Cisco 642-732 Practice Exam, Free Download Real Cisco 642-732 Certification Exams Is Your Best Choice

,

Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Cisco 642-732 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Cisco 642-732 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download,and the new Cisco 642-732 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get more exam dumps!

QUESTION 49
In which two ways does the type of industry vertical change the way you prepare to perform a wireless site survey? (Choose two.)
A. In most cases the specific industry vertical impact is not unique and information used to prepare for a site survey can be reused from one vertical to another.
B. The first step in preparing for a site survey for a specific industry vertical is to review the individual industry standards for a WLAN deployment to ensure compliance with all known standards.
C. Each industry vertical has its own specific challenges that need to be considered prior to completion of the WLAN site survey.
D. Prior to performing a site survey for a customer, their specific industry vertical has very little impact on site survey process. Only post-survey design is impacted by the industry vertical.
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 50
What are two reasons that it is always preferable to obtain a digital copy of the “as built” drawings for a site you need to perform a WLAN site survey on? (Choose two.)
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 17 Cisco 642-732 Exam
A. A digital copy of the “as built” drawings is always more accurate than design drawings because it includes the placement of office furniture.
B. A digital copy of the “as built” drawings includes all the changes made during construction that are not included in the design drawings.
C. A digital copy of the “as built” drawings includes a full set of preliminary mechanical drawings so sources of interference, diffusion, and absorption can be easily identified.
D. A digital copy of the “as built” drawings allows you to more accurately estimate physical AP placement in the customer environment.
E. A digital copy of the “as built” drawings assists in the placement of WLAN equipment so the WLAN signal minimizes wired network delay.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 51
How many access points will a Cisco 7600 Series Router with six installed Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Wireless Services Modules support?
A. 300
B. 448
C. 664
D. 1800
E. 2400

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 52
What is the term for the space that exists above a drop ceiling or below a raised floor and that is used for air return?
A. NEMA area
B. plenum area
C. DAS area
D. extended area
E. RF special area
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 53
Which three items should the site survey documentation include? (Choose three.)
A. photographs
B. floor plans
C. wired network layout
D. blueprints

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 54
A design requires 100 access points with high channel bandwidth and disabled lower data rates.
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 18 Cisco 642-732 Exam
How are the data rates set on the Cisco WLC and Cisco WCS?
A. per SSID
B. per access point
C. globally
D. per WLAN and radio

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 55
Which two Cisco antennas provide better isolation from RF sources that might be located behind the antennas? (Choose two.)
A. AIR-ANT3213
B. AIR-ANT2465P-R
C. AIR-ANT1949
D. AIR-ANT5160V-R

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 56
Which antenna generally has the narrowest first Fresnel zone in both the horizontal and vertical planes?
A. omnidirectional
B. patch
C. Yagi
D. sector
E. parabolic dish

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 57
What does a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G deployment require?
A. more access points than a data network
B. fewer access points than a data network
C. less SNR than a data network
D. specific relative access point placement

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 58
What will cause wireless voice devices to perform poorly?
A. average signal strength that is greater than -67 dBi
B. cell overlap of 15 to 20 percent
C. uneven wireless coverage “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 19 Cisco 642-732 Exam
D. absence of coverage holes

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 59
After the site installation is complete, you should verify the mobility of the VoWLAN device while walking the site on an active phone call. Which Cisco WLC or Cisco WCS command is most beneficial in determining roaming efficiency?
A. show {802.11a | 802.11b} l2roam statistics <AP mac>
B. show client roam-history <client-mac>
C. show client tsm 802.11a/b/g <client-mac> <AP mac>
D. show client detail <client-mac>
E. show client ap-roam-history <client-mac>

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 60
Which value is NOT supported by Cisco Spectrum Expert, when checking for RF coverage?
A. access point received-signal strength level
B. spectrum utilization
C. client data rate
D. in-band radio frequency interference

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Exam B

QUESTION 1
You have a customer that is renovating a historic building for a new headquarters. The building was once an old manufacturing plant. It is constructed of brick with heavy timber beams. What type of RF issues do you expect to see while performing the site survey?
A. The RF signal will be reflected by the brick walls.
B. The RF signal will be absorbed by the brick walls and wooden beams and floors.
C. The RF signal will be diffused by the brick walls and wooden beams and floors.
D. The brick walls and wooden beams and floors will cause the RF signal to be diffracted.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 2
Which term defines the effects on RF known as free space path loss?
A. Scattering
B. Absorption
C. Diffusion
D. Diffraction
E. Reflection
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 20 Cisco 642-732 Exam

