Cisco 642-845 Certification, Prepare for the Cisco 642-845 Demo Download Online

,

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 642-845 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-845.html

Cisco 642-845 exam sample questions cover 100% Cisco 642-845 Exam Objectives while preparing you for the practical life at the same time. Having authentic and reliable qualifications has become the need of the hour. But increasing awareness among IT professionals has catapulted into a new scenario, resulting in a tough competition amongst all the IT professionals, no matter what subject they are specializing in. What you need to excel, is a cutting edge success Cisco 642-845 strategy, and Killtest is here to provide just that. At FLYDUMPS we are guaranteed to you ongoing success. Cisco 642-845 exam sample questions are constantly being updated and compared to industry standards.

QUESTION 92
Refer to the exhibit. Which option correctly describes the order of signaling and call processing events when a branch employee calls headquarters?

A. P,S,T,U
B. U,T,S,P
C. S,U,P,T
D. P,U,S,T
E. S,P,U,T
F. S,P,T,U

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Which three functions are associated with a Cisco Unified CallManager? (Choose three.)
A. connects traditional telephony devices to voice over IP infrastructure
B. converts analog signals to digital format
C. performs voice compression
D. performs call processin
E. performs dial plan administration
F. performs signaling and device control

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
For delay sensitive traffic, what are the three best ways that are used to prevent packet loss? (Choose three.)
A. Compress payload.
B. Use header compression.
C. Increase link capacity.
D. Use random early detection.
E. Guarantee bandwidth to fragile flows.
F. Implement network-based application recognition.

Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. What is the maximum available bandwidth for the path between the workstation and the server?

A. 256 kb/s
B. 512 kb/s
C. 1 Mb/s
D. 10 Mb/s
E. 100 Mb/s
F. 110.768 Mb/s

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. What three actions can be taken to guarantee QoS for voice traffic? (Choose three.)

A. Implement traffic policing on the ISP routers.
B. . Prioritize traffic on customer routers.
C. Configure random early detection on the customer routers.
D. Implement TCP/RTP header compression on the links between the customer and ISP routers.
E. Implement network-based application recognition (NBAR) on the ISP routers.
F. Configure low latency queuing (LLQ) on the customer routers.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Which two statements are true about Voice over IP (VoIP) packet delivery in a digital infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. Packets can arrive out of order.
B. Packets must take the same path to the destination.
C. Once packets are received at the destination router, the router performs sampling to ensure the quality of the voice traffic.
D. Packets can experience varying delays across the network.
E. Packets containing voice samples are sequentially numbered by default, allowing for reordering upon arrival at the terminal router along the path.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. A Wireless Location Appliance has been included in the wireless network. Which statement is true about the location calculation process performed by the Location Appliance?

A. The access points (APs) collect and aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from all Wi-Fi devices on the network and send it to the Location Appliance by way of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
B. The access points (APs) collect and aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from all Wi-Fi devices on the network and send it to the Location Appliance through the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP).
C. The wireless LAN controllers aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from the lightweight access points (APs) and send it to the Location Appliance by way of the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
D. The wireless LAN controllers collect and aggregate the received-signal-strength-indication (RSSI) information from all Wi-Fi devices on the network and send it to the Location Appliance through the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP).

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
What are the three models of quality of service (QoS) in a network?
A. Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP)
B. first-in, first-out (FIFO)
C. best-effort
D. CBWFQ
E. IntServ
F. DiffServ
Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Within the WMM policy, how many default QoS radio access categories are there?
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
What is an advantage of the IntServ QoS model?
A. It supports admission control that allows a network to reject or downgrade new RSVP sessions if one of the interfaces in the path has reached the limit (that is, all reservable bandwidth is booked).
B. RSVP signals QoS requests per individual flow. In the request the authorized user (authorization object) and needed traffic policy (policy object) are sent. The network can then provide best-effort delivery to these individual flows.
C. RSVP streamlines communication by making it unnecessary to inform network devices of flow parameters (IP addresses and port numbers).
D. Because of the stateful RSVP architecture, continuous signaling does not have to occur.
E. The flow-based approach is scalable to large implementations, such as the public Internet, because RSVP tracks each individual flow.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, where is LWAPP encapsulation implemented?

A. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the WLAN access point and the wireless clients.
B. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wireless LAN controller and the wireless clients.
C. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wired switch and the wireless clients.
D. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wireless LAN controller and the WLAN access point.
E. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wired switch and the WLAN access point.
F. LWAPP encapsulation occurs between the wired switch and the wireless LAN controller.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are to be configured as VoIP gateways. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which dial peer configuration would be valid?

A. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 1 pots R1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
B. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 1 voip 1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 1(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
C. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 1 pots 2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0
D. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 1 voip 2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 2(config-dial-peer)# port 1/0/0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 are to be configured as VoIP gateways. On the basis of the information in the exhibit, which dial peer configuration would be valid?

A. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 2 pots 1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 1(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
B. R1(config)# dial-peer voice 2 voip 1(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 1(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
C. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 2 pots 2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 2(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
D. R2(config)# dial-peer voice 2 voip 2(config-dial-peer)# destination-pattern 1111 2(config-dial-peer)# session target ipv4:10.1.1.1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
SDM creates a low latency queuing (LLQ) service policy with its associated classes. What are the two types of low latency queuing available using the SDM QoS wizard? (Choose two.)
A. FIFO queuing, which provides a means to hold packets while they are waiting to exit an interface
B. Priority queuing, which ensures a fixed amount of bandwidth
C. Custom queuing (CQ), which provides a queuing tool that services all queues, even during times of congestion
D. Bandwidth queuing, which ensures a minimum amount of bandwidth
E. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ), which classifies packets based on flows

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Which three benefits are realized by implementing Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE)? (Choose three.)
A. improved WLAN security
B. simplified AP deployment
C. dynamic RF management
D. on-demand location of rogue APs
E. system-wide control of status and alarm monitoring
F. automatic channel and power level adjustment

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
When deploying a Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) with the 2700 series location appliance, to within what range is on-demand location of rogue APs possible?
A. 1 meter
B. 5 meters
C. 10 meters
D. 25 meters
E. 33 meters

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Which three user interfaces exist for the Cisco WLAN Controllers? (Choose three.)
A. Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE)
B. command-line interface (CLI)
C. Wireless Control System (WCS)
D. TFTP
E. an HTTPS web user interface
F. an HTTP web user interface

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
End-to-end QoS is maintained in the Cisco WLAN deployment model by utilizing what parameter in lieu of 802.1p?
A. IP precedence
B. type of service (ToS)
C. class of service (CoS)
D. differentiated services code point (DSCP)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
The Cisco SDM will create a QoS policy that provides services to two types of traffic. Which two statements indicate the default QoS parameters that are created by SDM? (Choose two.)
A. Business-critical traffic will be sorted into two QoS classes.
B. Real-time traffic will be sorted into one QoS class.
C. Voice traffic will be considered real-time traffic while call signaling will be considered business-critical.
D. All traffic except real-time will be considered best-effort.
E. Routing, management, and transactional traffic will be considered business-critical.
F. Voice and call signaling traffic will be considered real-time.

Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
When Cisco SDM is used to generate QoS policy, various QoS classes will be created and assigned a percentage of the interface bandwidth. Which three statements indicate the default bandwidth values that are assigned by SDM for outgoing traffic on a WAN interface? (Choose three.)
A. Voice traffic will be assigned 47% of the interface bandwidth.
B. Voice call signaling will be assigned 33% of the interface bandwidth.
C. Telnet, SSH, and other traffic that is generated to manage the router is assigned 5% of the interface bandwidth.
D. Best-effort traffic will be assigned 38% of the interface bandwidth.
E. Routing protocol traffic will be assigned 5% of the interface bandwidth.
F. Transactional traffic will be assigned 5% of the interface bandwidth.

