Cisco 642-801 Certification Exam, Provides Best Cisco 642-801 Exam Test Questions Guaranteed Success

,

100% valid Cisco 642-801 Flydumps with more new added questions.By training the Cisco 642-801 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Cisco 642-801 ensure!

QUESTION 50
The Certkiller network is an EIGRP network consisting of four links (Link A, Link B, Link C, & Link D). The costs associated with each link is A=1, B=3, C=2, D=4. According to the variables below, which link is going to be the feasible successor?
A. Link A
B. Link B
C. Link C
D. Link D

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Link A is the best link and it therefore the successor. Link C is the next best link, and it is therefore the feasible successor. Incorrect Answers
A: Link A is the successor, not the feasible successor.
B: Both Link A and Link C are better than Link B.
D: The feasible successor must have Advertised Destination that is less than the Feasible Distance. Note: Feasible distance is the best metric along a path to a destination network, including the metric to the neighbor advertising that path. Reported distance, or advertised distance, is the total metric along a path to a destination network as advertised by an upstream neighbor. A feasible successor is a path whose reported distance is less than the feasible distance. Reference: Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/eigrp1.html
QUESTION 51
Part of the routing table of router CK1 is displayed below:
62.113.17.0/24 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks D EX 99.3.215.0/24 [170/27316] via 209.180.96.45, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0 [170/27316] via 209.180.96.44, 09:52:10, FastEthernet11/0/0 25.248.17.0/24 [90/1512111] via 209.179.66.25, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1400001 [90/1512111] via 209.179.66.41, 10:33:13, Serial0/0/0.1402001 62.113.1.0/24 is variably subnetted, 12 subnets, 2 masks D 62.113.1.227/32 [90/2611727] via 209.180.96.45, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0 [90/2611727] via 209.180.96.44, 10:33:13, FastEthernet1/0/0 S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 209.180.96.14 From analyzing the above command output, what is the administrative distance of the external EIGRP routes?
A. 24
B. 32
C. 90
D. 170
E. 27316
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 52
Which of the following routing protocols belongs in the network layer, as defined by the OSI protocol suite?
A. End System-to End System
B. Routing Information Protocol
C. Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
D. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
E. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) Protocol is an intradomain Open System Interconnection (OSI) dynamic routing protocol specified in International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 10589. The protocol is designed to operate in OSI Connectionless Network Service (CLNS). Data is carried using the protocol specified in ISO 8473. OSI CLNS is a network layer service similar to bare IP service. A CLNS entity communicates over Connectionless Network Protocol (CLNP) with its peer CLNS entity. Incorrect Answers:
A: This is not a routing protocol.

B: RIP is a standards based routing protocol, but it is not defined by the OSI or ISO
organizations.
C, D: These are the Cisco proprietary routing protocols, IGRP and EIGRP.

QUESTION 53
In network engineering and computer science the term domain can be interpreted in multiple contexts. How is a domain defined in OSI terminology?
A. A set of non-routing network nodes.
B. A contiguously connected area that can reach all other areas.
C. All devices configured for OSI protocols within an internetwork.
D. A contiguous set of routers and hosts and the data links that connect them.
E. Any portion of an OSI network that is under a common administrative authority.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A domain is any portion of an OSI network that is under a common administrative authority. A domain is a collection of End Systems, Intermediate Systems, and subnetworks operated by a single organization or administrative authority. The components which make up the domain are assumed to interoperate with a significant degree of mutual trust among them, but interoperate with other Administrative Domains in a mutually suspicious manner Reference: ISO TR 9575
QUESTION 54
How is network layer addressing accomplished in the OSI protocol suite?
A. Internet Protocol address
B. Media Access Control address
C. Packet Layer Protocol address
D. Network Service Access Point address
E. Authority and Format Identifier address
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: DEABFC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 55
Drag the routing protocol characteristics on the left to the corresponding OSPF box in the middle or the corresponding IS-IS box on the right: A. link-state database

B. backbone design using area 0
C. Shortest Path First (SPF) algorithm
D. Update, Decision, and Flooding Process
E. Hello protocol to establish and maintain adjacencies
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A: IS-IS uses a link-state database, similar to OSPF. Both OSPF and IS-IS are considered to be link state
routing protocols.

