Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Exam Questions Vce, Sale Latest Release Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Dumps PDF 100% Pass With A High Score

,

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 300-206 dumps:

Passed Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 yesterday on first attempt only using the Exampass premium vce and one corrected answers.Thanks a lot for your valuable update reagding premium dump.It will definitely help me for preparing for the exam before to write.

QUESTION 155
What operation is performed by an LSR when it receives an MPLS labeled packet?
A. The LSR refers to its routing table and forwards the packet to the next LSR or LER without altering the MPLS label.
B. The LSR refers to its MPLS label table, swaps the label and forwards the packet to the next LSR or LER.
C. The LSR refers to its MPLS label table forwards the packet to the next LSR or LER without altering the MPLS label.
D. The LSR refers to its MPLS label table, pops the label and forwards the packet to the next IP router.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 156
What is the function of an LSR?
A. Label Switching Routers make switching decisions based on the original MAC Header.
B. Label Switching Routers make routing decisions based on the original IP Header.
C. Label Switching Routers make forwarding decisions based on the MPLS label.
D. Label Switching Routers make routing decisions based on the original IP Header.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 157
In an MPLS network, which device is responsible for taking an unlabeled packet and encapsulating it with an MPLS label?
A. Ingress Label Edge Router.
B. Egress Label Edge Router.
C. Label Switching Router.
D. Next Hop Router.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 158
Which of the following are correct statements about MPLS labels (Choose three)?
A. A series of labels from one LER to another LER represent a logical tunnel known as an LSP.
B. Labels used for a LSP may be static but are usually signaled dynamically with an MPLS label signaling protocol.
C. Labels are locally significant to the MPLS router which means its possible for two routers on the LSP path to use the same label.
D. Labels are globally significant to the MPLS network which means all labels on the LSP path must be unique.
E. Labels used for an LSP must be statically assigned by the service provider.
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 159
Which device is responsible for removing the MPLS label before the packet reaches the CE device?
A. The CE device removes the MPLS label.
B. The last LSR on the LSP removes the MPLS label.
C. MPLS labels are not removed until they reach the final destination.
D. The egress LER removes the MPLS label.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 160
Which two protocols are used for the dynamic signaling of MPLS labels (Choose two)?
A. RSVP-TE
B. CSPF
C. PNNI
D. LDP

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 161
How does LDP select the path used for an LSP?
A. LDP monitors the available bandwidth on all links and signals the LSP based on this information.
B. LDP uses the shortest hop-count between two endpoints for the LSP.
C. LDP must be configured hop-by-hop by the service provider.
D. LDP follows the path chosen by the IGP.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 162
A CE device has a physical connection to which device in the service providers MPLS network?
A. CE always connects to a PE router.
B. CE always connects to a P router.
C. CE always connects to another CE device.
D. The CE does not connect to the service provider network.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 163
Which of the following are accurate statements about the PE device in a service providers MPLS network? (Select three)
A. A PE router only connects to CE devices.
B. A PE router only connects to P routers.
C. A PE router connects to at least one P router.
D. A PE router connects to at least one CE device.
E. PE routers support many different interface types connecting to CE devices.
F. PE routers only support Ethernet interfaces connecting to the CE.
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 164
Where would you expect to find a P router in a service provider’s network?
A. At the edge of the provider’s network facing the customer.
B. At the edge of the customer’s network facing the provider.
C. In the core of the providers network.
D. On the customer premises.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 165
Which of the following are considered Virtual Private Networks? Choose all that apply.
A. IES
B. VPWS
C. VPLS
D. VPRN

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 166
Which of the following are NOT examples of a VPN service offered on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? Choose two.
A. VPWS Virtual Private Wire Service
B. VPLS Virtual Private LAN Service.
C. VPRN Virtual Private Routed Networks
D. MLPPP Multi-link Point-to-Point protocol
E. VPDFS Virtual Private Dark Fiber Service.