QUESTION 3
You have completed a WLAN site survey for a customer. Which two pieces of information will need to be included in the final customer report? (Choose two.)
A. Location and placement of application servers
B. The number of active users that are planned to use the system in a specific area
C. The number of APs dedicated to location services
D. The results from customer end user interviews
E. Analysis of WLAN signals on the networks of neighboring companies
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit from Lead2pass.com***
After performing a Layer 1 survey using Cisco Spectrum Expert, what is the result indicated by the visual screen?
A. Normal 802.11b activity
B. Normal 802.11g activity
C. Microwave oven interference
D. Video camera interference
E. Bluetooth device interference

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit from Lead2pass.com***
After performing a Layer 1 survey using Cisco Spectrum Expert, what is the result indicated by the visual screen?
A. Normal 802.11b activity
B. Normal 802.11g activity
C. Microwave oven interference
D. Video camera interference
E. Bluetooth device interference
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit from Lead2pass.com***
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 21 Cisco 642-732 Exam
After performing a Layer 1 survey using Cisco Spectrum Expert, what is the result indicated by the visual screen?
A. Normal 802.11b activity
B. Normal 802.11g activity
C. Microwave oven interference
D. Video camera interference
E. Bluetooth device interference
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 7
Which two options describes the vertical RF coverage pattern of an antenna? (Choose two.)
A. View from the side
B. View from above
C. Azimuth
D. H-plane
E. E-plane
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 8
Which option describes the method of measuring the beamwidth of an antenna?
A. 30 degrees on each side from the main lobe gain
B. 60 degrees on each side from the main lobe gain
C. 3 dB on each side from the main lobe gain
D. 6 dB on each side from the main lobe gain
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 9
Given a new VoWLAN survey and deployment using 7921G phones, which three items would be the best recommendations for survey and deployment? (Choose three.)
A. 2.4 GHz deployment
B. 5 GHz deployment
C. 11 Mb/s mandatory rate with lower rates disabled
D. 12 Mb/s mandatory rate with lower rates disabled and optional 36 Mb/s higher disabled
E. -65 dBm cell edge with 25 dB SNR
F. -67 dBm cell edge with 10 dB SNR
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 10
When does the curvature of the earth become a factor in an outdoor RF point-to-point link?
A. 4 miles “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 22 Cisco 642-732 Exam
B. 7 miles
C. 10 miles
D. 12 miles
E. 15 miles
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 11
Which statement best describes an outdoor RF point-to-point antenna deployment?
A. Both antennas must be vertically polarized.
B. Both antennas must be horizontally polarized.
C. There should be a 90 degree difference between antennas for best results.
D. There should be a 180 degree difference between antennas for best results.
E. It does not matter so long as both antennas have matching polarization.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 12
Which two issues can commonly create problems with positioning an antenna on a rooftop? (Choose two.)
A. Reflection from the rooftop
B. Absorption from the rooftop
C. Fresnel obstruction from rooftop edge
D. Lack of PoE for AP
E. Other antennas
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 13
Which item is the most common limiting factor in an outdoor coverage for mesh deployment?
A. 5GHz MAP to RAP backhaul
B. 2.4GHz MAP to RAP backhaul
C. 2.4GHz MAP access
D. 2.4GHz client
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 14
When surveying and deploying a mesh network, considerations need to be made for the actual path selection process made by AWPP for any MAP to reach the final RAP. Which two factors are used by AWPP in path selection calculation? (Choose two.)
A. Beamwidth
B. RSSI
C. SNR “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 23 Cisco 642-732 Exam
D. Hop count
E. Interface radio power setting
F. Interface bandwidth
G. Interface load
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 15
What is the optimal distance between APs for location services without taking into consideration the physical environment?
A. 90 to 120 feet
B. 80 to 100 feet
C. 40 to 70 feet
D. 10 to 25 feet
E. 5 to 20 feet
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 16
When ordering the software licenses for a Cisco WLAN project, what are the minimum software packages required if the location requires 390 lightweight APs, 100 of which will be used for location services, and a Cisco 3310 MSE?
A. One 500 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 3000 device license for the MSE.
B. One 1000 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 500 device license for the MSE.
C. One 1000 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 3000 device license for the MSE.
D. One 500 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 1000 device license for the MSE.
E. One 1000 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 2000 device license for the MSE.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 17
Which two factors influence the density of APs in a data-only WLAN environment? (Choose two.)
A. Channel reuse and WLAN bandwidth
B. The type of controller chosen.
C. The defined coverage area and customer needs.
D. The number of clients that will roam through the facility.
E. The number of APs dedicated to voice services.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 18
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 24 Cisco 642-732 Exam
An outdoor mesh network is being designed with one RAP and then a single RF hop to MAP1 and another single RF hop from MAP1 to MAP2 to extend coverage. Given that the initial RF backhaul at the RAP is operating at 24 Mb/s, what is the expected RF backhaul bandwidth at MAP2?
A. 24 Mb/s
B. 20 Mb/s
C. 14 Mb/s
D. 7 Mb/s
E. 3 Mb/s
F. 1 Mb/s
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 19