C: The IS-IS decision process runs shortest-path-first (SPF) algorithm on the link-state database, and
creates the forwarding database.

D: The Update, Decision, and Flooding Process of IS-IS and OSPF are similar.

E: Routers running IS-IS will send hello packets out all IS-IS-enabled interfaces to discover neighbors and
establish adjacencies. This is similar to OSPF.
Incorrect Answers:

B: IS-IS does not have a backbone area like the OSPF area 0. The IS-IS backbone is a contiguous
collection of Level 2-capable routers, each of which can be in a different area.

QUESTION 56
OSPF and IS-IS are similar in many ways. In OSPF, the backbone area is area 0. How is an IS-IS backbone area numbered?
A. Area 0
B. Area 1
C. Area 51
D. Any legal area number.
E. There is no backbone area number.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IS-IS does not have a backbone area like the OSPF area 0. The IS-IS backbone is a contiguous collection of Level 2-capable routers, each of which can be in a different area. Reference: Cisco, Introduction to Intermediate, System-to-Intermediate System Protocol http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/iosw/prodlit/insys_wp.htm
QUESTION 57
OSPF are similar in many ways, but there are some important differences between them. Which three characteristics apply to IS-IS but not to OSPF? (Choose three)
A. Encapsulates PDUs directly into a data-link frame.
B. Uses a DIS and a backup DIS to present the pseudo-node on the LAN.
C. Uses stubby areas to improve network scalability.
D. Uses a default IOS metric of 10 on each interface.
E. Runs PRC (Partial Calculations) to calculate IP reachability information.
F.     Uses an on-demand circuit to reduce the hello and LSA flooding across switched WAN links, such as ISDN.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IS-IS encapsulates protocol data units (PDUs) directly into a data link frame, as outlined by the OSI standard. With IS-IS each link has a metric of 10, regardless of the actual bandwidth of the link. Finally, the PRC is the software’s process of calculating routes without performing an SPF calculation. Incorrect Answers:
B: On broadcast multi-access networks, a single router is elected as the DIS. There is no backup DIS elected. The DIS is the router that creates the pseudonode and acts on behalf of the pseudonode.
C: Stubby areas are only used by OSPF.
F: On demand circuits are only used by OSPF, to suppress the LSA hello packets from triggering DDR calls.
QUESTION 58
IS-IS is often considered an alternative to OSPF in the IP world. Which two statements identify similarities between IS-IS and OSPF? Select two.
A. support for designated intermediate systems and backup designated intermediate systems
B. support for multiple areas per router
C. support for classless routing
D. support for address summarization between area
E. support for both DIS adjacencies and neighbor adjacencies
Correct Answer: CDEAB Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 59
Which of the following statements are correct about the differences in IS-IS and OSPF? (Choose three)
A. IS-IS LSP contains TLV fields and OSPF LSU contains the LSAs.
B. New additions to the protocol are easily implemented in OSPF but not with IS-IS
C. For greater fine tuning there are more options available in IS-IS.
D. OSPF has more area types than does IS-IS.
E. IS-IS is more CPU-intensive that is OSPF.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: TLV’s are a main strength of IS-IS. TLV’s provide flexibility and extend the functionality of the protocol. In IS-IS, the TLV fields are variable in length and appended to the various packet formats. This means that IS-IS has advantages over OSPF and the protocol can adapt to the changing needs and advances to technology by simply defining a new TLV.
QUESTION 60
There are several varieties of IS-IS routers. Two types of IS-IS provide intra-area routing services, meaning that they are used to route traffic within the same area.. Which of the following two match this description? (Select two)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: L1 IS and L1/L2 IS routers provide intra-area routing services. A Level 1 router knows the topology only of its own area and has Level 1 or Level1/Level2 neighbors in this area. It has a Level 1 link-state database with all the information for intra-area routing. It uses the closest Level 2-capable router in its own area to send packets out of the area, a scenario that may result in suboptimal routing. Incorrect Answers: B, D: End systems are OSI terms used for end hosts, such as PCs or servers. They do not provide for any type of routing functionality.
C: L2 routers make up the backbone of the IS-IS network, and they are used to provide for interarea routing.
QUESTION 61
In OSPF, the backbone area is area 0. How could you describe the backbone area of an ISIS domain?
A. A contiguous collection of L1 routers.
B. A contiguous collection of L1 and L1/L2 routers.
C. A contiguous collection of L1 and L2 routers.
D. A contiguous collection of L2 and L1/L2 routers.
E. None of the above.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IS-IS does not have a backbone area like the OSPF area 0. The IS-IS backbone is a contiguous collection of Level 2-capable routers, each of which can be in a different area. L2 routers are used for inter-area routing, and a L1 router can only route traffic to other areas via an L2 or and L1/L2 IS-IS router.
71. Which one of the following statements correctly describes a characteristic of an IS-IS backbone?
A. A router in all areas.
B. All routers in one area.
C. A chain of L2 and L1/L2 IS-IS routers.
D. An unbroken string of L1 and LS IS-IS routers.
E. A central area to which all other areas are attached.
F. None of the above Answer: C Explanation: IS-IS does not have a backbone area like the OSPF area 0. The IS-IS backbone is a contiguous collection of Level 2-capable routers, each of which can be in a different areaL1 routers are used for internal routing within the area and so only L2 and L1/L2 routers form the backbone in IS-IS.
QUESTION 62
The routing protocol IS-IS uses areas. What must an administrator connect each IS-IS area to?
A. Area 0
B. Area 1
C. Level-1 backbone
D. Level-2 backbone
E. External IS-IS areas