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 167
Which statement best describes a SAP?
A. The Service ATM Point is used for ATM connections to a PE.
B. The Service Access Point is defined on the PE device and is the customers access to the service.
C. The Service Access Point is defined on the P device and is the customers access to the service.
D. The Service Access Point is defined on the CE device and is the customers access to the service.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 168
Multiple SAPs may be defined on the same physical port and may be used for different services.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 169
SAPs may be a port, a port with a specific VLAN tag in the case of an Ethernet port, or a port with a specific Circuit ID in the case of ATM or Frame Relay.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 170
Which statement best describes an SDP?
A. Service Delivery Points are defined on the service provider network side and used to bind the service to an MPLS transport tunnel. Many services can be bound to a single SDP.
B. Service Delivery Points are defined on the service provider access side and used to bind the connection of the service to CE device. Many services can be bound to a single SDP.
C. Service Delivery Points are defined on the service provider network side and used to bind the service to an MPLS transport tunnel. Only one service can be bound to a single SDP.
D. Service Delivery Points are defined on the service provider access side and used to bind the service to CE device. Only one service can be bound to a single SDP.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 171
Which statement best describes a VPRN service?
A. From the customers perspective it looks as if all sites are connected by the same set of dark fibers.
B. From the customers perspective it looks as if all sites are connected to a private switched network administered by the service provider.
C. From the customers perspective it looks as if all sites are connected to a private routed network administered by the service provider.
D. From the customers perspective it looks as if all sites have public internet access administered by the service provider.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 172
How does a VPRN service avoid the problem overlapping IP addresses from different customers?
A. You cannot have overlapping IP addresses. The service provider must ensure that its customers are all using discrete IP address space.
B. Each VPRN service maintains a separate VPN routing and forwarding instance to separate customer routing information.
C. A VPRN will ignore IP addressing information and use MAC addressing instead which are always unique.
D. A VPRN will translate customer IP addresses to a private addressing scheme administered by the service provider.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 173
How does a VPRN service avoid the problem of overlapping IP addresses from different customers?
A. You cannot have overlapping IP addresses. Customers must change their IP address assignment.
B. Each VPRN service maintains a separate VPN routing and forwarding instance to separate customer routing information. This allows for overlapping addresses.
C. A VPRN ignores IP addressing information and uses MAC addressing instead, which are always unique.
D. A VPRN translates customer IP addresses to a private addressing scheme administered by the service provider.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 174
A VPWS service maintains a MAC Forwarding Database (FDB) for Ethernet SAPs.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 175
Which of the following mediums can be used in a VPWS when defining SAPs (Select three)?
A. Ethernet.
B. ATM.
C. Frame Relay.
D. Token Ring.

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 176
If a customer requires a point-to-point layer 2 VPN service between two locations which VPN service would be typically suited for this customer?
A. Virtual Private Wire Service.
B. Virtual Private LAN Service.
C. Virtual Private Routed Networks.
D. Virtual Private Dark Fiber Service.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 177
Which of the following statements is FALSE when describing a Virtual Private LAN Service?
A. A VPLS emulates a virtual switch or bridge.
B. The VPLS performs MAC learning on MAC addresses seen from SAPs and SDPs.
C. When a VPLS receives a frame with an unknown MAC destination, the frame will be dropped.
D. MAC addresses are maintained in a MAC address forwarding database (FDB).

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 178
If a customer requires a multipoint layer 2 VPN service between three or more locations which VPN service is best suited for this customer?
A. Virtual Private Wire Service
B. Virtual Private LAN Service
C. Virtual Private Routed Networks
D. Virtual Private Dark Fibre Service
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 179
What does a VPLS solution look like from a customers perspective?
A. To the customer, it appears as if all sites are directly connected by a single cable.
B. To the customer, it appears as if all sites are connected through a single switched LAN.
C. To the customer, it appears as if all sites are connected through a single router.
D. To the customer, it appears as if all sites are connected through a series of private point-to-point connections.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 180
Which of the following best describes the function of the service label?
A. Customer traffic is encapsulated with a service label by the ingress PE. The service label identifies which transport tunnel to use.
B. Customer traffic is encapsulated with a service label by the egress PE. The service label identifies which transport tunnel to use.
C. Customer traffic is encapsulated with a service label by the egress PE. The service label identifies the specific service the data belongs to.
D. Customer traffic is encapsulated with a service label by the ingress PE. The service label identifies the specific service the data belongs to.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 181
In what OSPF area type will one see Type 7 LSAs.
A. Not So Stubby Area (NSSA)
B. Stub Area
C. Backbone Area
D. Normal Area

