cisco 642-052 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-052 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-052 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-052 united computing systems.

Exam Description
The Cisco 642-052 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) v1.0 course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network. The exam covers topics on VLSM and IPv6 addressing; extending switched networks with VLANs; configuring, verifying and troubleshooting VLANs; the VTP, RSTP, OSPF and EIGRP protocols; determining IP routes; managing IP traffic with access lists; NAT and DHCP; establishing point-to- point connections; and establishing Frame Relay connections.
Exam Topics
The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.
Topic 1 – Configure, verify and troubleshoot a switch with VLANs and interswitch communications. (63 Questions) Describe enhanced switching technologies (including: VTP, RSTP, VLAN, PVSTP, 802.1q) Describe how VLANs create logically separate networks and the need for routing between them Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs Configure, verify, and troubleshoot trunking on Cisco switches Configure, verify, and troubleshoot interVLAN routing Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VTP Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RSTP operation Interpret the output of various show and debug commands to verify the operational status of a Cisco switched network Implement basic switch security (including: port security, unassigned ports, trunk access, etc.)
Topic 2 – Implement IP addressing and Services(18 Questions) Calculate and apply a VLSM IP addressing design to a network Determine the appropriate classless addressing scheme using VLSM and summarization to satisfy addressing requirements in a LAN/WAN environment Describe the technological requirements for running IPv6 (including: protocols, dual stack, tunneling, etc) Describe IPv6 addresses Identify and correct common problems associated with IP addressing and host configurations
Topic 3 – Configure and troubleshoot basic operation and routing on Cisco devices. (69 Questions) Compare and contrast methods of routing and routing protocols Configure, verify and troubleshoot OSPF Configure, verify and troubleshoot EIGRP Verify configuration and connectivity using ping, traceroute, and telnet or SSH Troubleshoot routing implementation issues Verify router hardware and software operation using SHOW DEBUG commands Implement basic router security
Topic 4 – Implement, verify, and troubleshoot NAT and ACLs in a medium-size Enterprise branch office network. (20 Questions) Describe the purpose and types of access control lists Configure and apply access control lists based on network filtering requirements Configure and apply an access control list to limit telnet and SSH access to the router Verify and monitor ACL’s in a network environment Troubleshoot ACL implementation issues Explain the basic operation of NAT Configure Network Address Translation for given network requirements using CLI Troubleshoot NAT implementation issues
Topic 5 – Implement and verify WAN links. (24 Questions) Configure and verify Frame Relay on Cisco routers Troubleshoot WAN implementation issues Describe VPN technology (including: importance, benefits, role, impact, components) Configure and vary PPP connection between Cisco routers

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of the dialer-list command when configuring a router to initiate a dial-on-demand routing ISDN call?
A. It defines call destination parameters.
B. It defines what constitutes interesting traffic.
C. It provides for optional call parameters.
D. It assigns a dialer-group to an interface.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
What are three disadvantages of a router-on-a-stick configuration for InterVLAN routing? (Choose three.)
A. InterVLAN routing cannot be filtered by the router.
B. The router becomes a single point of failure for the network.
C. Routers will not route STP BPDUs.
D. There is a possibility of inadequate bandwidth for each VLAN.
E. Additional overhead on the router can occur.
F. NetFlow Switching is required for InterVLAN accounting.
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 3
What are two purposes of the ACL sub-command in the crypto isakmp client configuration group {group-name | default\} command? (Choose two.)
A. enables split tunneling
B. disables split tunneling
C. indicates the protected range
D. indicates the unprotected range
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 4
Which two routers support the use of Etherswitch modules and provide power to IP phones with the use of an external power supply? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco 2650
B. Cisco 2691
C. Cisco 3725
D. Cisco 3745
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 5
You have been asked to provide a router with thirty 10/100 Ethernet interfaces and room for more for future growth. The router must also provide security in the form of firewalls for each Ethernet interface.Which router should you install?
A. Cisco 7206
B. Cisco 7304
C. Cisco 7513
D. Cisco 7603
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6

What does the Cisco 3725 have?
A. 2 network module slots, 3 VWIC slots, and 2 AIM slots
B. 1 network module slot, 3 VWIC slots, and 2 AIM slots
C. 3 network module slots, 2 VWIC slots, and 2 AIM slots
D. 2 network module slots, 3 VWIC slots, and 3 AIM slots
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Which QoS technique avoids the problems that occur when tail drop is used as the congestion avoidance mechanism on the router?
A. RSVP
B. WRED
C. CAR
D. CBWFQ

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Which command displays the number of successful and failed calls?
A. show dialer
B. show interface
C. show isdn q931
D. show isdn active call

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Which technology allows a service provider to support overlapping customer VLAN IDs over transparent LAN services?
A. 802.1q tunneling
B. ATM
C. SDH
D. IP+Optical
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Which implementation of SPAN is designed to support source ports, source VLANs, and destination ports across different switches?
A. RVSPAN
B. MSPAN
C. VSPAN
D. RSPAN