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Small IS-IS networks are built as a single area that includes all the routers in the network. As the network grows larger, it is usually reorganized into a backbone area made up of the connected set of all Level 2 routers from all areas, which are in turn connected to local areas. Routers that are solely used as L1 routers must route all traffic that is destined outside of the area to a L1/L2 or a L2 router. The contiguous set of L2 routers make up the OSPF backbone, similar to area 0 in OSPF networks. Incorrect Answers: A, B: Area 0 or Area 1 has no special significance in IS-IS. In IS-IS, areas are broken down into levels and are not numbered like OSPF areas.
C: Level 2, not Level 1.
E: This is not a requirement.
QUESTION 63
Which packet type is used to acknowledge LSPs on point-to-point links and to request missing pieces of information in the IS-IS link-state database?
A. complete SNP (CSNP)
B. partial SNP (PSNP)
C. hello
D. database query
E. database description packet (DDP)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Partial SNP (PSNP) – Includes a subset of LSPs, used to request individual LSPs and to

acknowledge receipt of these LSPs: Level1,Level2.
Reference: CCNP Self-Study CCNP BSCI Exam Certification Guide p.361

QUESTION 64
In your network you have two Level-1/ Level-2 IS-IS routers named CK1 and CK2 . The two routers are connected together via a WAN link, and they both belong to the same area. What kind of an adjacency can you expect them to establish?
A. Level-1 only
B. Level-2 only
C. Both Level-1 and Level-2
D. None unless statically configured
E. WAN links do not support IS-IS adjacencies

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IS-IS routers that are configured as L1/L2, which is the default, will run two separate SPF
algorithms, one for each level. Neighbors on point-to-point networks always become adjacent unless they
do not see themselves in their neighbors’ hello PDU and match on certain parameters.
On broadcast networks and nonbroadcast multiaccess (NBMA) networks, the DIS (Designated
Intermediate System) will become adjacent with its neighbors.
Two routers will become neighbors if the following parameters are agreed upon:

Level 1-The two routers sharing a common network segment must have their interfaces configured to be in
the same area if they are to have a Level 1 adjacency.
Level 2-The two routers sharing a common network segment must be configured as Level 2 if they are in
different areas and want to become neighbors. Within an Area Level 1 routing is used. Routing between
areas is referred to as Level 2 routing. A Level 1/Level 2 router may have neighbors in any area. It has two
link-state databases: a Level 1 link-state database for intra-area routing and a Level 2 link-state database
for inter-area routing. A Level 1/Level 2 router runs two SPFs and may require more memory and
processing as a result.

