IBM P2020-014 Exam Download, Useful IBM P2020-014 PDF Dumps Online Sale

,

The Flydumps New IBM P2020-014 practice tests helps the user to keep a check on their learning and understanding and improve for the IBM P2020-014 exam. Flydumps makes you pass your exam much easier.

Question No : 1
An administrator applied a patch to the C&DS installation and started the server. A user, using the Deployment Manager windows client, is complaining that an issue that the patch should have fixed in the client is not working. What should the administrator check to resolve this?
A. Ensure the user downloaded and manually installed the corresponding client patch.
B. Verify if the client license is still valid.
C. The only way to install a client update is to re-download the Deployment Manager client from the server. Make sure that this has been done.
D. Ensure the user restarted the Deployment Manager Windows client, after having received a version update message.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 2
If the keystore file that is generated during the C&DS installation is inadvertently deleted from the system, which of the following steps must be performed to recover?
A. Execute the genkey utility within the <C&DS_Install>\bin directory.
B. Enable encryption within the Tools => Security menu.
C. Manually create a new keystore file in the expected location.
D. C&DS will need to be reinstalled.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 3
If problems occur during C&DS 5.0 repository configuration, which directory contains the log files to review for errors?
A. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/install/log
B. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/log
C. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/config/log
D. <C&DS 5 Repository installation directory>/debug/ConfigTool/log
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 4
R&D fixed an issue with Modeler integration in Deployment Manager client. A Fix Pack has been released. For which product and which fix should the customer look on Fix Central?
A. Product: C&DS; Fix Pack for C&DS Server
B. Product: C&DS; Fix Pack for C&DS Adapter
C. Product: Modeler; Fix Pack for Modeler Server
D. Product: Modeler; Fix Pack for Modeler Adapter
Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 5
If the ‘Data Collection Execution Server’ entry is not listed as a Type when attempting to define a new Server Definition, which of the following steps would you recommend to a customer to resolve it?
A. Restart the application server for C&DS.
B. Verify the a connection to Data Collection can be established.
C. Verify the Data Collection Adapter is applied to C&DS.
D. Restart the database that houses the C&DS repository.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 6
Which statement correctly applies to the versioning capability of C&DS?
A. Version control and object version labels ensure the latest versions of assets are being used in production processes.
B. Old object versions are automatically deleted to preserve storage.
C. An analyst can store a version of a file in development, and modify it until it is finalized and ready to be moved into a production process.
D. Versioning refers to the ability to merge multiple object versions into one version.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 7
A customer created a parallel C&DS installation on a separate server, using a copy of the production repository database. She can login to the repository, objects are being displayed, but most jobs fail to run and cannot be edited. What could be a likely cause?
A. During the installation, the customer chose to Discard Existing Data data rather than Preserve Existing Data.
B. Application server has not been started.
C. The save/restore process only migrated part of the content repository data.
D. Additional packages, existing in the production environment, have not been reinstalled after installation of the parallel environment.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Question No : 8
Which section within Deployment Manager client would the user expand upon to see all folders and objects that she is authorized to view?
A. Submitted Jobs
B. Content Repository
C. Resource Definitions
D. Repository Insight
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 9
What are the steps to start creating a Time-based schedule in the Content Explorer?
A. Right-click the job, choose ?Right-click the job, choose new Schedule ? Time Based
B. Setup a message domain, then right-click the job, choose ?Setup a message domain, then right-click the job, choose new Schedule ? Time Based
C. Select the jobstep within the job, choose Schedule tab, enter scheduling details
D. Select the object (e.g. Modeler stream) to be executed by the job, choose File, New, Create Time-Based job schedule
Answer: A
Explanation:
Question No : 10
A customer wants to automate the rerun of a C&DS job each time a Modeler stream in one of the jobsteps is updated. How can this be achieved?
A. A message-based job schedule can run a job, based on a notification message sent at the update of the Modeler stream.
B. This can only be achieved through a time based schedule if the Modeler stream is updated at fixed times.
