Apple 9L0-508 Certification, Offer Apple 9L0-508 Practice Exam With High Quality

,

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-463 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-463.html

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Apple 9L0-508 exam quickly? Go to flydumps.com to get more free exam dumps.All the Apple 9L0-508 dumps are timely updated by the professional experts.Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante.

QUESTION 30
Which two Mac OS X v10.4 applications are MOST helpful when troubleshooting Ethernet connectivity? (Choose TWO.)
A. Port Monitor
B. Internet Config
C. Network Utility
D. Process Manager
E. Network Diagnostics

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 31
What two schemes does an Open Directory Master running on Mac OS X Server v10.4 support for authentication over the network?(Choose THREE.)
A. Shadow Passwords
B. Clear Text
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP
E. SASL

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 32
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, the administrator is configuring the /Network default view. This view will be seen by ________.
A. all users
B. unbound DHCP users
C. users connected via VPN
D. bound, unmanaged users

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
By default, installation packages (.pkg) created by PackageMaker include which three components? (Choose THREE.)
A. an information .plist file
B. a Resources folder with optional files
C. a .txt file with the Finder layout
D. a folder containing required fonts
E. an archive of the files to be installed
F. a .txt file identifying the package contents

Correct Answer: ABE QUESTION 34
Which statement is true of the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. It restricts access to software updates based on Ethernet addresses.
B. It can be configured to automatically download all updates from Apple, but serve only selected updates.
C. It allows you to create software update packages and distribute them on a local network, alongside updates provided byApple.
D. Turning it on prevents users from accessing Apples update server directly, and restricts them to your server for Applesoftware updates.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
What service can you use in conjunction with a firewall to provide security for your users, while letting them share a single public IP address?
A. Kerberos
B. Web Mail
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
In Mac OS X Server v10.4 Workgroup Manager, the Often preference lets users ________.
A. make preference setting changes that are persistent
B. define the number of times a preference setting can be changed
C. change a preference setting for the duration of their login session
D. define a calendar schedule for resetting a preference to its default value

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37
From where can you access Password Assistant in Mac OS X v10.4?(Choose TWO.)
A. Login Window
B. NetInfo Manager
C. Keychain Access
D. Accounts preferences
E. Setup Assistant on the Mac OS X Install DVD

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 38
Mac OS X Server v10.4 added which three new access control features?(Choose THREE.)
A. Groups can own files.
B. Files can have multiple owners.
C. Groups can contain other groups.
D. Users can belong to more than 16 groups.
E. What was the Everyone user is now the Everyone group.
F. Any user can set Access Control Lists (ACLs) on any folder s/he owns.

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 39
Which CANNOT be used as the source when creating a NetBoot boot image with System Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 Install Disc
B. Mac OS X v10.4 Install DVD
C. PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.4 installed
D. disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have just completed configuring the / Network default view in Mac OS X Server v10.4. Which of the following will see this view?
A. all users
B. unbound DHCP users
C. users connected via VPN
D. bound unmanaged users

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
What is the effect of selecting “Map All users to nobody” when you configure NFS export settings for a share point?
A. Export of any items or contents to any users will be prevented.
B. The group nobody that is used for NFS access is created.
C. The NFS server treats every user the same as nobody.
D. The NFS server identifies all users by their client settings.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
You work as an administrator at Certkiller .com. You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. Which of the following password types would require that the user authenticates via Mac OS X Server password server?
A. Crypt
B. Shadow
C. Open Directory
D. Kerberos Distribution

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
Where in the graphical user interface of Mac OS X Server v10.4 would you configure Service Access Control Lists?
A. In Server Admin under the Settings pane associated with general services
B. In Server Admin under the Settings pane associated with each services
C. In Workgroup Manager Accounts User or Group panes
D. In Workgroup Manager Sharing Access pane

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
You work as a systems administer at Certkiller .com. You want to manage user preference for the login window appearance and for auto-logout on a Mac OS X Server v10.4 computer. You choose the Always option. What effect will this configuration have at startup?
A. Users will experience the login settings you selected and will not be able to access their login preferences in Accounts preferences.
B. Users will experience the login settings you selected and will be able to access and make changes to their login preferences in Accounts preferences.
C. Users will experience the login settings you selected and will be able to access their login preferences an Accounts preferences but they will not be able to change them.
D. Users will experience the login settings you selected and will be able to access their login preferences in Accounts preferences and make changes to them, but their changes will be overridden by the administrator settings at the next startup.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which of the following tasks does the new Preference Manifests feature in Mac OS X Server v10.4 allow a Workgroup Manager to perform?
A. Access application preferences.
B. Associate preferences to a computer record.
C. Store a common set of preferences in a directory.
D. Read related blocks of managed preferences at user login.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You create a SMB share point on a Mac OS X Server v10.4 server. You configure the system to allow users to create files and folders on the share point. Which of the following statements are true regarding newly created files and folders on the share point? (Choose Two)
A. You can assign permission on shared folders.
B. Sharing files permissions are defined by the umask.
C. You can set shared files to inherit permission from the parent folder.
D. Owner and group always get Read & write permission to shared files.
E. The permissions you set files and folder do not apply to administrators.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 47
In what order will your Apple File Server attempt to authenticate a user when you choose “Any” as the authentication method for the Apple File Server?
A. Standard first, then Kerberos and then SSH.
B. SSH first, then Standard and then Kerberos.
C. Kerberos first and then Standard.
D. Standard first, then Kerberos.
E. Kerberos first and then SSH.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
What is a printer pool in the Mac OS X Server v10.4 print service?
A. A string identifying the printer manufacturer.
B. A utility that identifies the model of the printer that is shared.
C. The protocol used to access network print queues.
D. A queue that can have more than one printer assigned to it.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49
When should you enable strict locking in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Two)
A. When you share a volume over FTP.
B. When you share a volume over AFP.
C. When you share a volume over SMB.
D. When you share a volume over SFTP.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 50
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have just successful
installed Mac OS X Server v10.4 on a server. Which of the following directory configurations will now be available to you in Server Assistant? (Choose Three)
A. NetInfo Parent
B. Standalone Server
C. Open Directory Master
D. Active Directory Master
E. Connected to a Directory System