QUESTION 65
You have a network segment with an IS-IS level 1-2 router, and you’re thinking of upgrading your network. What is the maximum number of Level-2 routing processes that this router can belong to?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 30
D. 40
E. limited only by the router’s resources
F. Depends on the total number of IDB blocks.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The Cisco IOS software can handle simultaneous operation of up to 30 dynamic IP routing processes. The combination of routing processes on a router or access server consists of the following protocols (with the limits noted): Up to 30 IGRP routing processes Up to 30 OSPF routing processes One RIP routing process One IS-IS process One BGP routing process Up to 30 EGP routing processes
QUESTION 66
Which IOS command would you enter to if you wanted to see the IS-IS level-2 routing database table?
A. show isis route
B. show clns route
C. show isis database
D. show clns neighbors

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The show isis database (detail) command displays the contents of the IS-IS database. By
default, this command will display all of the L1 and L2 database information.

QUESTION 67
Which of the following types of routers can a Level-2 IS establish adjacencies with? (Select three)
A. Any Level-1 IS in any area
B. Any Level-2 IS in any area
C. Any Level-1 IS in the same area
D. Any Level-1/Level-2 IS in any area
E. Any Level-1/Level-2 IS in the same area

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The various adjacency types that an IS-IS router can be are shown below: level-1 A Level 1 adjacency may be established if there is at least one area address in common between this system and its neighbors. Level 2 adjacencies will never be established over this interface. level-1-A Level 1 and Level 2 adjacency is established if the neighbor is also configured as level-1-2 and there is at least one area in common. If there is no area in common, a Level 2 adjacency is established. This is the default. level-2-only Level 2 adjacencies are established if the other routers are L2 or L1L2 routers and their interfaces are configured for L1L2 or L2. Level 1 adjacencies will never be established over this interface. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios113ed/cs/csprtn1/csisis.htm
QUESTION 68
Which IOS command displays the Level-1 routing table in Integrated IS-IS?
A. show isis route
B. show clns route
C. show isis database
D. show clns neighbors

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The “show isis route” command displays the IS-IS Level 1 forwarding table for IS-IS-learned routes.

QUESTION 69
One of the characteristics of the routing protocol IS-IS is its ability to use level-1 routing. Where in an IS-IS network does this happen?
A. Between domains.
B. Between areas.
C. Between intermediate systems in the same area.
D. Between end systems and intermediate systems in the same area.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A two-level hierarchy is used to support large routing domains. A large domain may be administratively divided into areas. Each system resides in exactly one area.1 Routing within an area is referred to as Level 1 routing. Routing between areas is referred to as Level 2 routing. A Level 2 Intermediate System (IS) keeps track of the paths to destination areas. A Level 1 IS keeps track of the routing within its own area. For a packet destined for another area, a Level 1 IS sends the packet to the nearest Level 2 IS in its own area, regardless of what the destination area is. Then the packet travels via Level 2 routing to the destination area, where it may travel via Level 1 routing to the destination. It should be noted that selecting an exit from an area based on Level 1 routing to the closest Level 2 IS might result in suboptimal routing.2 Reference:
QUESTION 70
Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know why Level-3 area routing is not a supported feature of integrated IS-IS on Cisco routers. What will your reply be?
A. The system ID on a Cisco router is limited to 6 bytes.
B. The NET on a Cisco router is restricted to a maximum of 8 bytes.
C. The lack of a Domain portion of the NSAP only accommodates for 2 levels of routing hierarchy.
D. Cisco routers cannot route CLNS data that use the ISO/IEC 10589 standard of NSAP addressing.
E. Since the NSAP service identifier (N-SEL) must always be set to 00, no other service types are available.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Integrated IS-IS is a version of the OSI IS-IS routing protocol that uses a single routing algorithm to support more network layer protocols than just CLNP. Integrated IS-IS sometimes is called Dual IS-IS, named after a version designed for IP and CLNP networks. Only one IS-IS process is allowed whether you run it in integrated mode, ISO CLNS only or IP only.
QUESTION 71
Which of the following three statements correctly describe the characteristics of IS-IS? (Select three)
A. L1 routers have no knowledge about routes outside their area.
B. L1/L2 routers maintain a separate Level 1 link-state database and a Level 2 link-state database; they do not advertise L2 routes to L1 routers.
C. To route packets to another area, L1 routers must forward the packets to the L2 router of the destination area.
D. To route packets to another area, L1 routers must forward the packets to an L1/L2 router within their area.
E. L2 routers form adjacencies with L1 and L1/L2 neighbors.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) is an OSI link-state hierarchical routing protocol that floods the network with link-state information to build a complete, consistent picture of network topology. To simplify router design and operation, IS-IS distinguishes between Level 1 and Level 2 ISs. Level 1 ISs communicate with other Level 1 ISs in the same area. Level 2 ISs route between Level 1 areas and form an intradomain routing backbone. Hierarchical routing simplifies backbone design because Level 1 ISs need to know only how to get to the nearest Level 2 IS. The backbone routing protocol also can change without impacting the intra-area routing protocol. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/ td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/osi_rout.htm
QUESTION 72
On router CK1 , IS-IS is configured on all Ethernet interfaces. In IS-IS, what network type identifies a LAN interface?
A. broadcast
B. point-to-point
C. pseudo-node
D. non-broadcast
E. point-to-multipoint