C. C&DS does not allow this kind of dependency
D. Define a “loop” connector between the Modeler jobstep and the job.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Question No : 11
As a result of an LDAP Server issue, a number of login attempts to C&DS failed. Once the LDAP issue is resolved, which of the following processes could an Administrator use to determine who may have attempted to login so they can be made aware that the environment is working again?
A. Tools => Active Users
B. Query the C&DS audit tables
C. Server Administration => Security Reports
D. File => Reports => Login Attempts
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 12
Which of the following is a true statement regarding Roles within C&DS?
A. Roles control the object permissions that are granted to a user or group.
B. The ‘administrators’ role is predefined and is associated with all actions available in the system.
C. All new users are given the default role of ‘consumers’.
D. The Deployment Portal application is used to manage roles.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 13
A user created a job with two connected jobsteps. She wants the second jobstep to run only when the first jobstep failed. Which of the following describes all connectors that will allow this behavior?
A. Sequential connector, Fail connector
B. Pass connector, Sequential connector
C. Fail connector, Conditional connector
D. Pass connector, Conditional connector
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 14
A C&DS job completes with status of ?A C&DS job completes with status of Failure ? Which would be a valid conclusion and action plan to be taken by the user?
A. All jobsteps within the job have failed. Review the history logs. Fix the problems. Re-run the job.
B. At least one jobstep within the job has failed. Review the history log for the failing jobsteps. Fix the problem. Re-run the job.
C. At least one jobstep within the job has failed. Review the history log for the failing jobsteps. Fix the problem. Re-run the failing jobsteps.
D. Review the Deployment Manager client log for cause of failure. Fix the problem. Rerun the job.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Question No : 15
If an end user knew the name of an object but was not sure of its location, how could the end user find the object within the repository?
A. Tools => Find menu.
B. Locate dialogs found under the Tools menu.
C. Right-click the Content Server Connection folder and select the ‘Search’ option.
D. Search menu within Server Administration tab.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 16
While in the Server Administration tab within Deployment Manager, what steps would the administrator take to show a listing of all Native users and groups?
A. Expand on the PUBLIC entry within the Security Dashboard.
B. Right Click on the Local User Repository entry under Security Providers and select User Report.
C. Select the ‘Show all available user/groups’ option within Local User Repository section under Users and Groups.
D. Execute the Security Report found within the Tools menu.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 17
When debugging a Deployment Manager client side issue, which of the following log files should be gathered from the end user’s workstation?
A. pes.log
B. server.log
C. spssemgr.log
D. systemout.log
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 18
A user wants a job, containing multiple jobsteps, to send an email to an analyst each time a specific jobstep has failed to run. How can this be achieved?
A. Connect the jobstep to a Notification jobstep using a Pass connector. Add the analyst email to the Notification jobstep
B. Connect the jobstep to a Notification jobstep with a Sequential connector. Add the analyst email to the Notification jobstep
C. Select the jobstep and add the analyst email to the Recipients for Job Step Failure Notifications
D. Select the job and add the analyst email to the Recipients for Job Step Failure Notifications
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 19
Which component would you use to add and enable a new Security Provider?
A. Deployment Portal
B. Remote Process Server
C. Deployment Manager
D. Security Dashboard
Answer: C
Explanation:
Question No : 20
A customer seeks advice to upgrade his C&DS 4.2.1 version to the latest release. How should the application server data be migrated?
A. Create a new application server instance (server, domain, profile) when migrating to a new version.
B. Duplicate the existing application server instance and run the new installation against the duplicate.
C. Run the new installation against the same application server instance that is used by the
4.2.1 version of C&DS.
D. Use the C&DS J2EE server migration utility to handle application server migration.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Question No : 21

Are you interested in successfully completing the IBM P2020-014 certification then start to earning the high salary? Flydumps.com has leading edge developed test questions that will ensure you pass your exams! Flydumps.com provides the latest IBM P2020-014 Dumps to help you pass you IBM P2020-014 exam.

IBM P2020-014 Exam Download, Useful IBM P2020-014 PDF Dumps Online Sale