Cisco 200-125 Exam with our Dumps & pdf vce – Free Try

200-125 dumps

QUESTION 21
Host 1 is trying to communicate with Host 2. The e0 interface on 200-125 Router C is down. Which of the following are true? (Choose two.)

A. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1 that Host 2 cannot be reached.
B. Router C will use ICMP to inform Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.
C. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1, Router A, and Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.
D. Router C will send a Destination Unreachable message type.
E. Router C will send a Router Selection message type.
F. Router C will send a Source Quench message type.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Drag and Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 24
Drag and Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
Drag and Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
Drag and Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
Drag and Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28

Refer to the exhibit. Switch port FastEthernet 0/24 on ALSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE 802.1Q-compliant trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, what is the reason the trunk does not form, even though the proper cabling has been attached?

A. VLANs have not been created yet.
B. An IP address must be configured for the port.
C. The port is currently configured for access mode.
D. The correct encapsulation type has not been configured.
E. The “no shutdown” command has not been entered for the port.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?
A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding
D. forwarding
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
VLAN 3 is not yet configured on your switch. What happens if you set the switchport access vlan 3 command in interface configuration mode?
A. The command is rejected.
B. The port turns amber.
C. The command is accepted and the respective VLAN is added to vlan dat.
D. The command is accepted and you must configure the VLAN manually.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
What value is primarily used to determine which port becomes the root port on each nonroot switch in a spanning-tree topology?
A. path cost
B. lowest port MAC address
C. VTP revision number
D. highest port priority number
E. port priority number and MAC address
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
In a switched environment, what does the IEEE 802.1Q standard describe?
A. the operation of VTP
B. a method of VLAN trunking
C. an approach to wireless LAN communication
D. the process for root bridge selection
E. VLAN pruning
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. 200-125 Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?

A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a Cisco Catalyst switch?
A. It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
B. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.
C. It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk.
D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1d
B. VTP
C. 802.1q
D. STP
E. SAP
Correct Answer: 200-125 AD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?
A. More collision domains will be created.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
What are three benefits of 200-125 implementing VLANs? (Choose three.)
A. A higher level of network security can be reached by separating sensitive data traffic from other network traffic.
B. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many physical groups to use the same network infrastructure.
C. A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to use the same network infrastructure.
D. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by increasing the number of broadcast domains, thus reducing their size.
E. Broadcast storms can be mitigated by decreasing the number of broadcast domains, thus increasing their size.
F. VLANs make it easier for IT staff to configure new logical groups, because the VLANs all belong to the same broadcast domain.
G. Port-based VLANs increase switch-port use efficiency, thanks to 802.1Q trunks.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a switch over Fast Ethernet?
A. 802.3ad
B. 802.1w
C. 802.1D
D. 802.1Q

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three.)
A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security.
D. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: 200-125 dumps

read more youtube:https://youtu.be/frhRXR7m6Q0
read more:http://200-125-dumps.tumblr.com/
read more:http://www.itcertlab.com/pass-cisco-200-120-ccna-pdf-quick-and-easy.html
read more:http://www.work2you.org/the-new-cisco-200-101-vce-free-ccna-study-guide/
read more:http://www.exampass.net/download-latest-cisco-210-260-dumps.html
read more:http://www.certadept.com/latest-comptia-sy0-401-pdf-and-vce-engine.html