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 182
Which of the following are data rates defined for Ethernet operation over copper and fiber optic cabling? (Choose three.)
A. 1 Mbps
B. 10 Mbps
C. 1000 Mbps
D. 10,000 Mbps

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 183
What is store/forward method of switching frames?
A. The switch merely looks at the source mac address before switching
B. The switch looks at the source and destination mac address before switching.
C. The switch looks at the IP header information before switching
D. The switch receives the whole frame before switching.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 184
An Ethernet switch receives a frame addressed to an unknown destination. Assuming the frame is error-free, what will the switch do with the frame?
A. Hold it in a buffer until it learns the port on which the destination is located
B. Flood the frame out all ports except the source port
C. Filter the frame and restrict it only to the source port
D. Age out the source address forwarding table entry

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 185
Which of the following must be true for an Ethernet network to operate in full duplex mode? (Choose two.)
A. Dedicated point-to-point connectivity
B. Collision detection circuit enabled
C. Shared network connectivity
D. Collision detection circuit disabled Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 186
Which two 7750SR Service Router physical access methods are used to perform Out of Band (OOB) management? (Choose two.)
A. console port
B. management Ethernet port
C. access ports
D. network ports

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 187
A distance vector routing protocol uses which metric to choose the preferred route to a destination?
A. bandwidth
B. precedence
C. hop count
D. cost

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 188
What is the network layer responsible for?
A. Providing the physical address to the packet.
B. Determining the path to the remote host.
C. Providing reliable communications from host to host.
D. Formatting the PDU.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 189
The Media Access Control (MAC) sub-layer is responsible for which two functions? (Choose two.)
A. directly interface with the transport layer
B. link integrity testing
C. physical addressing
D. data transmission synchronization

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 190
Which of the following are phases of PPP operation? Choose two.
A. Link establishment
B. Authentication
C. Window size negotiation
D. Routing

Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 191
A customers Ethernet network consists of the following:

Four 24-port hubs for user connectivity

Three contact management database servers

A 60-port Fast Ethernet switch Dedicated Ethernet connections for each of the hubs and the database servers on the Fast Ethernet switch Which two of the following statements concerning this networks operation are true? (Choose two.)

A.
the clients operate in full-duplex mode

B.
there will be no collisions between client devices

C.
collisions will occur between client devices

D.
the server connections operate in full-duplex mode

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 192
Which Ethernet frame fields are not considered when calculating the frame size? (Choose two.)
A. Frame check sequence
B. Preamble
C. Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) tag
D. Start of frame delimiter
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 193
Which ATM adaptation layer is usually used for transporting IP datagrams?
A. AAL1
B. AAL2
C. AAL3/4
D. AAL5

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 194
Which of the following are basic router functions ? Choose two.
A. Perform a Layer 2 header lookup
B. Broadcast a Layer 2 packet to all the interfaces.
C. IP header examination.
D. Determine the best path to the destination. Correct Answer: CD

FLYDUMPS Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam sample questions give you confidence in the process of preparing Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification. If your budget for Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Foundation is limited, you need the complete value package. Do not rely on free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 study guides or expensive PRF online Classes. Demand the best FLYDUMPS Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam sample questions. This is more than a Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Foundation, this is a compilation of the actual questions and answers from the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification IT Technician test. Where our competitor’s products provide a basic Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam sample questions to prepare you for what may appear on the exam and prepare you for surprises, the FLYDUMPS Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam sample questions are complete, comprehensive and guarantees to prepare you for your Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 300-206 dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/300-206.html

Riverbed 599-01 Questions, Provide Discount Riverbed 599-01 PDF Download On Store