When designing and deploying an outdoor mesh network, what is the appropriate RF cell overlap?
A. 10 percent
B. 15 percent
C. 20 percent
D. 25 percent
E. Application dependent
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 20
What is the result if a client radio is incapable of supporting all the 5 GHz channels you have deployed in the controller or APs?
A. You may only be able to deploy 20 MHz-wide channels.
B. This may result in the client having to roam more frequently to find a channel it supports.
C. This may result in coverage holes in the network.
D. You may only be able to deploy 40 MHz-wide channels.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 21
When performing a post-installation audit with an auditing tool such as Ekahau, which three steps are associated with the passive portion of the audit? (Choose three.)
A. Check for co-channel interference.
B. Make sure you emulate your customer client.
C. Survey by SSID to ensure roaming is taking place.
D. Check that you have adequate signal levels as surveyed.
E. Verify that the network traffic of physical data rate and packet loss meets user requirements.
F. Verify AP announced data rate coverage.
Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 22
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 25 Cisco 642-732 Exam
When performing a post-installation audit with a auditing tool such as Ekahau, which two steps are associated with the active portion of the audit? (Choose two.)
A. Check that all channels are supported by the APs regardless of client capabilities.
B. Check for co-channel interference by standing near an access point on one channel and watching for other access points that are on the same channel.
C. Verify that the network traffic of physical data rate and packet loss meets user requirements.
D. Verify smooth roaming.
E. Check to see if the signal level on other access points that are heard on the same channel is at least 19 dBm weaker than the access point that you are next to.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 23
How does WCS 7.0 calculate the map location of devices?
A. Based on combined time difference of arrival for map APs.
B. With combined RSSI from each AP of the floor.
C. With unique RF models for RF attenuation loss characteristics obtained by download from Cisco into WCS.
D. By selecting a RF model for RF attenuation loss characteristics in WCS.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 24
If you are calibrating for 2.4 GHz and the site will not be using 802.11 and 802.11b data rates, what should be done to ensure an accurate calibration?
A. Make sure that the access points have the unused rates disabled.
B. Make sure that you are using an 802.11b client when calibrating.
C. Make certain that there are no legacy clients when performing the calibration because they will disrupt the process.
D. Make sure to use a client that supports both 802.11b/g and 802.11a.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 25
What is the basic difference in the manner in which a client location is determined on a map when using Cisco WCS Location v7.0 versus Cisco WCS Base?
A. Cisco WCS Base uses SNR from two or more APs, and Cisco WCS Location uses the SNR from the closest AP.
B. Cisco WCS Base uses highest SNR signal from a single AP, and Cisco WCS Location uses highest SNR signal from two or more APs.
C. Cisco WCS Base uses RSSI from a single AP, and Cisco WCS Location compares the RSSI signal strength from two or more APs.
D. Cisco WCS Base uses RSSI from two or more APs, and Cisco WCS Location uses RSSI from the closest AP.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 26 Cisco 642-732 Exam
QUESTION 26
In evaluating a post-installation WLAN deployment, problems are occurring when a client roams from one AP to another. The client bounces back and forth between APs. Which three items can be checked to resolve this issue? (Choose three.)
A. When a client roams from one AP to the next, check the client RSSI and SNR levels for both APs at the roaming point.
B. Simplify 802.1X/EAP by moving from external RADIUS to local authentication.
C. Verify the authentication being used for the same test that the client would use under production.
D. Check if the roaming settings in the AP are set properly for non-CCX clients.
E. Check the RF levels of the first AP as the client moves toward the second AP.
F. Check that the client roaming parameters are set properly.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 27
What two factors could cause a post-deployment audit to show a high retransmission rate for the WLAN? (Choose two.)
A. CRC errors
B. Rate shifting
C. CCX compatible clients
D. High SNR values
E. High RSSI values
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 28
In performing a post-deployment audit, you are concerned by significant changes in measured RSSI and SNR values taken on a wireless client in one location. How do you explain the differences in these values?
A. The differences in the RSSI and SNR values are a result of signal diffusion in the environment.
B. The differences in the RSSI and SNR values are a result of multipath in the environment.
C. The differences in the RSSI and SNR values are a result of signal absorption in the environment.
D. The differences in the RSSI and SNR values are a result of signal diffraction in the environment.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 29
Which tool can best provide throughput verification?
A. WLC > Monitor > Clients > LinkTest
B. WaveDeploy “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 27 Cisco 642-732 Exam
C. InSSIDer
D. Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 30