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
Which statement is true about the Call Admission Control (CAC) feature in VoIP networks?
A. CAC is used to allocate enough bandwidth for the number of calls that are allowed on the VoIP network.
B. CAC is used to protect the quality of the voice calls by preventing call establishment if enough resources are not available on the network.
C. CAC provides queuing mechanisms for voice calls if the packets exceed the configured or budgeted rate.
D. In a VoIP network the CAC can be replaced with the LLQ QoS mechanism if it has been properly implemented.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
What can be used to maintain the voice quality on a link by limiting the number of calls that can be active at any given time?
A. Call Management Link Agent
B. Traffic policing
C. Call Admission Control
D. QoS Link Congestion Management
E. Oversubscription Link Detection

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which two VoIP capabilities are utilized when the CallManager and the gateway are configured for Survivable Remote Site Telephony? (Choose two.)
A. Analog phones, connected to the PSTN, act as internal call agents if IP communication to the CallManager is lost.
B. An onsite gateway reroutes calls over the PSTN if IP communication to the CallManager is lost.
C. The IP phones can reroute calls over the PSTN if IP communication to the CallManager is lost.
D. Local voice gateways can assume the function of a call agent if IP communication to the CallManager is lost.
E. IP phones use an internal call agent if IP communication to the CallManager is lost.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Which two statements are correct about the signaling methods that are utilized for transmitting voice? (Choose two.)
A. Channel-associated signaling transmits control signals in band and therefore reduces the bandwidth available for the voice data stream.
B. Channel-associated signaling utilizes a separate TDM channel for transmitting control signals.
C. Common channel signaling transmits control signals in band and therefore reduces the bandwidth available for the voice data stream.
D. Common channel signaling uses one of the TDM channels to transmit control information reducing the number of channels available for voice.
E. ISDN BRIs implement channel-associated signaling.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Which two functions can be provided by an Integrated Services Router (ISR) in a VoIP network? (Choose two.)
A. ISR can perform the functions of a multipoint control unit to facilitate voice conferencing.
B. ISR can perform the function of a call agent in the event of loss of communication with a CallManager.
C. ISR can provide XML applications to the phones.
D. ISR can provide all of the functionality of a CallManager in the event of loss of communication to the CallManager.
E. ISR can act as a voice gateway to the PSTN.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
Which three practices are important to the implementation of a DiffServ QoS architecture? (Choose three.)
A. Because services are allocated throughout the network before the transmission of data begins, traffic classes can be guaranteed QoS services.
B. Traffic classes are marked with Layer 2 markings to allow for more granularity in identifying traffic classes.
C. Traffic classes are marked with Layer 3 markings to allow them to traverse different network types without loss of QoS information.
D. Traffic classes allow networks to provide proper QoS treatment of packets without applications having to request services.
E. Based upon the network capabilities, QoS markings are placed on packets as needed throughout the network to allow for proper QoS treatment of packets.
F. QoS markings are placed on packets as close to the network edge as possible to allow distribution and core devices to determine QoS actions as quickly as possible

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Refer to the exhibit. An IP packet, Ethernet frame, and MPLS frame are shown. Which two statements are correct about the QoS marking relationships between them? (Choose two.)

A. A provider MPLS network will utilize IP precedence, CoS or EXP bits to provide QoS service through the provider network.
B. QoS markings from the Ethernet frame or IP packet will be mapped to MPLS EXP bits to allow for QoS service to be continued through a provider network.
C. MPLS mappings by the provider will change the IP ToS bits as a packet traverses an MPLS network.
D. Some networks require Ethernet CoS bits to be mapped to IP ToS bits because end devices can only mark at Layer 3.
E. Mapping CoS bits from the Ethernet frame to the IP ToS bits can be provisioned only at the edge of the provider network

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
In the design of a QoS solution, which two factors should be taken into consideration? (Choose two.)
A. On congested links, all forms of traffic will require some form of QoS.
B. All traffic types and requirements should be examined to determine the number of traffic classes required.
C. In the implementation of link efficiency mechanisms on links that typically transport relatively large packets, header compression will be most efficient.
D. In the implementation of link efficiency mechanisms on links that typically transport relatively small packets, header compression will be most efficient.
E. In the implementation of link efficiency mechanisms on links that typically transport relatively small packets, payload compression will be most efficient.
F. Payload compression provides more available bandwidth and reduces processing delay time.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
In a VoIP network, which type of interface would an analog fax machine connect to?
A. Type 1
B. Type 2
C. FXS
D. FXO E. E&M