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The types of networks that IS-IS defines include Point-to-point networks and Broadcast
networks. Broadcast networks are used on all LAN interfaces.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/iosw/prodlit/insys_wp.htm
Incorrect Answers:

B: Point-to-point networks, such as serial lines, connect a single pair of routers.
C: A Designated Intermediate System (DIS) creates a pseudonode (a virtual node), and all the routers on a LAN, including the DIS, form an adjacency with the pseudonode instead of forming n*(n-1) order adjacencies with each other in a full mesh. DISs are not used by default however.
D: Non-broadcast is not used by IS-IS.
E: Point-to-multipoint is not used by IS-IS.
QUESTION 73
The Certkiller network is utilizing IS-IS for the routing protocol. By default, what is the metric used by the Certkiller routers on IS-IS interfaces?
A. Delay
B. Error
C. Default
D. Expense
E. Bandwidth
F. Hops

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The default metric used on Cisco IOS for IS-IS is cost. For each IS-IS interface, the range is from 0 to 63 with the default value being 10.
QUESTION 74
In the IS-IS routing protocol, what metric is supported exclusively by the Cisco IOS?
A. Cost
B. Delay
C. Expense
D. Error
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The original IS-IS specification defines four different types of metrics. Cost, being the default metric, is supported by all routers. Delay, expense, and error are optional metrics. The delay metric measures transit delay, the expense metric measures the monetary cost of link utilization, and the error metric measures the residual error probability associated with a link. The Cisco implementation uses cost only. If the optional metrics were implemented, there would be a link-state database for each metric and SPF would be run for each link-state database. IS-IS uses a single required default metric with a maximum path value of 1024. The metric is arbitrary and typically is assigned by a network administrator. Any single link can have a maximum value of 64, and path links are calculated by summing link values. Maximum metric values were set at these levels to provide the granularity to support various link types while at the same time ensuring that the shortest-path algorithm used for route computation will be reasonably efficient. IS-IS also defines three optional metrics (costs): delay, expense, and error. Reference:http:// www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK3 65/ CK3 81/technologies_white_paper09186a0080 0a3e6f.shtml
QUESTION 75
The Certkiller network is displayed in the diagram below:

In the network segment of the above exhibit, which router is going to become the level-2 DIS (Designated Intermediate System)?
A. Certkiller 1
B. Certkiller 2
C. Certkiller 3
D. Certkiller 4
E. None

Correct Answer: BEACD Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 76
On a point-to-point IS-IS network connection, the PSNP (Partial Sequence Number Packet) is responsible for which of the following?
A. Acknowledging LSPs.
B. Replacing IIH packets.
C. Establishing adjacencies.
D. Sending link-state changes.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Partial sequence number PDUs (PSNPs) are used to request an LSP (or LSPs) and acknowledge receipt of an LSP (or LSPs). Reference: Cisco, Introduction to Intermediate, System-to-Intermediate System Protocol http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/iosw/prodlit/insys_wp.htm
QUESTION 77
Which of the following metrics can be used by IS-IS when determining the best path to a destination? (Choose four)
A. default
B. load
C. delay
D. expense
E. reliability
F. error
G. uptime