Which two types of information should be included in the installation inventory portion of the post-installation report? (Choose two.)
A. All AP, controller, and MSE administrator credentials
B. The number and type of all WLAN clients and tags
C. The names, locations, IP addresses, MAC addresses, etc. for every AP, controller, and MSE in the WLAN
D. Results of the coverage audit performed with the site survey mapping tool
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 31
Which three types of WLAN data, location, and voice testing should be included in the installation customer report? (Choose three.)
A. Results of the coverage audit performed with the site survey mapping tool per media installed on 802.11a/b/g/n networks
B. Results of the WCS planning tool
C. Results from Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster failover tests
D. Results of a location readiness test
E. Results from a WCS WLAN client audit
F. Results from an ISP throughput test
Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 32
Which three types of information should be included in the post-installation customer report? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN structure and naming convention
B. Throughput and dB loss for all fiber-optic backbone connections
C. Naming convention for APs and controllers
D. Reachability status for all WLAN clients and tags
E. The number of licenses consumed by clients and tags at installation
F. Any locations in the WLAN coverage that are secure and require special access
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 33
Which three components make up a Statement of Work? (Choose three.)
A. Post-survey recommendations
B. WLAN testing information “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 28 Cisco 642-732 Exam
C. A list of changes in scope
D. Survey type
E. A list and description of locations to be surveyed
F. Confirmation of timeline and cost
G. A list of equipment required to perform network analysis
Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 34
A new client has contacted you to design a WLAN solution for a new 30-foot high-bay warehouse that will use high-lift electric forklifts. The warehouse is currently empty except for storage racks. The customer is planning to continue to use their existing wireless barcode scanners and also deploy wireless IP phones for communication. Which four issues do you need to consider prior to performing the site survey? (Choose four.)
A. Which protocol do the wireless barcode scanners and IP phones need to use?
B. Which types of goods will be stored in the warehouse and what is the expected average warehouse capacity?
C. Do any planned WLC locations exceed 100 meter cable distances?
D. Is there sufficient clearance between the roof and the top of the racks for placing APs?
E. What is the expected humidity level in the warehouse on average during the year?
F. Are there any secure enclosures that use chain-link fence that will require wireless access?
Correct Answer: ACEF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 35
Which three are logistical issues that need to be taken into consideration prior to performing a site survey? (Choose three.)
A. What level of client density and throughput is expected for each WLAN cell?
B. Will security clearances be required to perform the site survey?
C. How much time will be required to survey each potential AP location?
D. Will contractor badges and employee or union escorts be required while performing the site survey?
E. Is access available to customer employees so initial interviews can be performed?
F. Will any facility orientation be required prior to performing the site survey?
Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 36
You have completed a WLAN site survey for a customer. Which two pieces of information will need to be included in the final customer report? (Choose two.)
A. Client association report
B. Client inventory
C. Printed cable scan certification results
D. Map location of all APs and controllers
E. WCS device inventory report of only the AP, WLC, and location server (MSE)
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 29 Cisco 642-732 Exam

QUESTION 37
When performing a site survey, what is a typical usable range for client signal strength?
A. -70 to -90 dBm
B. -60 to -80 dBm
C. -45 to -65 dBm
D. -30 to -50 dBm
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit.
***Exhibit from Lead2pass.com***
What is the most likely cause of MAP1 association to MAP2 instead of directly to the RAP?
A. Incorrect BGN
B. Default BGN
C. SNR
D. Absorption and scattering caused by weather conditions.
E. Incorrect radio configuration
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 39
A Cisco 1250 AP is deployed for a/b/g/n using version 7.0 software on 802.3af PoE. What are the three deployment results of the 5 GHz radio on channel size, spatial stream, and data rate? (Choose three.)
A. 1 spatial stream
B. 20 MHz
C. 150 Mb/s
D. 72 Mb/s
E. 144 Mb/s
F. 2 spatial streams
G. 40 MHz
H. 300 Mb/s
Correct Answer: ACG Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 40
When designing for location services, how many APs should be heard by each location-ready AP and at what dBm signal level? (Choose two.)
A. At least 1 to 2 APs at a signal level of -67 dBm or better
B. No more than 3 APs at a signal level of -72 dBm or better
C. At least 5 to 6 APs at a signal level of -75 dBm or better “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com
Cisco 642-732 Exam
D. At least three and preferably four at a signal level of -75 dBm or better
E. As many APs as possible at a signal level of -72 dBm or better
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 41
When designing a WLAN, AP placement is important. How would you rank the density of APs needed to support location services versus data and voice services?
A. Voice and data services both require a higher density of APs than location services.
B. Data services have a lower density of APs compared to location services, but more than voice.
C. Voice services have the highest density of APs over location and data services.
D. Data services have the lowest density of APs compared to location services, which has the highest density.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 42
When performing a post-installation audit using the Ekahau Survey tool, which four steps are associated with the passive portion of the audit? (Choose four.)
A. Check that all channels are supported by the APs regardless of client capabilities.
B. Check for co-channel interference by standing near an access point on one channel and watching for other access points that are on the same channel.
C. Verify that the real-world network traffic (for example, physical data rate, packet loss, etc.) meets user requirements.
D. When you have completed the post-installation surveys, compare them to the surveys that were performed before the installation. They should look nearly identical.
E. Check to see if the signal levels on other access points that are heard on the same channel are at least 19 dBm weaker than the access point that you are next to.
F. Survey by SSID to ensure that smooth roaming is taking place.
Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 43
An initial meeting has been scheduled for a proposed site survey of a customer headquarters location. Which four types of information would be valuable to collect prior to the formal kickoff meeting? (Choose four.)
A. Site type (urban, suburban, external environmental sensitivity, etc.)
B. Business type
C. Number of years in business
D. Number of customers
E. Products and services produced
F. Building type
G. Plans for branch expansion
H. Number of branch locations
Correct Answer: ABEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 31 Cisco 642-732 Exam