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
Given the configuration:access-list 101 permit ip any anyaccess-list 101 deny tcp any any eq ftpdialer-list 2 protocol ip list 101Which two statements about the configuration are true with respect to FTP traffic and DDR? (Choose two.)
A. FTP traffic will be forwarded.
B. FTP traffic will not be forwarded.
C. FTP will cause the line to come up.
D. Since FTP uses two sockets, both must be defined to prevent packet forwarding.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 12
Which three statements are correct with regard to the IEEE 802.1Q standard? (Choose three.)
A. the packet is encapsulated with a 26 byte header and a 4 byte FCS
B. the IEEE 802.1Q frame format adds a 4 byte field to a Ethernet frame
C. the IEEE 802.1Q frame retains the original MAC destination address
D. the IEEE 802.1Q frame uses multicast destination of 0x01-00-0c-00-00
E. protocol uses point-to-point connectivity
F. protocol uses point-to-multipoint connectivity
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 13
What feature of the EZ VPN Remote makes it desirable to have Proxy DNS server support for the PCs attached to the VPN?
A. Client mode with connect auto
B. Client mode with connect manual
C. Network Extension mode with connect auto
D. Network Extension mode with connect manual
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 15
What is the default action of authentication when AAA is enabled but authentication is not set?
A. Allow a user to access all resources after login.
B. Disallow a user from access to all resources after login.
C. Record all access of resources and who long the user accessed each resources.
D. Not to record any access of resources the users accessed after login.
E. Allow any user to login without checking the authentication database.
F. Disallow any user from logging in with or without a valid username and password.
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 16
Which two commands assign multiple ISDN BRI interfaces to a single hunt group? (Choose two.)
A. dialer-group
B. multilink ppp
C. interface dialer
D. dialer hunt-group
E. dialer rotary-group
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 17
What is a primary difference between PPPoA and either PPPoE or RFC 1483 Bridge encapsulation methods?
A. PPPoA requires host-based client software to provide connectivity and authentication.
B. PPPoA does not support session authentication with the aggregation router.
C. PPPoA is routed end-to-end from the user’s PC (or local router) over ATM to the aggregation router.
D. PPPoA provides simple bridged connections for an unlimited amount of hosts.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which command verifies Frame Relay traffic-shaping parameters?
A. show frame-relay pvc
B. show frame-relay status
C. show frame-relay interface
D. show frame-relay map-class
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
From the figure, which frame-relay map command would configure a static address mapping from the central site to the branch site?

A. frame-relay map ip 10.10.12.2 328 broadcast ietf
B. frame-relay map ip 10.10.12.2 200 broadcast cisco
C. frame-relay map ip 10.10.12.1 200 broadcast cisco
D. frame-relay map ip 10.10.12.1 328 broadcast ietf

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
How does a Layer 2 switch handle multicast traffic, by default?
A. It blocks multicast traffic on all ports.
B. It delivers multicast traffic to all ports.
C. It delivers multicast traffic only to ports that subscribe to it.
D. It delivers multicast traffic only to clients that are a member of a multicast group.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Which three can the 7200 support? (Choose three.)
A. 2 AC power supplies
B. 1 AC power supply only
C. 1 DC power supply only
D. 1 AC and 1 DC power supply

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 22
What are the three chassis that the Cisco 7600 comes in? (Choose three.)
A. 7603
B. 7606
C. 7609
D. 7613
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 23
Which three statements are true about SPAN? (Choose three.)
A. A destination port can be a source port.
B. A destination port can participate in only one SPAN session at a time.
C. A destination port can be an EtherChannel group.
D. A source port can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.
E. A source port can be an EtherChannel group.
F. A source port can be a destination port.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 24
Which Catalyst switch has modules tailored for VoIP?
A. 2950
B. 3550
C. 4000
D. 6500

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
You need the flexibility to move routers around in a large enterprise. You also need to spend as little as possible as you grow, but you must have more power than a 3700.Which router makes the most economic sense for this type of growth?
A. Cisco 7200
B. Cisco 7300
C. Cisco 7400
D. Cisco 7500

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
The Cisco uBR925 _____. (Choose two.)
A. is a high-speed cable modem
B. is the final hop for DOCSIS carrier name resolution
C. provides various services depending upon the IOS version installed
D. attaches to cable networks using a special RFI-2 reverse BNC connector

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 27
Which protocol is an extension to ICMP that provides a mechanism for routers to advertise useful default routes?
A. IRDP
B. HSRP
C. VRRP
D. Proxy ARP
E. GLBP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Using the Cisco three level design strategy, how many tiers are present in small campus networks?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
Which feature will cache routes learned by dynamic routing protocols, enabling their use over DDR connections?
A. route redistribution
B. dynamic static routes
C. snapshot routing
D. DDR route maps
E. passive interfaces

Correct Answer: C

The Cisco 642-052 training is a vital way of becoming the best. This certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.

4 Comments


  1. // Reply

    You’ve got a great site here! Do you want to make some invitation posts on my blog?


  2. // Reply

    There are some fascinating points in time in this post but I do’t know if I see all of them centre to heart.
    There’s some validity but I am going to
    take hold opinion until I look into it further.
    Great article , thanks and we need more! Added to FeedBurner as well.


  3. // Reply

    I’d have to check with you here. Which is not something I
    generally do! I appreciate reading a post that will get folks believe.
    Additionally, thanks for allowing me to comment!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *