Cisco 640-822 Exam Questions And Answers, Real Cisco 640-822 New Questions For Download

,

Welcome to download the newest Examwind MOPF dumps:

[The Newest Dumps] Real Cisco 640-822 exam dumps revised by experts, they were updated with the change of the Software Certifications CSQA,covering all the whole aspects of Cisco 640-822 exam. Just have a training of Flydumps Cisco 640-822 exam questions to guarantee your 100% pass.

QUESTION 120
A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square shaped Troytec office. A few wireless Troytec users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. From the list below, what are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three)
A. Null SSID
B. Mismatched TKIP encryption
C. Cordless phones
D. Antenna type or direction
E. Mismatched SSID F. Metal file cabinets
F. Microwave ovens in the break room
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 121
Part of the Troytec wireless LAN is shown below:
Exhibit

What two facts can be determined from the diagram of the Troytec WLAN shown above? (Choose two)
A. Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1 B. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS)
C. The two AP’s should be configured to operate on different channels
D. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS)
E. The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity
F. There are too many hosts on this WLAN

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 122
You are responsible for securing the Troytec Wireless LAN using WPA. Which two statements best describe the wireless security standard that is defined by WPA? (Choose two)
A. It requires use of an open authentication method
B. It specifies the use of a dynamic encryption keys that change each time a client establishes a connection
C. It includes authentication by PSK
D. It specifies use of a static encryption key that must be changed frequently to enhance security

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 123
In an effort to increase security within the Troytec wireless network, WPA is being utilized. Which two statements shown below best describe the wireless security standard that is defined by WPA? (Choose two)
A. It requires use of an open authentication method
B. It specifies use of a static encryption key that must be changed frequently to enhance security
C. It includes authentication by PSK
D. It specifies the use of dynamic encryption keys that change each time a client establishes a connection
E. It requires that all access points and wireless devices use the same encryption key
F. WPA works only with Cisco access points

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 124
Troytec has chosen WPA over WEP in their wireless network. What is one reason why WPA encryption is preferred over WEP in this network?
A. The WPA key values remain the same until the client configuration is changed.
B. The values of WPA keys can change dynamically while the system is used.
C. The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values.
D. A WPA key is longer and requires more special characters than the WEP key.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 125
You need to determine the proper security settings on a new Troytec WLAN-capable office. Which encryption type would WPA2 use in this office?
A. PSK
B. AES-CCMP
C. PPK via IV
D. TKIP/MIC
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 126
You need to add a wireless access point to a new Troytec office. Which additional configuration step is necessary in order to connect to an access point that has SSID broadcasting disabled?
A. Configure open authentication on the AP and the client
B. Set the SSID value in the client software to public
C. Set the SSID value on the client to the SSID configured on the AP
D. Configure MAC address filtering to permit the client to connect to the AP E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 127
Which of the following data network would you implement if you wanted a wireless network that had a relatively high data rate, but was limited to very short distances?
A. Broadband personal comm. Service (PCS)
B. Broadband circuit
C. Infrared
D. Spread spectrum
E. Cable
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 128
You need to troubleshoot an interference issue with the Troytec wireless LAN. Which two devices can interfere with the operation of this network because they operate on similar frequencies? (Choose two)
A. Microwave oven
B. AM radio
C. Toaster
D. Copier
E. Cordless phone
F. IP phone
G. I-pod

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 129
You need to create a security plan for the Troytec network. What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?
A. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported
B. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates
C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgoTT en
D. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals
E. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 130
As the Troytec network security administrator, you are concerned with the various possible network aTT acks. Which type of aTT ack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. Trojan Horse
B. Reconnaissance
C. Denial of Service
D. Brute Force
E. Virus
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 131
The Troytec administrator is concerned with enhancing network security. To do this, what are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside security threats on the network? (Choose two)
A. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices
B. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports
C. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling encryption
D. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted
E. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations
F. Use easy to remember passwords so that they are not forgoTT en

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 132
You want to enable telnet access to a Troytec router as securely as possible. Which of the following commands would you execute if you wanted to enable others to establish a telnet session on a Cisco router?
A. Troytec 1(config)# line console 0 Troytec 1(config-if)# enable password Troytec
B. Troytec 1(config)# line vty 0 Troytec 1(config-line)#enable password Troytec
C. Troytec 1(config)# line vty 0 Troytec 1(config-line)#enable secret Troytec Troytec 1(config-line)# login
D. Troytec 1(config)# line console 0 Troytec 1(config-line)#enable secret Troytec Troytec 1(config-line)#login
E. Troytec 1(config)#line console 0 Troytec 1(config-line)# password Troytec Troytec 1(config-line)#login
F. Troytec 1(config)#line vty 0 Troytec 1(config-line)#password Troytec Troytec 1(config-line)#login

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 133
You want to increase the security in the Troytec network. What are the two security appliances that can be installed in this network? (Choose two)
A. SDM
B. ATM
C. IDS
D. IOX
E. IPS
F. IOS
G. FR

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 134
Troytec University has a small campus where 25 faculty members are located. The faculty offices and student computers are currently on the same network. The faculty is concerned about students being able to capture packets going across the network and obtain sensitive material. What could a network administrator do to protect faculty network traffic from student connections?
A. Install anti-virus software on the student computers.
B. Put the faculty computers in a separate VLAN.
C. Power down the switches that connect to faculty computers when they are not in use.
D. Remove the student computers from the network and put them on a peer-to-peer network.
E. Create an access list that blocks the students from the Internet where the hacking tolls are located.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 135
What are three valid reasons to assign ports on VLANs on a new Troytec LAN switch? (Choose three)
A. To make VTP easier to implement
B. To isolate broadcast traffic
C. To increase the size of the collision domain
D. To allow more devices to connect to the network
E. To logically group hosts according to function
F. To increase network security
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 136
What set of router configuration commands causes the message shown in the exhibit below?
Exhibit

A. Troytec 1(config)# line console 0 Troytec 1(config-line)# service password-encryption Troytec 1(config-line)# login
B. Troytec 1(config)# line console 0 Troytec 1(config-line)# enable password cisco Troytec 1(config-line)# login
C. Troytec 1(config)# line console 0 Troytec 1(config-line)# enable password cisco Troytec 1(config-line)# logging synchronous
D. Troytec 1(config)# line console 0 Troytec 1(config-line)# enable secret cisco Troytec 1(config-line)# login
E. Troytec 1(config)# line console 0 Troytec 1(config-line)# password cisco Troytec 1(config-line)# login
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 137
Refer to the Troytec network shown below: Exhibit

For security reasons, information about Troytec 1, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of Troytec 1. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?
A. Troytec 1(config)#no cdp enable
B. Troytec 1(config)#no cdp run
C. Troytec 1(config)#interface s0/0 Troytec 1(config-if)#no cdp run
D. Troytec 1(config)#interface s0/0 Troytec 1(config-if)#no cdp enable
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 138
Of the following choices below, only three could be used as WAN encapsulation methods, as opposed to LAN encapsulation. Which three are they? (Choose three)
A. FDDI
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay
D. PPP
E. Token Ring
F. Ethernet
G. VTP
Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 139
In the Troytec network shown below, an associate has the task of planning a Frame Relay implementation to replace the existing WAN infrastructure.
Exhibit

The addresses for the North, East, and South branch offices have been assigned as shown in the diagram. Which type of topology should be implemented in this network?
A. Extended star
B. Ring
C. Hub and spoke
D. Bus
E. Full mesh

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 140
What can the Troytec network administrator utilize by using PPP (Point to Point Protocol) as the Layer 2 encapsulation? (Choose three)
A. Compression
B. QOS
C. Sliding windows
D. VLAN support
E. Authentication
F. Multilink support

Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 141
You need to establish a point to point circuit between a Cisco router and a Juniper router on the Troytec network. You are having difficulty in establishing this serial link between a Cisco router and another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which statements are true regarding this configuration? (Choose two)
A. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link.
B. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary “Type” field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors.
C. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors.
D. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link
E. There is a mismatch in the HDLC authentication password configurations. F. The HDLC vendor type must be enabled on the Cisco router.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 142
The Troytec WAN connection is shown below: Exhibit

Based on this diagram, which two devices can be used to complete the connection between the WAN router at the customer site and the service provider? (Choose two.)
A. CSU/DSU B. modem
B. WAN switch
C. ATM switch
D. Frame Relay switch
E. ISDN TA

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 143
You are configuring the serial interface of your Cisco router; which of the following are valid encapsulation types you can use? (Select all that apply)
A. Token Ring
B. Ethernet
C. HDLC
D. PPP
E. Frame Relay
F. CHAP
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 144
Two Troytec routers are connected as shown in the diagram below:
Exhibit Which series of commands will configure router TT 1 for LAN-to-LAN communication with router TT 2 ? The enterprise network address is 192.1.1.0/24 and the routing protocol in use is RIPv2. (Choose three)

A. TT 1 (config)# interface ethernet 0 TT 1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.129 255.255.255.192 TT 1 (config-if)# no shutdown
B. TT 1 (config)# interface ethernet 0 TT 1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.97 255.255.255.192 TT 1 (config-if)# no shutdown
C. TT 1 (config)# interface serial 0 TT 1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.4 255.255.255.252 TT 1 (config-if)# clock rate 56000
D. TT 1 (config)# interface serial 0 TT 1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.6 255.255.255.252 TT 1 (config-if)# no shutdown
E. TT 1 (config)# router rip TT 1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.4 TT 1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.128
F. TT 1 (config)# router rip TT 1 (config-router)# version 2 TT 1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.0

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 145
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?
A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# no shut
B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)# no shut
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# encapsulation ietf
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 146
Two Troytec routers are connected as shown below:
Exhibit Troytec 1 configuration exhibit: Exhibit
Troytec 2 configuration exhibit: Exhibit

Two routers named Troytec 1 and Troytec 2 are connected by their serial interfaces as shown above, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Troytec 1 router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Troytec 2 router that is causing the lack of connectivity?
A. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
B. The subnet mask is incorrect.
C. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
D. The IP address is incorrect.
E. A loopback is not set.
F. The bandwidth seTT ing is incompatible with the connected interface.
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 147
Part of the Troytec network is shown below:
Exhibit Troytec 1 configuration exhibit: Exhibit
In this Troytec network segment shown above, hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from Router Troytec 1, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two)
A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on Router Troytec 1 is faulty.
B. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of Router Troytec 2 does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of Router Troytec 1.
C. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of Router Troytec 2 is not in the correct subnet.
D. Interface S0/0 on Router Troytec 1 is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
E. Interface S0/0 on Router Troytec 2 is administratively down.
F. Interface S0/0 on Router Troytec 1 is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 148
The two Troytec Lab routers shown below are interconnected with back-to-back cables between their serial interfaces. How should the serial interface of the Troytec 1 router be configured to establish Layer 3 connectivity between the two routers?
Exhibit

A. Troytec 1(config)#interface serial 3 Troytec 1(config-if)# clock rate 64000 Troytec 1(config-if)# no shutdown
B. Troytec 1(config)#interface serial 3 Troytec 1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.3 255.255.255.0 Troytec 1(config-if)# clock rate 64000
C. Troytec 1(config)#interface serial 3 Troytec 1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.3 255.255.255.0 Troytec 1(config-if)# clock rate 64000 Troytec 1(config-if)# no shutdown
D. Troytec 1(config)#interface serial 3 Troytec 1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.3 255.255.255.0 Troytec 1(config-if)# no shutdown
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 149
An administrator cannot connect from Troytec 1 to Troytec 2. To troubleshoot this problem, the administrator has entered the command shown in the exhibit.
Exhibit Based on the output shown, what could be the problem?

A. The serial interface has a full buffer.
B. The serial interface is configured for half duplex.
C. The serial interface has the wrong type of cable aTT ached.
D. The serial interface does not have a cable aTT ached.
E. The serial interface is configured for the wrong frame size.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 150
While logged into a router you manually shut down the serial 0 interface using the “shutdown” interface configuration command. You then issue the “show interface serial 0” command in exec mode. What could you expect the status of the serial 0 interface to be?
A. Serial 0 is up, line protocol is up
B. Serial 0 is up, line protocol is down
C. Serial 0 is down, line protocol is down
D. Serial 0 is down, line protocol is up
E. Serial 0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
F. Serial 0 is administratively down, line protocol is up

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 151
Drag and Drop You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You are required to configure router Troytec 2. In particular, you must set the IP address on a serial interface. Select the appropriate command. Not all commands are used.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 152
Router Troytec 1 exhibit: Exhibit

Router Troytec 2 exhibit: Exhibit

Referring to the command outputs from the Troytec routers shown above , which of the following reasons would you aTT ribute the connectivity problem between the two routers?
A. The authentication needs to be changed to PAP for both routers.
B. The serial IP addresses of routers are not on the same subnet.
C. The username/password combination is incorrectly configured.
D. The router names are incorrectly configured.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 153
Part of the Troytec network is shown below: Exhibit

The network administrator is configuring router Troytec 2 to connect to a non-Cisco (Juniper) network. Which two commands would be applied to the S0/0 WAN interface, but not to the Fa0/0 LAN interface? (Choose two.)
A. ip address
B. authentication pap
C. encapsulation ppp
D. speed
E. no shutdown

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 154
Network topology exhibit: Exhibit

Troytec 1 configuration exhibit: Exhibit

Troytec 2 configuration exhibit: Exhibit

***Note that some output might have been omiTT ed from the configurations exhibits. The Troytec 1 and Troytec 2 routers are directly connected through their serial interfaces for purposes of testing. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what must be done to make the serial line operational?
A. Use the no shutdown command on the Troytec 1 router.
B. Change the IP address on the Troytec 2 router.
C. Configure the serial 0/0 interface on the Troytec 2 router with a clockrate.
D. Start the clock on the Troytec 1 router.
E. Replace the broken cable between the two devices. F. None of the above
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 155
Exhibit: In the Troytec network segment shown, you are considering replacing the hub with a new Cisco switch. What two results would occur if this hub were to be replaced with a switch that is configured with one Ethernet VLAN? (Select two)

A. The number of broadcast domains would increase.
B. The number of broadcast domains would remain the same.
C. The number of broadcast domains would decrease.
D. The number of collision domains would increase.
E. The number of collision domains would remain the same.
F. The number of collision domains would decrease.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 156
A receiving host on the Troytec network named TT 1 computes the checksum on a frame and determines that the frame is damaged. The frame is then discarded. At which OSI layer did this happen?
A. Application
B. Presentation
C. Session
D. Transport
E. Internet
F. Data Link
G. Physical
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 157
Exhibit:

You are evaluating the efficiency of the current Troytec network. RIPv2 is enabled on all Layer 3 devices in the network. In this network, which devices participate in passing traffic from the PC at 10.10.1.7 to File Server Troytec A at 10.20.1.6 in the order that they will forward traffic from source to destination?
A. Switch Troytec 3, Router Troytec 1, Router Troytec 2, Switch Troytec Troytec 4
B. Switch Troytec 3, Router Troytec 1, Switch Troytec 3, Switch Troytec Troytec 4
C. Switch Troytec 3, Switch Troytec Troytec 4, Router Troytec 2, Switch Troytec 4
D. Switch Troytec 3, Switch Troytec Troytec 4
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 158
Drag and Drop You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. Your boss, Mrs. Troytec, is interested in network user applications. Match the application with the proper applications.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 159

What is the purpose of an Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) request message?
A. It creates a session by passing a header with destination Layer 2 address to the transport layer.
B. It binds the IP address of a host to the network that it is on.
C. It encapsulates the Layer 3 address and then passes the packet to Layer 2.
D. It builds a correlation between an IP address and a MAC address.
E. It provides connectivity and path selection between hosts on a network.
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 160
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibit carefully. A TCP/IP transfer is diagrammed in the exhibit. A window size of three has been negotiated for this data transfer. Which message will be returned from the receiver to the sender as part of this TCP/IP transfer?

A. Send ATT 6
B. Send ATT 3
C. Send ATT 7
D. Send ATT 1-3
E. Send ATT 4
F. Send ATT 4-6
G. Send ATT 0

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 161
Exhibit:

In the Troytec switched, network you are unable to connect remotely to switch Troytec 5. You initiatea
console session and execute the “show ip interface brief” command as shown.
Why did the remote connection fail?

A. The switch does not have a management IP address assigned.
B. The Gigabit Ethernet interfaces are not up.
C. VLAN1 is shut down.
D. The switch needs to have a clock rate entered on one of its interfaces.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 162
Exhibit #1:

Exhibit 2

You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibits carefully. What is the most likely reason for disparity between the actual network numbers at the branches and the routes in the routing table on Troytec 0?
A. Troytec 1 is configured to only send RIPv1 updates.
B. Troytec 0 is configured to receive only RIPv1 updates.
C. Troytec 2 is configured to send both RIPv1 and RIPv2 updates.
D. Troytec 0 is configured to only receive RIPv2 updates.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 163
Exhibit #1: Exhibit #2:
You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibits carefully. On an external router Troytec 3, the network administrator enters the MOTD configuration that is shown in the upper box. You then log into Troytec 3 router and see the login screen dialg that is shown in the lower box. Why does the intended message not display?
A. The banner message exceeds the number of characters allowed.
B. The network administrator defined an illegal delimiting character int eh MOTD command.
C. The MOTD delimiting character appeared in the body of the text.
D. MOTD banner text may contain only leTT ers and numbers.
E. The IOS image on this router does not support the MOTD configuration shown.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 164
Network topology exhibit: Exhibit You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibit carefully. The speed of all serial links is E1 and the speed of all Ethernet links is 100 Mb/s. A static route will be established on the Troytec 3 router to direct traffic toward the Internet over the most direct path available. What configuration on the Troytec 3 router will establish a route toward the Internet for traffic that originates from workstations on the Troytec Chicago Office LAN?

A. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 172.16.100.2
B. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.2
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.2
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.107.1.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.1
F. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.252 128.107.1.1
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 165
Exhibit #1: Exhibit #2:
You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibits carefully. The Troytec corporate office and branch office have been aTT ached through two non- Cisco routers over a highly reliable WAN connection over a year. A new Cisco router has been installed to replace the hardware at the branch location. Since the installation, IP communication cannot be verified across the link. Given the output on router Troytec 1, what could be a logical first step to take to resolve this problem?
A. Ensure an exact match between the bandwidth seTT ing on Troytec 1 and Troytec 2
B. Change the encapsulation on Troytec 1 to PPP.
C. Change the bandwidth seTT ing on Troytec 1 to match the actual line speed.
D. Verify successful DCE communication between the two sites.
E. Verify Layer 1 communication on the Troytec 1 Serial 0/ interface.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 166
Exhibit:

You need to troubleshoot an issue on the Troytec network. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what is the reason that the interface status shows “administratively down, line protocol down”?
A. The wrong type of cable is connected to the interface.
B. There is no encapsulation type configured.
C. The interface needs to be configured as a DTE device
D. There is a mismatch in encapsulation types.
E. The interface has been configured with the shutdown command.
F. The interface is not receiving any keepalives.
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 167
What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.)
A. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented.
B. It is more secure than SSH.
C. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices.
D. It sends data in clear text format.
E. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 168
Which two practices help secure the configuration utilities on wireless access points from unauthorized access? (Choose two.)
A. assigning a private IP address to the AP
B. configuring a new administrator password
C. changing the default SSID value
D. configuring traffic filtering
E. changing the mixed mode seTT ing to single mode

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 169
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network.
C. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
D. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
E. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.180.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 170
Which command is used on a Cisco router named Troytec 2 to reach the global configuration mode?
A. Troytec 2# interface
B. Troytec 2# configure terminal
C. Troytec 2# setup
D. Troytec 2# router
E. Troytec 2> enable

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 171
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?
A. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.
B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 172
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.)
A. Frame Relay
B. T1
C. PPP
D. DSL
E. ISDN

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 173
Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch named Troytec 3?
A. Troytec 3(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0
B. Troytec 3(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1
C. Troytec 3(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1
D. Troytec 3(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 174
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Host Troytec A is communicating with the server Troytec 4. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by Host Troytec A from the server?
A. the MAC address of router interface e1
B. the MAC address of the server network interface
C. the MAC address of host Troytec A
D. the MAC address of router interface e0

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 175
Network topology exhibit: Exhibit

Troytec 1 exhibit: Exhibit

The Troytec 1 and Troytec 2 routers are directly connected through their serial interfaces for purposes of testing. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what must be done to make the serial line operational?
A. Start the clock on the Troytec 1 router.
B. Replace the broken cable between the two devices.
C. Configure the serial 0/0 interface on the Troytec 2 router with a clockrate.
D. Use the no shutdown command on the Troytec 1 router.
E. Change the IP address on the Troytec 2 router.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 176
Exhibit: You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Serial0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet0/0 LAN. How can this problem be corrected?

A. Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0.
B. Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0.
C. Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface.
D. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface.
E. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 177
Network Topology Exhibit: Exhibit

Troytec 1 exhibit: Exhibit

You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Terminal Troytec A pings Terminal Troytec B. What three things will Troytec 1 router do with the data that is received from Terminal Troytec A? (Choose three.)
A. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of Troytec 1 router.
B. Troytec 1 router will place the MAC address of Terminal Troytec B in the destination MAC address of the frames.
C. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of Troytec 1 router.
D. Troytec 1 router will put the IP address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source IP address in the packets.
E. Troytec 1 router will put the MAC address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address.
F. Troytec 1 router will replace the destination IP address of the packets with the IP address of Terminal Troytec B.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 178
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibit carefully. A network administrator has recently installed a new router named Troytec 2 and has established a console connection with the new router. You are unable to backup the configuration file and IOS to a TFTP server Troytec B.What is the cause of this problem?
A. The Troytec B server has an incorrect IP address. B. The Troytec B server has an incorrect subnet mask.
B. The Troytec 1 router has an incorrect subnet mask.
C. The Ethernet port on the Troytec 1 router has an incorrect IP address.
D. The Ethernet port on the Troytec 2 router has an incorrect IP address.
E. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 179
After the router interfaces shown in the diagram have been configured, it is discovered that hosts in the Troytec 1 network cannot access the Internet. Further testing reveals additional connectivity issues. What will fix this problem?
Exhibit: A. Change the address of the Troytec 1 router LAN interface.

B. Change the subnet mask of the Troytec 2 router interface to the Internet.
C. Change the address of the Troytec 2 router LAN interface.
D. Change the address of the Troytec 1 router WAN interface.
E. Change the address of the Troytec 2 router interface to the Internet.
F. Change the subnet mask of the Troytec 2 router LAN interface.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 180
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator at Troytec .com. You study the exhibit carefully. The ports that are
shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch. What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)
A. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports.
B. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only.
C. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.
D. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.
E. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.

Correct Answer: DE

Flydumps is a website to improve the pass rate of Cisco 640-822 exam. Senior IT experts in the Passcert constantly developed a variety of successful programs of passing Cisco 640-822 exam, so the results of their research can 100% guarantee you Cisco 640-822 exam for one time. Flydumps Cisco 640-822 are very effective and many people who have passed a number of IT certification exams used the Cisco 640-822 dumps provided by Flydumps. Some of them who have passed the Cisco 640-822 also use Passcert products. Selecting Flydumps means choosing a success

Welcome to download the newest Examwind MOPF dumps: http://www.examwind.com/MOPF.html

Oracle CX-310-019 Actual Test, Money Back Guarantee Oracle CX-310-019 Exam Q&As Online Shop