QUESTION 44
The customer had a 802.11b/g WLAN site survey and installation two years ago with the final service performing as expected. Since that time, the customer has experienced modest customer growth while maintaining employee headcount. New wireless applications are being evaluated along with a possible temporary headcount increase, but the current WLAN performance has noticeable performance degradation. What is the most likely cause of the WLAN performance problems?
A. They have added a second microwave to the break room.
B. A new coffee shop with a wireless hotspot has opened across the street.
C. The customer has expanded their shipping capacity by 50%.
D. Employees are now using their smart phones and tablets in the office.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 45
You are working with a client that owns a six-story building in Charlotte, N.C. They occupy the bottom three floors, and currently have a wired LAN. They have contacted you to perform a WLAN site survey of their facility. Which three issues do you need to take into consideration before performing the site survey? (Choose three.)
A. How many other organizations occupy the building?
B. Does the customer facility have a multistory atrium or lobby?
C. Protocol type required, client types in place, and client density?
D. Is WLAN coverage required in the elevators?
E. How many equipment closets do they have per floor and does the infrastructure all run back to a central location?
F. How much signal bleedthrough is permissible between floors?
G. How much WLAN experience does the customer IT staff have?
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 46
You have been contacted by a medium-sized hospitality company that has 50 hotels. They would like to upgrade their existing WLAN in each hotel to 802.11n. While performing the site surveys for each hotel, what are the issues that you need to take into consideration when determining the locations for each AP?
A. Selecting AP locations where power is already available.
B. Selecting APs that can be hidden in ceiling panels to provide a secure and clean aesthetic look.
C. Selecting locations that are easily accessed so maintenance and upgrades can be performed quickly.
D. Selecting locations that make visual assessment of the AP operation easy.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 47
During the site survey kick-off meeting with your customer, they ask why you need to verify the
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 32 Cisco 642-732 Exam
existing network infrastructure. Which two reasons do you give them? (Choose two.)
A. You need to verify the make, model, and software versions of all the equipment that will connect to the WLAN components in order to ensure compatibility.
B. You need to verify that the equipment the WLAN components will connect to has sufficient memory capacity to support the additional WLAN connections.
C. You need to verify that there are sufficient switch ports to support the new WLAN connections.
D. You need to verify that the switches the WLAN components will connect to can supply 802.3af inline power, and that they have sufficient ports to support all the new WLAN devices.
E. Depending on the type of APs that are planned for, the deployment may require different types of PoE to be supplied by the LAB switches.
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 48
After having the kick-off meeting for a new site survey project with your customer, which three factors need to be considered prior to beginning a WLAN site survey? (Choose three.)
A. Will an additional trip to the facility to perform the initial walkthrough be required?
B. How much time should be allocated to survey the locations for the controllers?
C. Will any additional regulatory or safety training be required to complete the site survey?
D. Is access available to all areas of the customer facility where the WLAN is planned to be deployed?
E. Which types of controllers and switches will be required to fully conduct the site survey in all areas of the customer facility?
F. Is access available to customer employees so that initial interviews can be performed?
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 49
The customer has an existing 802.11b/g network with Cisco 2500 controllers. The customer would like to migrate to an 802.11a/b/g/n WLAN. Which network infrastructure issue might impact client performance in this proposed controller-based solution?
A. The additional application load placed on servers by 802.11n clients.
B. A bottleneck may occur if the access switch port to the AP only supports 100 Mb/s full duplex.
C. The additional load placed on a RADIUS server by 802.1X authentication traffic on the first work day of each week.
D. The added delay WDS imposes on the client when they roam from one AP to another.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 50

You have a multinational customer that would like you to perform a wireless site survey for a new manufacturing facility in Singapore. They have had a local vendor install a point-to-point wireless bridge link between two buildings 1 km apart. The ground between the buildings is flat but because facilities are in the mountains, dense fog is an issue. There are no line of sight issues between the buildings. The link is experiencing errors and throughput issues. Currently the two radios are set to operate at 2.4 GHz and the transmit power is set to 7 dBm with 7 dBm antennas. What do you need to take into consideration when performing the site survey for this link?
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 33 Cisco 642-732 Exam
A. Change the radio power to 17 dBm.
B. Change the radio power to 20 dBm and replace with a 16 dBm antenna.
C. Change the radio power to 29 dBm.
D. Change the radio power to 13 dBm.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 51
Which option allows the maximum 2.4-GHz channel usage for a survey and data deployment in the ETSI domain?
A. 1, 6, 11
B. 1, 5, 9, 13
C. 1, 6, 9, 14
D. 1, 6, 11, 14
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 52
Which two issues do access and backhaul radios experience in mesh networks? (Choose two.)
A. The access radio has to connect to two or several points.
B. The access cell usually covers more area at ground level that may have more sources of reflection and interference.
C. The access cell radio range is larger than the backhaul radio range, which causes the backhaul cell radio to suffer from more interference.
D. Backhaul radios are a bottleneck for throughput.
E. RAPs help MAPs avoid coverage holes.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 34 About Lead2pass.com
Lead2pass.com was founded in 2006. We provide latest & high quality IT Certification Training Exam Questions, Study Guides, Practice Tests. Lead the way to help you pass any IT Certification exams, 100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund. Especially Cisco, CompTIA, Citrix, EMC, HP, Oracle, VMware, Juniper,
Check Point, LPI, Nortel, EXIN and so on.
Our Slogan: First Test, First Pass.
Help you to pass any IT Certification exams at the first try.
You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below.
Sales: [email protected]
Support: [email protected]
Technical Assistance Center: [email protected]
Any problems about IT certification or our products, you could rely upon us, we will give you satisfactory

answers in 24 hours.
Our Official: http://www.Lead2pass.com

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 642-732 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 642-732 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the Cisco 642-732 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 642-732 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 642-732 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.