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 51
Which of the following statement best describes Network Address Translation (NAT) on Mac OS X Server?
A. NAT distributes IP addresses from an internal IP address range to clients.
B. NAT maps client requests to public addresses, and forwards responses to the requester
C. NAT blocks incoming traffic on specified ports, allowing only outgoing traffic on those ports.
D. NAT maintains a list of DNS entries for all clients, and manages zone transfers with that data.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
Which of the following actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Services?
A. File creation
B. File deletion
C. CPU utilization
D. Folder creation
E. Ownership changes
F. Permission changes

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 53
On an AFP Server to which users is the Login Greeting displayed?
A. To all users when they log in to the server.
B. To all users when they connect to the AFP Server.
C. Only to Mac OS 9 clients, when they connect to the AFP Server.
D. Only to users with a Directory binding to the server when they log in to their computer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54
Which of the following authentication schemes does an Open Directory Master running on Mac OS X Server v10.4 use? (Choose Two)
A. Shared Passwords
B. Clear Text
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP
E. SASL

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 55
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You want to configure automatic Group Folder access in Mac OS X Server. You want to perform this task using a method recommended by Apple. Which of the following methods could you
use? (Choose Two)
A. Assign a user login performance for the group folder.
B. Add the group folder to the Dock using MCX Dock preference
C. Set the automount flag for group folders on the relevant share point
D. Use NFS to configure the share point where the group folder is stored

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 56
Which of the following statements is true regarding crypt passwords?
A. Crypt is the most secure password type provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4.
B. The crypt password type enables the user account to authenticate via Kerberos.
C. Mac OS X Server v10.4 allows only crypt passwords to be set for network user accounts.
D. Crypt passwords provide Compatibility with computers running Mac OS X v10.1 and earlier.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You configure a firewall on a Mac OS X Server v10.4 computer to allow web service for the IP address range 10.1.7.6/16 only. Which of the following IP addresses will be DENIED access to the web server? (Choose Two)
A. 10.1.7.6
B. 10.2.7.6
C. 10.1.7.8
D. 10.1.9.6
E. 17.1.7.6

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 58
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a NetBoot boot image with System Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.4. Which of the following can you use as a source for the boot image? (Choose Three)
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 Install Disc
B. Mac OS X v10.4 Install DVD
C. PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.4 installed
D. Disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 59
Which of the following password policy options does Mac OS X Server v10.4 support? (Choose Two)
A. Log failed login attempts.
B. Use Kerberos passwords.
C. Use Clear Text passwords.
D. Establish password criteria
E. Identify password storage location.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 60
Which of the following tasks can be performed remotely with Remote Desktop but not locally using Server Admin?
A. Start and stop services on the server
B. Administrate multiple servers simultaneously
C. Administrate a server without a monitor
D. Configure an additional Ethernet port on the server

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have configured a disk quota for a user named Lisa. To which files will this quota be applied?
A. To files owned by Lisa, and located in Lisa’s home folder.
B. To files owned by any user but located in Lisa’s home folder.
C. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the partition where Lisa’s home folder resides.
D. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the share point where Lisa’s home folder resides.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have set a managed performance Dock location for the Arts Workgroup as well as for a user named Sarah, as shown in the exhibit. Where will the Dock appear when Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts Workgroup?
A. To the left side of the screen.
B. To the right side of the screen.
C. At the bottom of the screen.
D. Sarah will be prompted to choose whether her user preferences or the Arts workgroup preferences should be used. The Dock will appear at the location of her choice.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
Which of the following computer configurations meets the minimum recommended requirements for Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. iMac G3 (Bondi Blue)/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space
B. Power Mac G4/512 MB RAM /3GB available disk space
C. Power Mac G4/256 MB RAM / 4GB available disk space
D. iBook G4/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 64
For which of the following can you configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) from Workgroup Manager?
A. files and folders
B. users and groups
C. folders and share points
D. all items in a file system

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
According to the override rule, what is the order of precedence for Management Preferences?
A. Groups, User, Computer List
B. Computer List, Groups, User
C. User, Group, Computer List
D. Computer List, User, Groups
E. User, Computer List, Groups

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 66
Which of the following allows you to share a single public IP address and can be used in conjunction with a firewall to provide security for your users?
A. Kerberos
B. Web Mail
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

In the Exhibit, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain, to which the three client computers A, B, and C are bound. Which of the following statements are true of this network?
A. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its parent domain.
B. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain
C. User defined in the Shared domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server can log into computer A
D. User defined only in the Local domain of computer C can log in to the Staff Mac OS X Server
E. User defined only in the Local domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server cannot log in to computer C.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 68
Which of the following statements are true regarding FTP service in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. By default, FTP service encodes filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
B. By default, FTP service encrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
C. By default, FTP service archives filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
D. By default, FTP service compresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
E. By default, FTP service unencrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
F. By default, FTP service uncompresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 69
Which of the following access control features are introduced in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. Group can own files
B. Files can have multiple owners
C. Groups can contain other group
D. Users can belong to more than 16 groups
E. What was the Everyone user is now the Everyone group
F. Any user can set Access Control Lists (ACLs) on any folder s/he owns.
Correct Answer: ACD

Each Answers in Apple 9L0-508 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.

Pass4itsure 070-463 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-463.html