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
Which set of steps represents the correct sequence a router would take when converting an analog signal to a digital signal?
A. Step 1: quantization tep 2: sampling tep 3: encoding
B. Step 1: sampling tep 2: encoding tep 3: quantization
C. Step 1: quantization tep 2: sampling tep 3: encoding
D. Step 1: sampling tep 2: quantization tep 3: encoding

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Which Control Plane Policing (CoPP) statement is true?
A. Traffic to be policed is identified using the control-plane global configuration command.
B. The control-plane global configuration command enters the Cisco Modular QoS CLI (MQC) mode.
C. The control-plane global configuration command enters the control-plane configuration mode.
D. Traffic to be policed is identified using the control-plane interface configuration command.
E. The control-plane interface configuration command enters the Cisco Modular QoS CLI (MQC) mode.
F. The control-plane interface configuration command enters the control-plane configuration mode.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 123
Refer to the exhibit. The QoS policy will be applied outgoing on an interface. Based on the indicated bandwidth allocation, which statement is true?

A. Bandwidth allocation is set to default values.
B. This QoS policy will be applied to an Ethernet interface.
C. When traffic from an FTP session exceeds more than 25% of the outgoing bandwidth on the interface, it will be dropped.
D. Voice traffic on the interface will restrict all remaining traffic to 50% of the bandwidth.
E. Real Time traffic will be allocated 50% of 50000 kb/s
F. The three types of traffic must share the interface bandwidth.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. Wireless security is based on IEEE 802.1x with WPA. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. The access point is an EAP supplicant.
B. The client is an EAP supplicant.
C. Client traffic will be encrypted by an AES cryptographic algorithm.
D. Client traffic will be encrypted by an RC4 cryptographic algorithm.
E. The client is operating in WPA personal mode.
F. The client is operating in WPA enterprise mode.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Refer to the exhibit. Wireless security is based on IEEE 802.1x with WPA2. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The access point is an EAP authenticator.
B. The client is an EAP authenticator.
C. Client traffic will be encrypted by an AES cryptographic algorithm.
D. Client traffic will be encrypted by TKIP.
E. Client authentication uses PSK.

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Which option correctly identifies the four main menus of a Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS)?
A. Home, Configure, Location, and Monitor
B. Home, Configure, Monitor, and Refresh
C. Home, Monitor, Refresh, and Administration
D. Monitor, Configure, Location, and Administration
E. Monitor, Configure, Refresh, and Administration
F. Monitor, Location, Refresh, and Administration

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Which two commands should be entered on a WLAN controller to remove any residual configuration?
A. Enter the clear controller command followed by the reload command.
B. Enter the clear controller command followed by the reset command.
C. Enter the clear controller command followed by the reset system command.
D. Enter the erase startup-config command followed by the reload command.
E. Enter the erase startup-config command followed by the reset command.
F. Enter the erase startup-config command followed by the reset system command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the table that is displayed in the lower left hand corner? (Choose two.)

A. This section is called the Alarm Monitor Area.
B. This section is called the Alarm Control Area.
C. This section is called the System Status Area.
D. Orange alarms indicate a major alarm.
E. Red alarms indicate a major alarm.
F. Yellow alarms indicate no problems.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Which set of classes correctly identifies the four traffic classes, from highest priority to lowest priority, specified in the 802.11e standard?
A. gold, silver, bronze, and platinum
B. platinum, gold, silver, and bronze
C. titanium, gold, silver, and bronze
D. voice and video, best effort, background, and scavenger
E. voice, video, best effort, and background
F. voice, video, best effort, and scavenger

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Which two statements about the Wi-Fi Multimedia (WMM) standard are true? (Choose two.)
A. Lower-priority traffic is assigned short interframe wait-timers to allow higher-priority traffic access to the wireless network first.
B. Packets that are not assigned to a specific access category are categorized by default as the background access category.
C. The WMM standard was implemented after the 802.11e standard was approved to provide support for non 802.11e devices.
D. WMM is a Wi-Fi Alliance standard that was implemented before the 802.11e standard was approved.
E. WMM uses Enhanced DCF (EDCF) to stipulate fixed and random wait times for the different access classes.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

Flydumps Cisco 642-845 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Flydumps Cisco 642-845 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Flydumps that you will be tested on for Cisco 642-845 exam.

Pass4itsure 642-845 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-845.html