Correct Answer: ACDFEGB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 78
Which packet type is used to acknowledge LSPs on point-to-point links and to request missing pieces of information in the IS-IS link state database?
A. complete SNP (CSNP)
B. partial SNP (PSNP)
C. hello
D. database query
E. database description packet (DDP)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The different IS-IS packet types are described below: CSNP-Complete Sequence Number PDUs are used to tell other routers about all the LSPs in one router database; similar to an OSPF database descriptor packet PSNP-Partial Sequence Number PDUs are used to request an LSP and acknowledge receipt of an LSP PDUs (PSNP’s) every 3 seconds and complete sequence number PDUs (CSNPs) every 10 seconds that describe the full database of the DIS. Another router can ask the DIS for a missing LSP using a partial sequence number packet (PSNP), or in turn give the DIS a new LSP.
QUESTION 79
The Certkiller network is shown below, along with the relevant information on router CK1 : CK1 #show clns interface ethernet 0 Ethernet0 is up, line protocol is up Checksums enabled, MTU 1497, Encapsulation SAP Routing Protocol: ISIS Circuit Type: level-1-2 Interface number 0x0, local circuit ID 0x1 Level-1 Metric: 10, Priority: 64, Circuit ID: CK2 .02 Number of active level-1 adjacencies: 1 Level-2 Metric: 10, Priority: 64, Circuit ID: CK2 .01 Number of active level-2 adjacencies: 1 Next ISIS LAN Level-1 Hello in 5 seconds Next ISIS LAN Level-2 Hello in 2 seconds Based on the information above, which statement is correct about IS-IS?

A. Router CK1 is the DIS for both L1 and L1
B. Router CK1 is the backup DIS for both L1 and L2.
C. Router CK2 is the DIS for both L1 and L2.
D. Router CK1 is the DIS for L1 and a different router ( CK2 ) is the DIS for L2.
E. Router CK1 is the DIS for L2 and a different router ( CK2 ) is the DIS for L1.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: It is the DIS that generates the pseudonode Link State Packet (LSP) and is denoted with a nonzero LSP-ID – R2.01
130000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
001. The Certkiller IS-IS network is displayed below: Given the above diagram, which statement correctly

A. A=ISH; B=IIH; C:ESH
B. A=IIH; B=ESH; C=ISH
C. A=ISH; B=ESH; C:IIH
D. A=ESH; B=ISH; C=IIH
E. A=IIH; B=ISH; C=ESH Answer: C Explanation: OSI CLNS is a network layer service similar to bare IP service. A CLNS entity communicates over Connectionless Network Protocol (CLNP) with its peer CLNS entity. In the OSI architecture there are “systems”: Routers are ISs, and hosts are End Systems (ESs). ESs themselves have no routing information; they discover ISs (routers) by listening to Intermediate System Hellos (ISHs) and sending traffic to any random router. ESs send End System Hellos (ESHs); they do not choose a designated router to handle all traffic, and optimal routing is accomplished via redirects. ISs discover ESs by listening to ESHs, and ISs send ISHs to ESs. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System Hello (IIH)-Used by routers to detect neighbors and form adjacencies. In addition to the IIH, which is an IS-IS protocol data unit (PDU), there is an ISH and an ESH, which are End System-to-Intermediate System (ES-IS) PDUs.
QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Answer:

A. IIH
B. LSP
C. CLNS
D. CLNP
E. ISH

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IIH (IS-IS Hello) – These packets create and maintain neighbor relationships and adjacencies.
There are three types of Integrated IS-IS Hello packet. The type of packet is defined in the fixed header
under the Type field and allows the packet to be handed off to the appropriate process.

Cisco 642-801 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 642-801 exam.Cisco 642-801 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 642-801 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 642-801 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 642-801 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.